Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,460 Members 40,399 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[how to]reset your lock status flag

Tip us?
 
scotty1223
Old
(Last edited by scotty1223; 22nd February 2013 at 12:34 PM.)
#1  
scotty1223's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2168
Posts: 2,204
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default [how to]reset your lock status flag

first and formost special thanks CastleBravo,without whos testing and help in this thread,this would not have happened so quickly. he asked all the right questions,and gave others all the right answers while i was at work and couldnt respond. also to treadwayj,who dumped mmcblk0p3 from his still locked phone for comparison,providing valuable confirmation.

since the current s-off method is not resetting the "lock status" flag,i thot there would be a need for this.

i happened across this thread inthe gsm evo 3d forum: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1970252 and found it to work on the rezound,inc 4g,sensation 4g,cdma evo 3d,MT4GS,Amaze 4g,one s,droid DNA,and prolly several others.

this does NOT mean you can unlock your bootloader without going thru htcdev. all this means,is that if your bootloader is unlocked after s-off,you can get rid of the relocked watermark and get back to 100% locked prior to s-on for legitimate warranty purposes.

ive always been unlocked. for S&Gs,i dumped mmcblk0p3 and found the described "HTCU" at 0x8404. changed it to 0x00000000 and voila! back to locked

afterward,relfashed my origianl mmcblk0p3,wich brought me back to unlocked with no getting or flashing tokens.

this is NOT a patched or hex edited hboot.again,this is ONLY to get back your original ***locked*** status.

*this is for s-off phones only

2 ways to do it:

1)old school
this assumes you to have drivers,adb/fastboot,a hex editor,a fair understanding about what youre doing,and the ability to follow directions on the linked thread

Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Scott>cd c:\mini-adb_vigor

c:\mini-adb_vigor>adb devices
* daemon not running. starting it now *
* daemon started successfully *
List of devices attached
HTxxxxxxxxxx    device


c:\mini-adb_vigor>adb shell
shell@android:/ $ su
su
shell@android:/ # dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p3 of=/sdcard2/mmcblk0p3
dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p3 of=/sdcard2/mmcblk0p3
64734+0 records in
64734+0 records out
33143808 bytes transferred in 9.519 secs (3481858 bytes/sec)
shell@android:/ # exit
exit
shell@android:/ $ exit
exit

c:\mini-adb_vigor>adb pull /sdcard2/mmcblk0p3
2292 KB/s (33143808 bytes in 14.116s)

*modify mmcblk0p3 with a hex editor

c:\mini-adb_vigor>adb push mmcblk0p3mod /sdcard2/mmcblk0p3mod
2478 KB/s (33143808 bytes in 13.059s)

c:\mini-adb_vigor>adb shell
shell@android:/ $ su
su
shell@android:/ # dd if=/sdcard2/mmcblk0p3mod of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p3
dd if=/sdcard2/mmcblk0p3mod of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p3
64734+0 records in
64734+0 records out
33143808 bytes transferred in 18.937 secs (1750214 bytes/sec)
shell@android:/ # exit
exit
shell@android:/ $ exit
exit

c:\mini-adb_vigor>adb reboot bootloader

c:\mini-adb_vigor>
2)noob friendly
-download the appropriate zips,place on sd card.
-boot to recoverywipe cache/dalvik
-flash in recovery. i recomend to run query first,to make sure its working. tested on my personal one s,amaze,jetstream,rezound,inc) 4g,sensation,MT4GS,and gsm evo 3d. tested by castlebravo on DNA.

query:query_bootloader.zip
query_bootloader.zip f335f78f9f46469c823da0c671026de5

unlock:unlock_bootloader.zip
unlock_bootloader.zip f335f78f9f46469c823da0c671026de5

lock:lock_bootloader.zip
lock_bootloader.zip f335f78f9f46469c823da0c671026de5

a little bit of explanation. yes,the md5s are all the same. its the same file,just named differently. the script behaves based on the name of the zip. i knew if i only included 1 download and instructed folks to change the name there would be confusion,so this is my attempt to keep it simple. feel free to download one file and just change the name to make the other zips.

it also works to make your phone relocked if for some reason you want it that way(rename relock_bootloader.zip). i didnt include a zip for that because i figued there would be no demand.

before:


after:


sure,i could have easily faked the above photos,but i dint.

again,all credit goes to s trace on the above thread,be sure to click the thanks button on his post. all i did was remove the device check per his instruction. DO NOT flash on other devices without checking for the proper location of the lock flag first.

DISCLAIMER:this is not my work. i have tested it on my own device,but use it at your own risk. if it melts your phone into a lil pile of goo,its not my fault.

enjoy

special thanks
-CastleBravo for testing and suport on the original test thread,as well as the pics you see here
-treadwayj for dumping mmcblk0p3 from his still locked phone.
-brian for unlocking his bootloader,then dumping mmcblock0p3 to make sure it would work for cdma evo3d phones too
-brian and donb for fearless testing of the zip files on evo3d cdma
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers(<-this means do not PM me questions)
donate to my device fund
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to scotty1223 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
scotty1223
Old
#2  
scotty1223's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2168
Posts: 2,204
Join Date: Jan 2011
mine
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers(<-this means do not PM me questions)
donate to my device fund
The Following User Says Thank You to scotty1223 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mopartonyg
Old
#3  
mopartonyg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 651
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: L.A. Area
Scotty thanks. I read in the other thread that u needed to be on the stock bootloader/hboot and not the eng/hboot. It said u would hard brick your phone if on the eng/hboot. do u know if that is true?
 
.torrented
Old
#4  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1471
Posts: 2,785
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Suffolk, VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [how to]reset your lock status flag

Quote:
Originally Posted by mopartonyg View Post
Scotty thanks. I read in the other thread that u needed to be on the stock bootloader/hboot and not the eng/hboot. It said u would hard brick your phone if on the eng/hboot. do u know if that is true?
You need to be on stock bootloader to s-on or it will brick if you are using the eng hboot

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to .torrented For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
scotty1223
Old
#5  
scotty1223's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2168
Posts: 2,204
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Re: [how to]reset your lock status flag

Quote:
Originally Posted by mopartonyg View Post
Scotty thanks. I read in the other thread that u needed to be on the stock bootloader/hboot and not the eng/hboot. It said u would hard brick your phone if on the eng/hboot. do u know if that is true?
Wat are you refering to? As the pics show,the zips work with the eng hboot.

If your asking about turning on the secureflag,do NOT do that on an eng signed or patched boot.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers(<-this means do not PM me questions)
donate to my device fund
 
[TSON]
Old
#6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 311
Posts: 692
Join Date: Jan 2011
Just to make sure...this is just changing the text, correct?
 
.torrented
Old
#7  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1471
Posts: 2,785
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Suffolk, VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by [TSON] View Post
Just to make sure...this is just changing the text, correct?
I believe its actually locking the bootloader... just like it was when you first got the device.. but i could be wrong
The Following User Says Thank You to .torrented For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
scotty1223
Old
#8  
scotty1223's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2168
Posts: 2,204
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Re: [how to]reset your lock status flag

Quote:
Originally Posted by [TSON] View Post
Just to make sure...this is just changing the text, correct?
No. It s making you out of the box,stock locked.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers(<-this means do not PM me questions)
donate to my device fund
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to scotty1223 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
[TSON]
Old
#9  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 311
Posts: 692
Join Date: Jan 2011
Ah, okay. Thanks!
 
Lykarsis
Old
#10  
Lykarsis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 312
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Gahanna

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [how to]reset your lock status flag

I'm assuming that as long as you are s–off, there is no need to have an unlocked bootloader?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes