Post Reply

[MOD/Fix]Re-enable back button menu

OP Riyal

15th March 2013, 01:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,677
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hello! As of the review device of HTC One has a back button to map the menu key and remove the ugly black menu bar on the bottom of the screen. But the retail devices(at least on the germany variant) got that removed or broken. I have modded the Settings.apk of the HTC One to reenable back that option.


Please test as I don't have the device to test it on my own. A feedback would be great




Credits to androidpolice.com for the sample image.
Credits to eisteh for testing

Instructions:

1. Overwrite the old Settings.apk on /system/app.
2. Delete the dex file located on /data/dalvik-cache/system@app@Settings.apk@classes.dex
3. Reboot device.
4. Check if it shows up on the "Display, gestures & buttons" menu on the settings.

Blinkfeed mod to disable/enable blinkfeed coming soon once I get my device.

*Waiting for handtec*
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nexusae0_wm_IMG_1902_thumb.jpg
Views:	24944
Size:	69.8 KB
ID:	1806735  
Attached Files
File Type: apk Settings.apk - [Click for QR Code] (6.69 MB, 1927 views)
Last edited by Riyal; 15th March 2013 at 01:21 PM.
The Following 28 Users Say Thank You to Riyal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2013, 01:08 PM   |  #2  
Swoosh82's Avatar
Member
Flag Frankfurt am Main
Thanks Meter: 16
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
I've tested the replacement method and it doesn't work for me (O2 Germany Device).
Last edited by Swoosh82; 15th March 2013 at 01:10 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Swoosh82 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2013, 01:13 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,677
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hi! When did you test it? I just made this awhile ago. The old version didnt work.
15th March 2013, 01:16 PM   |  #4  
Swoosh82's Avatar
Member
Flag Frankfurt am Main
Thanks Meter: 16
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
this morning. But i test the new version asap and give you feedback.
15th March 2013, 01:18 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,677
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Make sure to backup then delete the original Settings.apk and yeah delete the dex file.

Almost forgot you need to reboot after.
15th March 2013, 01:21 PM   |  #6  
Swoosh82's Avatar
Member
Flag Frankfurt am Main
Thanks Meter: 16
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
No, didn't work. After replace and delete dex the settings didn't work complete. After reboot the settings are back without the back button option. hmm
15th March 2013, 01:46 PM   |  #7  
deagleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heilbronx
Thanks Meter: 1,245
 
1,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
AW: [MOD/Fix]Re-enable back button menu
partially working...
Mod removes 3dot menu, but longpress did not work

(runningroundnakedwinking)

U have to flash in recovery and wipe cache/dalvik!









Maximus 7 one'ed...
Last edited by deagleone; 15th March 2013 at 01:54 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to deagleone For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2013, 01:52 PM   |  #8  
Swoosh82's Avatar
Member
Flag Frankfurt am Main
Thanks Meter: 16
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
How i can flash a .apk in recovery? Sorry, i'm noob
15th March 2013, 01:55 PM   |  #9  
deagleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heilbronx
Thanks Meter: 1,245
 
1,299 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
AW: [MOD/Fix]Re-enable back button menu
Gimme 20 minutes, i had to test something ....


@Riyal
Great job buddy, mod is fully working if u flash it in recovery!
One little thing to do,

u have to hit the back button ABSOLUTE exactly!

if not.... Kicked by console (he back's u twice^^)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swoosh82

How i can flash a .apk in recovery? Sorry, i'm noob

custom recovery installed?


Edit2:

flash attached .zip in recovery and wipe cache/dalvik...

ALL CREDITS TO RIYAL


one'ed...
Attached Files
File Type: zip remove3DOT.zip - [Click for QR Code] (6.81 MB, 606 views)
Last edited by deagleone; 15th March 2013 at 02:30 PM.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to deagleone For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2013, 03:26 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,677
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hello guys! Thanks for testing! And glad it worked lol! I decompiled again tried looking why it didn't work on Swoosh82 so I didn't get to see the replies at once. Anyways thanks @deagleone for confirming that it's working Was about to pull my hair off looking for the problem


And to those who are interested in using this to include in their ROM or whatever just go ahead no need to ask permission to me
Last edited by Riyal; 15th March 2013 at 03:30 PM.

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Riyal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One Android Development by ThreadRank