Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,607 Members 53,147 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu

Tip us?
 
Spex
Old
#1  
Spex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 2409
Posts: 2,227
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Zagreb

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu

This is simple guide to add 3-dot menu.
It works on any stock ics or custom rom based on it.


To add 3-dot menu:
  1. Decompile your framework-res.apk
  2. Go to values folder
  3. Open bools.xml
  4. Search for
    <bool name="config_showNavigationBar">false</bool>
    and change it to
    <bool name="config_showNavigationBar">true</bool>
  5. Save it
  6. Now open dimens.xml
  7. Search for
    navigation_bar_height and navigation_bar_width
    Change dip of both to 0.0
  8. Save it
  9. Recompile your framework-res.apk


To remove 3-dot menu:
  1. Decompile your framework-res.apk
  2. Go to values folder
  3. Open bools.xml
  4. Search for
    <bool name="config_showNavigationBar">true</bool>
    and change it to
    <bool name="config_showNavigationBar">false</bool>
  5. Recompile your framework-res.apk
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Spex For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Diaz1999
Old
#2  
Diaz1999's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 558
Posts: 638
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: nullPointerException(.surabaya)

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu

In CM10 is more simple


Quote:
Originally Posted by Auto Signature™ by Tapatalk 2.6 Beta
Sent from my WT19i using Tapatalk
Helpful post?

Quote:
Originally Posted by C.Hatfield View Post
IT AIN'T THERE.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 4 Beta
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Diaz1999 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Spex
Old
#3  
Spex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 2409
Posts: 2,227
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Zagreb

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diaz1999 View Post
In CM10 is more simple
much much simpler :P
 
yamin8000
Old
#4  
yamin8000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 445
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gorgan
stuck at bootanimation and reboot after changing framework with new framework
 
whalesplaho
Old
#5  
whalesplaho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1372
Posts: 5,968
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Treasure Island
Default Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu

If i edit my framework-res, it wont recompile... Dnt know why!

If i decompile & recompile, it will work but if i should decompile, edit, it wony recompile. Will pop lots of error

Am using a CM9 rom.

Sent from Nypon using XDA app






...what's tha sense of workin' hard if you never get to play...

...Pac


 
Diaz1999
Old
#6  
Diaz1999's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 558
Posts: 638
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: nullPointerException(.surabaya)

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by whalesplaho View Post
If i edit my framework-res, it wont recompile... Dnt know why!

If i decompile & recompile, it will work but if i should decompile, edit, it wony recompile. Will pop lots of error

Am using a CM9 rom.

Sent from Nypon using XDA app
CM9?
Open Settings > System > Hardware keys and...



See? E-A-S-Y aka EASY!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auto Signature™ by Tapatalk 2.6 Beta
Sent from my WT19i using Tapatalk
Helpful post?

Quote:
Originally Posted by C.Hatfield View Post
IT AIN'T THERE.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 4 Beta
 
Siddhesh
Old
#7  
Siddhesh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 499
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mumbai
Default Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu

Good and nicely explained tut.

Press Thanks if I helped
 
whalesplaho
Old
#8  
whalesplaho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1372
Posts: 5,968
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Treasure Island
Default Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diaz1999 View Post
CM9?
Open Settings > System > Hardware keys and...



See? E-A-S-Y aka EASY!!!
Not here brov..........


Sent from Nypon using XDA app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1363198191930.jpg
Views:	326
Size:	49.5 KB
ID:	1802439  






...what's tha sense of workin' hard if you never get to play...

...Pac


 
Spex
Old
#9  
Spex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 2409
Posts: 2,227
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Zagreb

 
DONATE TO ME
For people having bootloop it isnt problem in framework. It just happens sometimes when you change framework.
So try making flashable zip with your framework
The Following User Says Thank You to Spex For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Diaz1999
Old
#10  
Diaz1999's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 558
Posts: 638
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: nullPointerException(.surabaya)

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [GUIDE]How to add/remove 3-dot menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by whalesplaho View Post
Not here brov..........


Sent from Nypon using XDA app
That because you're using Navbar. Back to the original (delete qemu.hw.maikeys= 0), then you'll see that option

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auto Signature™ by Tapatalk 2.6 Beta
Sent from my WT19i using Tapatalk
Helpful post?

Quote:
Originally Posted by C.Hatfield View Post
IT AIN'T THERE.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 4 Beta

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes