Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Seriously at a loss for what has been happening with my phone.

OP stupidchicken03

22nd February 2013, 08:36 AM   |  #1  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Ive been having some issues pop up with my phone in the last few weeks. Sorry but be prepared for a lengthy post haha.

It all started in Dec with the OTA of JB. After than my Maps/Nav constantly force close. I am not the only one with this issue because looking at recent reviews of Maps in the Play store, a lot of GS3 users are experiencing it too.
I made this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2115108 to try and see if there was a fix. Never solved the problem.

My friend was running the latest AOKP Milestone ROM and said his Maps/Nav worked fine. So I rooted, bootloader, recovery and flashed AOKP Milestone. Well Maps/Nav still didnt work. Found out my friend never installed the official OTA to JB and went from ICS to AOKP. So it only lead me further to believe that it was something with the update.

Figured I would wait it out till there was a fix, until I started having another issue. I use Handcent as my primary SMS app. All of the sudden one day my notification ringtone stops working. Was working fine then poof doesnt work. Tried redoing all the settings and got nothing. Uninstalled and reinstalled nothing. Cleared cache, uninstall/reinstall nothing.

So now with this problem persisting for a few days I got sick of it. Thought I should be able to flash an MD5 thru Odin back to ICS, get Maps/Nav working (along with txt tones) and then flash to AOKP. First I flashed I535VRALF2 and Maps/Nav worked fine, flashed AOKP and didnt work. So today I flashed I535VRALG1 and again Maps/Nav/Txt worked fine. Flashed back to AOKP and Maps/Nav didnt work, BUT txt tones did (for a while). Driving from home to work (15mins) somehow my txt tones stopped working again!

Between each flash I would factory reset/wipe cache/dav data ect. Not sure why these problems are being so persistent. Even on the last time back to ICS, I wiped everything in CWM and booted the phone AND did a factory reset from within the phone settings.

Anyone have any ideas? Did accepting the JB OTA just perma F me on Maps/Nav?
22nd February 2013, 09:01 PM   |  #2  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
No ideas?
22nd February 2013, 09:11 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Indiana
Thanks Meter: 307
 
998 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Re: Seriously at a loss for what has been happening with my phone.
I don't run aokp but found this in the faq on rootz: "Fix permissions in CWMR.Uninstall maps updates/clear cache and data."

No idea if it will help but it won't hurt to try.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
22nd February 2013, 09:13 PM   |  #4  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Ya I tried that already and it didnt work

And Ive also tried running older versions of Maps as well with no results
22nd February 2013, 10:45 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Re: Seriously at a loss for what has been happening with my phone.
Try doing a superwipe. Completely erases internal memory. I know some roms have the option, specifically synergy to my knowledge. It is also available as a zip. Just make sure everything on internal you want to save it backed up to external or a computer. A fresh wipe can do wonders.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
22nd February 2013, 10:58 PM   |  #6  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NZitney

Try doing a superwipe. Completely erases internal memory. I know some roms have the option, specifically synergy to my knowledge. It is also available as a zip. Just make sure everything on internal you want to save it backed up to external or a computer. A fresh wipe can do wonders.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app

I did (I think haha). I installed a fresh MD5 thru Odin, then once my phone booted, I used the internal factory reset option to completely wipe the internal storage. Or is that not the same thing?
22nd February 2013, 11:39 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Re: Seriously at a loss for what has been happening with my phone.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2121347

Try running the mega wipe zip with the Rom on external sd. If you are restoring
Apps, do so without data first to see if everything works.
Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app
23rd February 2013, 12:56 AM   |  #8  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NZitney

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2121347

Try running the mega wipe zip with the Rom on external sd. If you are restoring
Apps, do so without data first to see if everything works.
Sent from my SCH-I535 using xda app-developers app

Will it work on the GS3? That thread is for the Note2

And im running the latest touch CWM and that thread is a bit confusing, it says:
Quote:

Requirements: You need to have
1. TWRP Recovery installed
Quote:
How to use:
Just copy the required zip to your External SDcard and reboot into CWM recovery. Install the zip and you are good to go!

It says you have to have TWRP recovery but then says boot into CWM, so not sure what to think.
26th February 2013, 05:15 AM   |  #9  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
any more ideas?
1st March 2013, 07:32 PM   |  #10  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Anyone else?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes