Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,032 Members 53,189 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

PDANet stop working?

Tip us?
 
slybarman
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 741
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default PDANet stop working?

Did PDANet suddenly stop working for anyone else? I cant initialize USB tether all of the sudden. I get an error message that says "fail to decode ". I wonder if T-Mobile is blocking somehow?

Sent from my Galaxy Note 2 using Tapatalk.
 
slybarman
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 741
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Re: PDANet stop working?

Anybody . . . Anybody . . .

Can anyone confirm PDANet working or not working for them today?

Sent from my Galaxy Note 2 using Tapatalk.
 
slybarman
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 741
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Re: PDANet stop working?

Huh- back to working today. I am confused as hell.

Sent from my Galaxy Note 2 using Tapatalk.
 
blakkheartt12
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 290
Join Date: Aug 2007
Default Re: PDANet stop working?

No issues for me.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using xda premium
Tilt, Advantage X7501, LG Incite, Fuze,Xperia X1a, Pure, Tilt2, Iphone 3G-3GS, HTC HD2, Atrix, HTC EVO, HTC Evo 3d, GSII, Samsung Focus, Iphone 4, Moto Photon,GS III, Galaxy Note 2
 
KennyG123
Old
#5  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 25,965
Posts: 27,888
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Questions and help issues go in Q&A
Thread moved
FNM

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
 
driz
Old
#6  
driz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 119
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fort Bragg, NC
this happened to my wife a few days ago and then it started working. reboots had no effect. For me, i began getting "fail to decode" yesterday, reloaded a new rom, rebooted many things and to no avail, by the sounds of it, it will work itself out?
Google Nexus 4 (Mako)
ROM: CyanogenMod 11
HTC One S (Ville)
ROM: CyanogenMod 11; S-OFF, Hboot 2.15
Kindle Fire
ROM: Energy ICS CM9 3.0
Retired:
HTC Blueangel, Cingular 8125, Cingular 8525, AT&T Tilt, HTC Touch Pro2, HTC Dream, AT&T Fuze, HTC MyTouch 4g, HTC Aria
 
slybarman
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 741
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by driz View Post
this happened to my wife a few days ago and then it started working. reboots had no effect. For me, i began getting "fail to decode" yesterday, reloaded a new rom, rebooted many things and to no avail, by the sounds of it, it will work itself out?
Seems to. Let us know.

Sent from my Galaxy Note 2 using Tapatalk.
 
drutort
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 258
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Gilbert, AZ
OK,I had same thing happen. Reboot end tasking it did not solve it.

So I went to application manager, force stopped it, then clear user data

started it up, bam! it worked right off the bat!
Samsung Galaxy S4 - Tmobile
(old G1, moto cliq, mytouch 4g, Galaxy S3)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes