FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[Q]how to root lenovo a800

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By xcitenovo, Junior Member on 9th March 2013, 09:46 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
anyone here knows how to root lenovo a800? please help me!
 
 
9th March 2013, 10:51 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wink ))
better to sell it))

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcitenovo

anyone here knows how to root lenovo a800? please help me!

10th March 2013, 04:19 AM |#3  
xcitenovo's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Red face Why?
Quote:
Originally Posted by vrplay

better to sell it))

why?? is there something wrong with this phone?
18th March 2013, 05:46 PM |#4  
bayustev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag in my head
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Re: [Q]how to root lenovo a800
Just look in goggle search for srstool. Download it. Install it on your pc. Install usb driver for your phone. After all is installed, connect you phone to pc run srstools. Don't forget to change usb debuging on your phone. Follow the instruction on srstool. Done.

Sent from my Lenovo A800 using Tapatalk 2
11th May 2013, 08:46 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Google for "Root restore bin4ry".
22nd May 2013, 09:49 PM |#6  
sinip's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Got it rooted with SRSRoot but you'll also need to install Mediatek Preloader USB driver. Also, if you use ESET/NOD32 antivirus, it will complain on SRSRoor archive and will not allow you to download it. You'll have to disable it in order to download the program. After installation, you can run it with the antivirus enabled, it doesn't complain. Also USB mode, apart from "USB debugging" enabled must be set to "USB storage" mode.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes