FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

HTC one si 2gb ram DDR3 not DDR2

87 posts
Thanks Meter: 17
 
By paorpas, Member on 23rd February 2013, 11:31 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd February 2013, 08:23 PM |#21  
matheus_sc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olimpia-SP
Thanks Meter: 550
 
Donate to Me
More
but support sometimes is wrong too, lets see some test to be sure
 
 
23rd February 2013, 08:26 PM |#22  
-]Megacharge[-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
OP is saying HTC's site has lpddr2 listed as a typo, and it actually comes with lpddr3 because it's all the 600 series comes with.

Hope he is right..
23rd February 2013, 08:28 PM |#23  
NiCk.JaY's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 365
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -]Megacharge[-

OP is saying HTC's site has lpddr2 listed as a typo, and it actually comes with lpddr3 because it's all the 600 series comes with.

Hope he is right..

I think it supports UPTO DDR3!
23rd February 2013, 08:31 PM |#24  
crea78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
If someone who has used a demo unit in a retail store, is there a way to check under the Settings menu if it is DDR2 or DDR3?
23rd February 2013, 09:02 PM |#25  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djbenny1

isnt the point of this thread that MAYBE the phone uses ddr3 and not ddr2 as HTC have said?

because the chip only comes with ddr3?

This chip is manufactured by Qualcomm and come directly only with ddr3, G Optimus Pro also comes with ddr3 and I doubt they bothered to put ddr2 deliberately on purpose, creating only a lower chip for htc one
23rd February 2013, 09:03 PM |#26  
g3rm3n's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I can see here 600 with DDR3 only...NO upto

http://www.qualcomm.com/media/blog/2...ssors-unveiled
The Following User Says Thank You to g3rm3n For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 09:28 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Chances are it's just a typo on HTC's website, if im honest I wouldn't exactly trust 'technical support'... it'll be staffed by regular office workers who follow guides and refer anything complex further up the chain.

If you notice all the HTC person says is 'Refer to what our website says' rather than confirming for definite.
The Following User Says Thank You to kalo88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 09:39 PM |#28  
Turbotab's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 835
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paorpas

This chip is manufactured by Qualcomm and come directly only with ddr3, G Optimus Pro also comes with ddr3 and I doubt they bothered to put ddr2 deliberately on purpose, creating only a lower chip for htc one

The DRAM does not come directly from Qualcomm, but is integrated onto the logic board, designed by HTC, using Package on package (PoP). The supplier could be Samsung, Hynix or one of the other big DRAM suppliers. Qualcomm have announced support for both LPDDR2 & LPDDR3 on their Snapdragon 400. Maybe HTC support / website is wrong, the only way to know is when ifixit does a teardown of the HTC One.

http://www.qualcomm.com/media/blog/2...200-processors
23rd February 2013, 10:32 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbotab

The DRAM does not come directly from Qualcomm, but is integrated onto the logic board, designed by HTC, using Package on package (PoP). The supplier could be Samsung, Hynix or one of the other big DRAM suppliers. Qualcomm have announced support for both LPDDR2 & LPDDR3 on their Snapdragon 400. Maybe HTC support / website is wrong, the only way to know is when ifixit does a teardown of the HTC One.

http://www.qualcomm.com/media/blog/2...200-processors

Yup...

I think we need someone who has some clout with HTC (engadget, etc.) to ask them to confirm if it is LPDDR2 or LPDDR3.

Despite the claims that we shouldn't fret over 2 vs 3, I feel that a 7fps difference does warrant investigating this matter.
23rd February 2013, 10:40 PM |#30  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbotab

The DRAM does not come directly from Qualcomm, but is integrated onto the logic board, designed by HTC, using Package on package (PoP). The supplier could be Samsung, Hynix or one of the other big DRAM suppliers. Qualcomm have announced support for both LPDDR2 & LPDDR3 on their Snapdragon 400. Maybe HTC support / website is wrong, the only way to know is when ifixit does a teardown of the HTC One.

http://www.qualcomm.com/media/blog/2...200-processors

Phil Nickinson confirms ddr3
The Following User Says Thank You to paorpas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 11:28 PM |#31  
Turbotab's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 835
 
More
Having seen a Youtube video of a Geekbench run on a HTC One, I compared it to the Nexus 4, which uses a Qualcomm S4 Pro with LPDDR2 memory, in the Stream test, which measures memory bandwidth, both devices score very close to each other. If the HTC One did use LPDDR3, it should be scoring much higher in that test, in theory up to 50% faster. From those tests, I now believe that HTC's website is correct and it uses LPDDR2.

HTC One
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=zMZVu-Ln7C0

Nexus 4
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RSF5RQht3d0

Stream performance: Stream workloads measure memory bandwidth. Geekbench 2 uses tests based on the STREAM benchmarks developed John D. McCalpin. Software working with large amounts of data (e.g., digital content creation) relies on good memory bandwidth performance to keep the processor busy.
Last edited by Turbotab; 24th February 2013 at 12:45 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes