Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,303 Members 42,591 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Bricked HTC One X - please help

Tip us?
 
Kilburn
Old
(Last edited by Kilburn; 23rd February 2013 at 07:09 PM.) Reason: Error Fixed
#21  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
C:\Users\---->fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.3.1.0-evita.img
error: cannot load 'openrecovery-twrp-2.3.1.0-evita.img'

EDIT Error Fixed.

Also, thought we were flashing 3,1?
 
a box of kittens
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 447
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilburn View Post
C:\Users\---->fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.3.1.0-evita.img
error: cannot load 'openrecovery-twrp-2.3.1.0-evita.img'

Also, thought we were flashing 3,1?
I was referencing the 2nd digit ... So that is 3.1... Did you open the command prompt within the fastboot directory?
 
Kilburn
Old
#23  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by a box of kittens View Post
I was referencing the 2nd digit ... So that is 3.1... Did you open the command prompt within the fastboot directory?
Yes, and I flashed the recovery. Everything seemed to work. Now when I boot into 3.1, I'm not able to use the touchscreen
 
a box of kittens
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 447
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
Oh crappers that's right you had taken the ota to jelly bean.... My bad you'll need the newest version :/

---------- Post added at 08:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:13 PM ----------

adb push romname.zip /sdcard/downloads(your desired folder
You could technically push the Rom while in recoverytry that
 
Kilburn
Old
#25  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
Flash http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/evi...1.0-evita.img?
Same way I flashed the last one?
 
a box of kittens
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 447
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
Yes after you flash try the command I gave you
 
Kilburn
Old
#27  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
In CMD, adb push ViperXL-3.2.3.zip /sdcard/downloads?
 
a box of kittens
Old
#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 447
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilburn View Post
In CMD, adb push ViperXL-3.2.3.zip /sdcard/downloads?
Yes while in recovery
 
Kilburn
Old
(Last edited by Kilburn; 23rd February 2013 at 07:49 PM.) Reason: Info
#29  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Feb 2013
Alright, now I got 3254 KB/s (335514992 bytes in 100.680s).
Think it worked

Though, I'm not sure if that worked, as the file I downloaded was 600MB large, and I can't find it in the install menu
 
a box of kittens
Old
#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 447
Posts: 1,146
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: san fran california
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilburn View Post
Alright, now I got 3254 KB/s (335514992 bytes in 100.680s).
Think it worked
Hmm go into twrp click install can you see viper

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes