Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC one si 2gb ram DDR3 not DDR2

OP paorpas

23rd February 2013, 09:23 PM   |  #21  
matheus_sc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Olimpia-SP
Thanks Meter: 333
 
1,400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
but support sometimes is wrong too, lets see some test to be sure
23rd February 2013, 09:26 PM   |  #22  
-]Megacharge[-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 119
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
OP is saying HTC's site has lpddr2 listed as a typo, and it actually comes with lpddr3 because it's all the 600 series comes with.

Hope he is right..
23rd February 2013, 09:28 PM   |  #23  
NiCk.JaY's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 361
 
1,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by -]Megacharge[-

OP is saying HTC's site has lpddr2 listed as a typo, and it actually comes with lpddr3 because it's all the 600 series comes with.

Hope he is right..

I think it supports UPTO DDR3!
23rd February 2013, 09:31 PM   |  #24  
crea78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 41
 
493 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
If someone who has used a demo unit in a retail store, is there a way to check under the Settings menu if it is DDR2 or DDR3?
23rd February 2013, 10:02 PM   |  #25  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by djbenny1

isnt the point of this thread that MAYBE the phone uses ddr3 and not ddr2 as HTC have said?

because the chip only comes with ddr3?

This chip is manufactured by Qualcomm and come directly only with ddr3, G Optimus Pro also comes with ddr3 and I doubt they bothered to put ddr2 deliberately on purpose, creating only a lower chip for htc one
23rd February 2013, 10:03 PM   |  #26  
g3rm3n's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I can see here 600 with DDR3 only...NO upto

http://www.qualcomm.com/media/blog/2...ssors-unveiled
The Following User Says Thank You to g3rm3n For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 10:28 PM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Chances are it's just a typo on HTC's website, if im honest I wouldn't exactly trust 'technical support'... it'll be staffed by regular office workers who follow guides and refer anything complex further up the chain.

If you notice all the HTC person says is 'Refer to what our website says' rather than confirming for definite.
The Following User Says Thank You to kalo88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd February 2013, 10:39 PM   |  #28  
Turbotab's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 833
 
902 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by paorpas

This chip is manufactured by Qualcomm and come directly only with ddr3, G Optimus Pro also comes with ddr3 and I doubt they bothered to put ddr2 deliberately on purpose, creating only a lower chip for htc one

The DRAM does not come directly from Qualcomm, but is integrated onto the logic board, designed by HTC, using Package on package (PoP). The supplier could be Samsung, Hynix or one of the other big DRAM suppliers. Qualcomm have announced support for both LPDDR2 & LPDDR3 on their Snapdragon 400. Maybe HTC support / website is wrong, the only way to know is when ifixit does a teardown of the HTC One.

http://www.qualcomm.com/media/blog/2...200-processors
23rd February 2013, 11:32 PM   |  #29  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 122
 
993 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbotab

The DRAM does not come directly from Qualcomm, but is integrated onto the logic board, designed by HTC, using Package on package (PoP). The supplier could be Samsung, Hynix or one of the other big DRAM suppliers. Qualcomm have announced support for both LPDDR2 & LPDDR3 on their Snapdragon 400. Maybe HTC support / website is wrong, the only way to know is when ifixit does a teardown of the HTC One.

http://www.qualcomm.com/media/blog/2...200-processors

Yup...

I think we need someone who has some clout with HTC (engadget, etc.) to ask them to confirm if it is LPDDR2 or LPDDR3.

Despite the claims that we shouldn't fret over 2 vs 3, I feel that a 7fps difference does warrant investigating this matter.
23rd February 2013, 11:40 PM   |  #30  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbotab

The DRAM does not come directly from Qualcomm, but is integrated onto the logic board, designed by HTC, using Package on package (PoP). The supplier could be Samsung, Hynix or one of the other big DRAM suppliers. Qualcomm have announced support for both LPDDR2 & LPDDR3 on their Snapdragon 400. Maybe HTC support / website is wrong, the only way to know is when ifixit does a teardown of the HTC One.

http://www.qualcomm.com/media/blog/2...200-processors

Phil Nickinson confirms ddr3

The Following User Says Thank You to paorpas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes