Post Reply

Roku 3 ARM Cortex-A9 Android Port?

6th March 2013, 02:29 PM   |  #1  
spotopolis's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
The Roku 3 specs list it as having a Broadcom ARM Cortex-A9 dual-core processor. Does that mean that it now possible to port Android over to the Roku 3 box?

Also sorry if in the wrong forum. Seemed like the best place to post.
17th March 2013, 08:07 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Bay Shore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Lets hope someone figures it out
17th March 2013, 08:24 AM   |  #3  
sak-venom1997's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 406
 
921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Re: Roku 3 ARM Cortex-A9 Android Port?
That is a hectic task coz I don't think android kernel source are available for and writing from source is nasty

Sent from my A116 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, arm cortex-a9, dual-core, roku 3
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank