Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Wifi problem with Viper Rom

OP cincincy

25th February 2013, 07:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
I have reinstalled the rom several times using default settings. Wifi will not turn on. Wifi works fine with Stock DNA debloat Rom. 3g/4g works fine on Viper Rom..
I am sure this is something unique with my particular phone' Any suggestions?

I am prob considered a noob. But can read and follow direction.

Thanks for any help
25th February 2013, 07:51 PM   |  #2  
letschky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Perchtoldsdorf/Vienna
Thanks Meter: 556
 
677 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincincy

I have reinstalled the rom several times using default settings. Wifi will not turn on. Wifi works fine with Stock DNA debloat Rom. 3g/4g works fine on Viper Rom..
I am sure this is something unique with my particular phone' Any suggestions?

I am prob considered a noob. But can read and follow direction.

Thanks for any help

have you flashed a different kernel (Boot.img), then you should use the flash is included in the rom
25th February 2013, 09:10 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by letschky

have you flashed a different kernel (Boot.img), then you should use the flash is included in the rom

Had the same problem, even with s-off need to flash it's boot image in fastboot with adb-it will then work fine..
25th February 2013, 09:17 PM   |  #4  
sdamark's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fountain Hills, AZ.
Thanks Meter: 267
 
388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
and you have to flash the kernel "modules" to get wifi to work
25th February 2013, 09:22 PM   |  #5  
dragonstalker's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Grovetown, Ga
Thanks Meter: 1,270
 
1,829 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdamark

and you have to flash the kernel "modules" to get wifi to work

Right. The boot.img is not the important part. If you want a different kernel, then flash the boot.img for that kernel. You only need to do this once. BUT! When you flash new roms, you need to reflash the wifi modules for "EACH" kernel, everytime you flash a new rom. So, save the wifi modules on your phone somewhere, and when you flash a new rom, just flash the modules again after the rom finishes before rebooting system.
26th February 2013, 12:00 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonstalker

Right. The boot.img is not the important part. If you want a different kernel, then flash the boot.img for that kernel. You only need to do this once. BUT! When you flash new roms, you need to reflash the wifi modules for "EACH" kernel, everytime you flash a new rom. So, save the wifi modules on your phone somewhere, and when you flash a new rom, just flash the modules again after the rom finishes before rebooting system.


Perhaps true but flashing the boot image if you have not done so worked...at least it did for me.
26th February 2013, 06:30 AM   |  #7  
dragonstalker's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Grovetown, Ga
Thanks Meter: 1,270
 
1,829 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootntootn

Perhaps true but flashing the boot image if you have not done so worked...at least it did for me.

So root, you are saying that the ops need to make it clear to flash the selected kernel (boot.img) before flashing the rom? I'm under the impression that most have already selected a kernel and flashed that before flashing the rom. Sorry if I assumed wrong.
26th February 2013, 06:35 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 531
 
2,373 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Re: Wifi problem with Viper Rom
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonstalker

So root, you are saying that the ops need to make it clear to flash the selected kernel (boot.img) before flashing the rom? I'm under the impression that most have already selected a kernel and flashed that before flashing the rom. Sorry if I assumed wrong.

Most roms have a kernel included in it. And if it hasn't been updated since s off came out then you will need to flash the boot.img in the thread to get everything working.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app
26th February 2013, 11:46 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigandrewgold

Most roms have a kernel included in it. And if it hasn't been updated since s off came out then you will need to flash the boot.img in the thread to get everything working.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app


This is what I understand to be correct and what has worked a few times for me. S-off was supposed to eliminate this but not if the rom was written before that process was available or not specifically updated after-which is most of them at this point.
26th February 2013, 08:53 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
thanks
thanks for your help. all i needed wast the correct kernel. thanks again

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes