T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more
Post Reply

[Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover

OP larryf

23rd February 2013, 04:39 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I have a 'demo' KF2 that is currently stuck at the white and yellow Kindle Fire logo... I'm trying to use KFFirstAide to restore it to factory, then will try to root/install TWRP/install JB. I have a factory cable (which is how I was able to get it into fastboot) and the ADB drivers appear to be installed correctly.

I am seeing the following error message when doing the restore to factory:

sending 'system' (777953 KB)...
FAILED (remote: data too large)


Any ideas on how to proceed? I get a similar message trying to restore 10.2.3, the system.img is even larger on that version.

Here is the complete output from KFFirstAide:

sending 'boot' (8192 KB)...
OKAY [ 2.059s]
writing 'boot'...
OKAY [ 0.749s]
finished. total time: 2.808s
sending 'recovery' (8192 KB)...
OKAY [ 2.044s]
writing 'recovery'...
OKAY [ 0.733s]
finished. total time: 2.792s
sending 'system' (777953 KB)...
FAILED (remote: data too large)
finished. total time: 0.016s
erasing 'userdata'...
OKAY [116.502s]
formatting 'userdata' partition...
Erase successful, but not automatically formatting.
File system type not supported.
OKAY [ 0.016s]
erasing 'cache'...
OKAY [ 30.926s]
formatting 'cache' partition...
Erase successful, but not automatically formatting.
File system type not supported.
OKAY [ 0.010s]
finished. total time: 147.454s
rebooting...

finished. total time: 0.000s



**************************************
* Success!!! The Kindle Fire 2 7" *
*Restored To Software Version 10.2.1 *
**************************************
Press any key to continue . . .
23rd February 2013, 09:40 PM   |  #2  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Coral, FL
Thanks Meter: 2,930
 
3,620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Re: [Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover
You need to obtain a "sparse" system image OR if you have adb access you can push your system.IMG to the sdcard and use the DD command to write it to your system partition

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
24th February 2013, 12:18 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Fixed!
I fought this all day, trying to load/reload with the KFFirstAide utility... After a while I tried to load TWRP on it and was able to boot to TWRP and wipe everything. I was then able to mount the device to Windows, copy a JB ROM to it and attempt to flash it. When the flash failed with an error (something like 'can't find tablet') I then realized I had a 1st gen Kindle, instead of what the ad stated on Ebay. Installed the correct JB and all is well... I guess 'data too large' was trying to tell me something

Not a bad deal for $31, but I really wanted 8G.

If I had to do this all over again (and knew it was a 1st gen Demo Kindle), I'd have done it this way:

Install TWRP
Wipe everything (cache, dalvik, system, sdcard)
Mount SDcard with TWRP, format with windows, copy JB and Gapps to SDcard
Install JB and Gapps
enjoy
26th February 2013, 05:01 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Need sparse image
I have a mac and am having trouble mounting the system.img to create a sparse image. Is there anyone who has the sparse system.img file? I've been reading and trying to figure this out for 3 days now and any help would be appreciated.
26th February 2013, 10:32 PM   |  #5  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Coral, FL
Thanks Meter: 2,930
 
3,620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Re: [Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoey

I have a mac and am having trouble mounting the system.img to create a sparse image. Is there anyone who has the sparse system.img file? I've been reading and trying to figure this out for 3 days now and any help would be appreciated.

If you download just the batch file from here and open it as text you will find the urls under option1, i believe

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2096888

--
Sent from my Kindle Fire 2, CM 10.1
28th February 2013, 03:49 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindmajick

If you download just the batch file from here and open it as text you will find the urls under option1, i believe

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2096888

--
Sent from my Kindle Fire 2, CM 10.1

I downloaded that file and it still says its too big to flash
28th February 2013, 04:57 PM   |  #7  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Coral, FL
Thanks Meter: 2,930
 
3,620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Re: [Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoey

I downloaded that file and it still says its too big to flash

Hm... What is the exact command you are using?

--
Sent from my Kindle Fire 2, CM 10.1
28th February 2013, 11:12 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
KF2?
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoey

I downloaded that file and it still says its too big to flash

Are you sure you have a KF2? I had the same 'data too large' error, my tablet was NOT a KF2 (even though the seller on Ebay said it was).

I looked around a bit on Google, found some ways to tell which is which:

On an original KF, there is a 'gear' in the upper left corner you tap on for settings. On a KF2 or HD, you have to 'pull down' the top bar for settings.
On your Home screen, if the first link is Newsstand, you have a first gen KF. If the first link is shop, you have a 2nd Gen.
KF1 version is 6.x.x, KF2 version is 10.x.x

Although none of the above may help you much now that it's non-operational

Larry
28th February 2013, 11:13 PM   |  #9  
mindmajick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Coral, FL
Thanks Meter: 2,930
 
3,620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Re: [Q] KF2 "data too large" error when trying to recover
Might help him and you. There are a lot more recovery options for the kf1

--
Sent from my Kindle Fire 2, CM 10.1
1st March 2013, 01:21 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I know its a kinldle fire 2 it was on 10.2.6 before I started messing with it. I have another kf2 that I rooted and installed cm10.1. I've pulled the images from that and pushed them to this one. All the files worked accept the system.img. I was even able to boot back into twrp but every time I push a file to it it reboots back into recovery automatically when it is finished pushing the file and the file is gone. I know it is pushing the file because I can see it in twrp file manager as it's being pushed through. I've messed with a bunch of different devices and have always been able to bring them back when I've screwed up but this one has got me stumped.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes