Post Reply

GLBenchmark HTC ONE only 34 FPS @ Egypt HD 1080P Offscreen

22nd February 2013, 08:22 PM   |  #1  
Turbotab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 832
 
902 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
HTC ONE GLBenchmark only scores 34 FPS at 1080P offscreen, this is much lower than the Samsung SHV-E300s which scores 41.3 FPS, both using Snapdragon 600, in the same test. IRC HTC One is using LPDDR2 RAM, so are we seeing a lack of bandwidth compared to the Samsung which may use LPDDR3, which is supported by the S600.

http://www.glbenchmark.com/phonedeta...ro25&D=HTC+One
Last edited by Turbotab; 22nd February 2013 at 08:31 PM.
22nd February 2013, 09:52 PM   |  #2  
kultus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
how do you know HTC One uses LPDDR2 memory
22nd February 2013, 10:03 PM   |  #3  
Turbotab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 832
 
902 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kultus

how do you know HTC One uses LPDDR2 memory


http://www.htc.com/uk/smartphones/htc-one/#specs

http://www.anandtech.com/show/6754/h...-formerly-m7/2
Last edited by Turbotab; 22nd February 2013 at 10:10 PM.
22nd February 2013, 10:14 PM   |  #4  
Xistance's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,756
 
958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbotab

HTC ONE GLBenchmark only scores 34 FPS at 1080P offscreen, this is much lower than the Samsung SHV-E300s which scores 41.3 FPS, both using Snapdragon 600, in the same test. IRC HTC One is using LPDDR2 RAM, so are we seeing a lack of bandwidth compared to the Samsung which may use LPDDR3, which is supported by the S600.

http://www.glbenchmark.com/phonedeta...ro25&D=HTC+One

My first question would be is how they even got a benchmark of the SHV-E300?
The Following User Says Thank You to Xistance For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd February 2013, 10:38 PM   |  #5  
Turbotab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 832
 
902 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xistance

My first question would be is how they even got a benchmark of the SHV-E300?

How do any results appear on GLbenchmark?

I believe with GLBenchmark, that if you don't register / login before running the test, it automatically uploads to their server for public viewing, so maybe it was done intentionally, or somebody forgot to login?
Last edited by Turbotab; 22nd February 2013 at 10:52 PM.
22nd February 2013, 10:40 PM   |  #6  
Turbotab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 832
 
902 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fp581

he is spamming all around the htc one just look at his posts plz ban him from posting in any htc forum ever again.
he probably works in sony nokia or samsung

Who are you talking about?
22nd February 2013, 10:45 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
sorry wrong person i'll delete that lest one.
but i would love pics of that benchmark for proof
22nd February 2013, 10:50 PM   |  #8  
Turbotab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 832
 
902 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fp581

sorry wrong person i'll delete that lest one.
but i would love pics of that benchmark for proof

Dude I was going to go atomic, I admit it I have a terrible temper

I believe the benchmark was run by a German Android site, called Android Next, there is a video on Youtube, the GLBenchmark starts at 2.22

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wl1dm...2uZxSQ&index=1
22nd February 2013, 10:52 PM   |  #9  
kultus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
thanks turbo for advanced my knoledge...what a shame they didnt choose LPDDR3 but i think its nt issue these days
22nd February 2013, 10:53 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 121
 
991 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Just to temper this news, we must remeber that the HTC One is running at 1.7ghz, while the Samsung device is running at 1.9.

Although 200mhz does not seem like much, it could possibly account for the 7 fps difference when u factor in the difference in UI.

If in fact the Samsung device really has DDR3 ram, and the difference (after accounting for clock speed) is 2-3 fps, I can understand why HTC opted not to include it. Was not worth the extra cost most likely.

The Following User Says Thank You to Maedhros For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One General by ThreadRank