Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu

OP Spex

13th March 2013, 10:21 AM   |  #1  
Spex's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Themer
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 2,420
 
2,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
This is simple guide to add 3-dot menu.
It works on any stock ics or custom rom based on it.


To add 3-dot menu:
  1. Decompile your framework-res.apk
  2. Go to values folder
  3. Open bools.xml
  4. Search for
    <bool name="config_showNavigationBar">false</bool>
    and change it to
    <bool name="config_showNavigationBar">true</bool>
  5. Save it
  6. Now open dimens.xml
  7. Search for
    navigation_bar_height and navigation_bar_width
    Change dip of both to 0.0
  8. Save it
  9. Recompile your framework-res.apk


To remove 3-dot menu:
  1. Decompile your framework-res.apk
  2. Go to values folder
  3. Open bools.xml
  4. Search for
    <bool name="config_showNavigationBar">true</bool>
    and change it to
    <bool name="config_showNavigationBar">false</bool>
  5. Recompile your framework-res.apk
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Spex For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2013, 11:21 AM   |  #2  
Diaz1999's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag nullPointerException(.surabaya)
Thanks Meter: 570
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu
In CM10 is more simple


Quote:
Originally Posted by Auto Signature™ by Tapatalk 2.6 Beta

Sent from my WT19i using Tapatalk

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Diaz1999 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2013, 11:59 AM   |  #3  
Spex's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Themer
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 2,420
 
2,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diaz1999

In CM10 is more simple

much much simpler :P
13th March 2013, 12:39 PM   |  #4  
stuck at bootanimation and reboot after changing framework with new framework
13th March 2013, 01:57 PM   |  #5  
whalesplaho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Treasure Island
Thanks Meter: 1,373
 
5,975 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu
If i edit my framework-res, it wont recompile... Dnt know why!

If i decompile & recompile, it will work but if i should decompile, edit, it wony recompile. Will pop lots of error

Am using a CM9 rom.

Sent from Nypon using XDA app
13th March 2013, 04:28 PM   |  #6  
Diaz1999's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag nullPointerException(.surabaya)
Thanks Meter: 570
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu
Quote:
Originally Posted by whalesplaho

If i edit my framework-res, it wont recompile... Dnt know why!

If i decompile & recompile, it will work but if i should decompile, edit, it wony recompile. Will pop lots of error

Am using a CM9 rom.

Sent from Nypon using XDA app

CM9?
Open Settings > System > Hardware keys and...



See? E-A-S-Y aka EASY!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auto Signature™ by Tapatalk 2.6 Beta

Sent from my WT19i using Tapatalk

13th March 2013, 05:35 PM   |  #7  
Siddhesh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 224
 
519 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu
Good and nicely explained tut.

Press Thanks if I helped
13th March 2013, 08:10 PM   |  #8  
whalesplaho's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Treasure Island
Thanks Meter: 1,373
 
5,975 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diaz1999

CM9?
Open Settings > System > Hardware keys and...



See? E-A-S-Y aka EASY!!!

Not here brov..........


Sent from Nypon using XDA app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1363198191930.jpg
Views:	334
Size:	49.5 KB
ID:	1802439  
14th March 2013, 10:14 AM   |  #9  
Spex's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Themer
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 2,420
 
2,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
For people having bootloop it isnt problem in framework. It just happens sometimes when you change framework.
So try making flashable zip with your framework
The Following User Says Thank You to Spex For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th March 2013, 12:38 PM   |  #10  
Diaz1999's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag nullPointerException(.surabaya)
Thanks Meter: 570
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu
Quote:
Originally Posted by whalesplaho

Not here brov..........


Sent from Nypon using XDA app

That because you're using Navbar. Back to the original (delete qemu.hw.maikeys= 0), then you'll see that option

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auto Signature™ by Tapatalk 2.6 Beta

Sent from my WT19i using Tapatalk


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes