Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[REQ] Remove "Verizon Remote Diagnosis" Tool

OP drumz0rz

22nd February 2013, 05:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Is it possible / advisable to remove the "Verizon Remote Diagnosis" tool? I think that's what's triggering the OTA update. I see it running every now and then. I'd feel more comfortable with it off my phone.
22nd February 2013, 05:48 PM   |  #2  
.torrented's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Suffolk, VA
Thanks Meter: 1,477
 
2,789 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumz0rz

Is it possible / advisable to remove the "Verizon Remote Diagnosis" tool? I think that's what's triggering the OTA update. I see it running every now and then. I'd feel more comfortable with it off my phone.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2149417

this is what you want to do... and yes you can remove the Remote Diagnosis tool too
Last edited by .torrented; 22nd February 2013 at 05:51 PM.
22nd February 2013, 06:02 PM   |  #3  
CharliesTheMan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,483
 
3,666 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
Re: [REQ] Remove "Verizon Remote Diagnosis" Tool
I kill off anything like that and its never been a problem. If its running on its own sometimes it will help your battery life too when you get rid of it.

Sent from my DNA... S-Off like a baws
The Following User Says Thank You to CharliesTheMan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 01:35 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,975
 
1,918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
Re: [REQ] Remove "Verizon Remote Diagnosis" Tool
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumz0rz

Is it possible / advisable to remove the "Verizon Remote Diagnosis" tool? I think that's what's triggering the OTA update. I see it running every now and then. I'd feel more comfortable with it off my phone.

My kernel disables this service and I still received the OTA so I don't think it is related.
23rd February 2013, 05:02 AM   |  #5  
MicroMod777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 2,032
 
4,196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Re: [REQ] Remove "Verizon Remote Diagnosis" Tool
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumz0rz

Is it possible / advisable to remove the "Verizon Remote Diagnosis" tool? I think that's what's triggering the OTA update. I see it running every now and then. I'd feel more comfortable with it off my phone.

The tool cannot be used without a security key tech support provides when activated.

As a tech agent for big red, I've only used it a couple times when customers have no clue how to use their phones. In those instances, its a pricesless tool!

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by MicroMod777; 23rd February 2013 at 05:05 AM.
24th February 2013, 05:07 AM   |  #6  
zone23's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,283
 
5,314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroMod777

The tool cannot be used without a security key tech support provides when activated.

As a tech agent for big red, I've only used it a couple times when customers have no clue how to use their phones. In those instances, its a pricesless tool!

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk 2

Sounds like a cool tool would love it if I could use it from my desktop. If I could use a RDP from my home computer that would be sweet. I personally delete it from the ROM that and the other files mentioned in post above.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes