Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[FIRMWARE][2.18] AT&T Sense 5 OTA Firmware.

OP 24ky

17th February 2014, 12:51 AM   |  #1  
24ky's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 1,202
 
1,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
AT&T Latest Firmware For There Sense 5 Android 4.2.2 Release.

I took the honors of removing "Boot.img" and "Recovery.img". So it doesnt overwrite your current boot.img or recovery.img... Should of been posted last night ( Feb 16 ) when I did this but was busy with my family afterwards.





Quote:

  • Installing the Firmware (Warning: You MUST be S-OFF and Super CID to flash this! Flash at own risk!)
  • Reboot to bootloader (adb reboot bootloader if "USB Debugging" is enabled in Android)
  • Run: fastboot oem rebootRUU
  • Run: fastboot flash zip
  • If the output ends with "FAILED (remote: 90 hboot pre-update! please flush image again immediately)", run the previous command AGAIN
  • If it ends with "INFO..... OK", reboot to the bootloader: fastboot reboot-bootloader
  • Verify everything was successful by running fastboot getvar all
Quote:

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 2.18.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 1.35a.32.45.27
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 5.18.502.1
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) product: evita
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8960
(bootloader) modelid: PJ8310000
(bootloader) cidnum: 11111111
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4147mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-d3bfc037
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0

  • Reboot into Android: fastboot reboot or into recovery: fastboot reboot-recovery

Download:
AT&T 5.18 Firmware MD5 Checksum - 78aa08f90d38c16f1b0a93f508bece8f
Last edited by 24ky; 4th September 2014 at 01:58 AM.
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to 24ky For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 01:01 AM   |  #2  
Arrow44's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 143
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Definitely going to try this after switching from cm to viper

Sent from my One X using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Arrow44 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 01:18 AM   |  #3  
24ky's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 1,202
 
1,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arrow44

Definitely going to try this after switching from cm to viper

Sent from my One X using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

please tell me if all goes well. it worked on my at&t Varient idk about other Varients... but it should work fine with telstra and rogers longs your s-off
17th February 2014, 03:35 AM   |  #4  
jacobas92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Norton, VA
Thanks Meter: 193
 
817 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Does anyone know if updating hboot would cause any problems if I'm currently running a modified hboot?
17th February 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #5  
24ky's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 1,202
 
1,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobas92

Does anyone know if updating hboot would cause any problems if I'm currently running a modified hboot?

What hboot is that?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th February 2014, 04:25 AM   |  #6  
jacobas92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Norton, VA
Thanks Meter: 193
 
817 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 24ky

What hboot is that?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

2.15. I just have the tampered, lock, and security flag status spoofed.

Sorry if this is OT btw, I didn't know if it really warranted a new thread.
Last edited by jacobas92; 17th February 2014 at 04:50 AM.
17th February 2014, 04:49 AM   |  #7  
24ky's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 1,202
 
1,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobas92

2.15. I just have the tampered, lock, and security flag status spoofed.

Picture?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th February 2014, 05:07 AM   |  #8  
jacobas92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Norton, VA
Thanks Meter: 193
 
817 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 24ky

Picture?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Uhh, well I don't actually have any other way to take a picture. It's fine, I guess I can just reflash an unmodified 2.15 just to be on the safe side. I don't know why I didn't think of that before.
17th February 2014, 11:12 AM   |  #9  
Arrow44's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 143
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 24ky

please tell me if all goes well. it worked on my at&t Varient idk about other Varients... but it should work fine with telstra and rogers longs your s-off

Worked flawlessly, had to flash image twice then rebooted into twrp and proceded to flash Viper. After running it for a little it seems snappier and hopefully more battery friendly.

Sent from my HTC One XL using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th February 2014, 06:51 PM   |  #10  
DanGeorges's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 56
 
561 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arrow44

Worked flawlessly, had to flash image twice then rebooted into twrp and proceded to flash Viper. After running it for a little it seems snappier and hopefully more battery friendly.

Sent from my HTC One XL using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

So if I understand correctly, this will update the ROM without touching the bootloader or recovery, right?

And once installed, the One X will have the latest firmware and ROM, but retain any root already in place?

And if I restore from nandroid backup, it will keep the new radio and firmware, but replace ATT new ROM with the one from the backup?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes