Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How do I not run out of internal memory on a custom rom?

OP rockstarr001

21st February 2013, 06:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Safestrap will only allow 3gb of memory to be allocated internally. General consensus is that there is no way to save apps or photos to the sd card instead of internally, resulting in a memory warning after a few days of use in a custom rom.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using xda app-developers app
25th February 2013, 07:56 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 22
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Re: How do I not run out of internal memory on a custom rom?
SD card works fine for me but what rom are you running?
Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using xda app-developers app
27th February 2013, 04:18 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Re: How do I not run out of internal memory on a custom rom?
All of them

I have batakang/CM 10.1/vitreous on various slots. I was planning on using Bata as a daily driver but it lasted less than a day after titanium backup restore of my app data which easily took up the 3gb limit. As far as I know there's no way to circumvent saving app data to internal storage.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using xda app-developers app
28th February 2013, 05:00 PM   |  #4  
heffzilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 178
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Re: How do I not run out of internal memory on a custom rom?
The 3GB is for data, app storage. Your pictures should have no effect on the 3GB. I have well over 900 pics while on Fuzion and have no warnings whatsoever

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD/Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
1st March 2013, 03:12 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Re: How do I not run out of internal memory on a custom rom?
The 3gb isn't being taken up by pictures. It's being taken up by apps and their data. That's the issue.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using xda app-developers app
5th March 2013, 07:42 PM   |  #6  
superbrowndude's Avatar
Senior Member
Brampton
Thanks Meter: 16
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Re: How do I not run out of internal memory on a custom rom?
Try rom toolbox by jrummy. It will enable apps2sd, but it might be for rooted phones only.

Sent from my XT925 using xda app-developers app
5th March 2013, 11:20 PM   |  #7  
dvgb173's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guilderland, NY
Thanks Meter: 20
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Re: How do I not run out of internal memory on a custom rom?
I'm pretty sure that does not work on the Razr HD or the Razr Maxx HD.

Doug B.
Last edited by dvgb173; 5th March 2013 at 11:22 PM.
7th March 2013, 03:05 AM   |  #8  
superbrowndude's Avatar
Senior Member
Brampton
Thanks Meter: 16
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Re: How do I not run out of internal memory on a custom rom?
Just moved some small apps to sd, like real calculator and imdb.
It works fine.

Sent from my XT925 using xda app-developers app
7th March 2013, 04:37 PM   |  #9  
dvgb173's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guilderland, NY
Thanks Meter: 20
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Re: How do I not run out of internal memory on a custom rom?
That's what I get for believing everything I read!

How did you move them? By uninstall/reinstall?
I don't get the 'move to sd card' option.

Doug B.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes