Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,073 Members 40,837 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Bricked HTC One X - please help

Tip us?
 
Kilburn
Old
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by a box of kittens View Post
Your steps to freedom...
Download viper xl 3.2.3 to your computer (for now then you can switch roms)
Connect your phone via usb to your comp Go into twrp mount your storage and drag the Rom over to the phone where you'll be able to find it on your sd
Now go into the wipe menu in twrp select wipe system and factory reset..
Nowclicj on install in twrp find viper where you put in on your sd and click on and flash it
You now have a custom Rom/root/ fixed phone
Okay, I'm currently downloading the Rom you suggested, going to take a while. Pretty big. Also, when I mount the System, data, and cache, I get a message from windows asking me to format the J: drive. Should I continue?

Another question, after I flash this Rom, would I be able to reset everything back to the way it was? No Root, relock the bootloader, and reset the the main factory rom?
 
a box of kittens
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 455
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
Whyd you mount system and data? ...so when you click mount menu you see mount system that should be uncecked mount data unchecked two others.. than you see u button halfway through the page that says mount usb storage...
 
Kilburn
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by a box of kittens View Post
Whyd you mount system and data? ...so when you click mount menu you see mount system that should be uncecked mount data unchecked two others.. than you see u button halfway through the page that says mount usb storage...
I only have four options to mount, System, Data, Cache, and SD card which wont check when I tap on it.
 
a box of kittens
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 455
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
Ah I see I'm on twrp 2.3 and 2.4's mount is set up differently

---------- Post added at 07:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:19 PM ----------

Well put u on twrp 3.1

---------- Post added at 07:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:19 PM ----------

Do you have adb and fastboot set up
 
Kilburn
Old
(Last edited by Kilburn; 23rd February 2013 at 06:46 PM.) Reason: Adding Info
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by a box of kittens View Post
Ah I see I'm on twrp 2.3 and 2.4's mount is set up differently

---------- Post added at 07:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:19 PM ----------

Well put u on twrp 3.1

---------- Post added at 07:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:19 PM ----------

Do you have adb and fastboot set up
I have a folder on my desktop that has three files, adb.exe, fastboot.exe, and AdbWinApi.dll.

EDIT

Followed this, seems to work.
dottech.org/21534/how-to-install-adb-and-fastboot-on-your-windows-computer-for-use-with-your-android-phone/
 
a box of kittens
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 455
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...5&d=1344782533
Download that
 
Kilburn
Old
#17  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
Kk, downloaded.
 
a box of kittens
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 455
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
Flashing recovery through fastboot...
download the file in the link which above which will include adb and fastboot....put that on your computer somewhere you can find it.. now take the recovery.img(I'll link you in a sec) and place it in that folder... Boot your phone into bootloader scroll down and select fastboot and now open a command prompt with in the fastbootbadb folder on your comp and type to command without the quotes "fastboot flash recovery whateveryouwishtonameit.img"

---------- Post added at 07:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:55 PM ----------

http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/evi....1.0-evita.img
 
Kilburn
Old
#19  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by a box of kittens View Post
Flashing recovery through fastboot...
download the file in the link which above which will include adb and fastboot....put that on your computer somewhere you can find it.. now take the recovery.img(I'll link you in a sec) and place it in that folder... Boot your phone into bootloader scroll down and select fastboot and now open a command prompt with in the fastbootbadb folder on your comp and type to command without the quotes "fastboot flash recovery whateveryouwishtonameit.img"
Will the flash recovery still work, even though my S-ON? TWRP Says it needs to be Off?
 
a box of kittens
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 455
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
You do not need to be soff just follow the directions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes