FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

HTC one si 2gb ram DDR3 not DDR2

87 posts
Thanks Meter: 17
 
By paorpas, Member on 23rd February 2013, 11:31 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
24th February 2013, 06:43 AM |#51  
onlinejobwork's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LONDON
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Re: HTC one si 2gb ram DDR3 not DDR2
Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app

When HTC clearly mention they never wrong; to confirm one of our xda member send an email to HTC and they clearly mention that given information on their website is correct and suggest not to look other source of information regarding specification HTC CONFIRMED 2GB DDR2
 
 
24th February 2013, 06:52 AM |#52  
NiCk.JaY's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 365
 
More
Re: HTC one si 2gb ram DDR3 not DDR2
Quote:
Originally Posted by onlinejobwork

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app

When HTC clearly mention they never wrong; to confirm one of our xda member send an email to HTC and they clearly mention that given information on their website is correct and suggest not to look other source of information regarding specification HTC CONFIRMED 2GB DDR2

First of all, there could be a typo on their website. And second, their customer service does nothing but pick content from website only. So there is a good CHANCE that it's DDR3

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 11:30 AM |#53  
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,737
 
Donate to Me
More
Even samsung has typo errors with regards to specs. I remember the time when the samsung galaxy relay 4g was announced it was announced as an s3 qualcomm. And in the end it was a qualcomm s4 processor all along.
24th February 2013, 12:02 PM |#54  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
DDR2 doesnt have any real disadvantage to DDR3. The CPU would need to be seriously bandwidth starved to make a difference. But if that Ram also provides the memory for the GPU then thats where its going to hurt performance since GPU's are generally bandwidth hungry.

It seems an odd choice to go for slower memory than the SOC asks for.
The Following User Says Thank You to irzero For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 12:14 PM |#55  
djbenny1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 303
 
More
Re: HTC one si 2gb ram DDR3 not DDR2
Yea as far as customer support goes, you could probably have asked your magic 8 ball and got an equally reliable answer.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to djbenny1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 12:25 PM |#56  
jonas2295's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 2,697
 
Donate to Me
More
AW: HTC one si 2gb ram DDR3 not DDR2
Should I ask my contact @ htc if it is a ddr3 or a ddr2? He has a htc one in his hands

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
24th February 2013, 12:31 PM |#57  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonas2295

Should I ask my contact @ htc if it is a ddr3 or a ddr2? He has a htc one in his hands

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

pls
24th February 2013, 12:37 PM |#58  
hamdir's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Beirut
Thanks Meter: 16,955
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonas2295

Should I ask my contact @ htc if it is a ddr3 or a ddr2? He has a htc one in his hands

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

Well yes but even if he has it in his hands he can't tell, it's not written anywhere

But u can ask him to run a GLBenchmark 2.5 Egypt HD C24Z16 - Offscreen (1080p) test, on a full battery, no power saving and a clean run (just this test standalone)
24th February 2013, 01:06 PM |#59  
jonas2295's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 2,697
 
Donate to Me
More
AW: HTC one si 2gb ram DDR3 not DDR2
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamdir

Well yes but even if he has it in his hands he can't tell, it's not written anywhere

But u can ask him to run a GLBenchmark 2.5 Egypt HD C24Z16 - Offscreen (1080p) test, on a full battery, no power saving and a clean run (just this test standalone)

Well he is the one who is responsible for pr stuff for htc Germany. I get my HTC One from him later.

I can ask him to do a benchmark, not sure if he will do that.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

---------- Post added at 02:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:42 PM ----------

Asked for the clarification of ddr2 or ddr3 and asked for the benchmark result when you run it without any influence of previous benchmarks.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jonas2295 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 01:18 PM |#60  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonas2295

Well he is the one who is responsible for pr stuff for htc Germany. I get my HTC One from him later.

I can ask him to do a benchmark, not sure if he will do that.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

---------- Post added at 02:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:42 PM ----------

Asked for the clarification of ddr2 or ddr3 and asked for the benchmark result when you run it without any influence of previous benchmarks.

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium

So when we will have the resoulds? Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes