Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,489 Members 45,587 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD/Fix]Re-enable back button menu

Tip us?
 
Riyal
Old
(Last edited by Riyal; 15th March 2013 at 01:21 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1637
Posts: 2,867
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Iloilo City

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [MOD/Fix]Re-enable back button menu

Hello! As of the review device of HTC One has a back button to map the menu key and remove the ugly black menu bar on the bottom of the screen. But the retail devices(at least on the germany variant) got that removed or broken. I have modded the Settings.apk of the HTC One to reenable back that option.


Please test as I don't have the device to test it on my own. A feedback would be great




Credits to androidpolice.com for the sample image.
Credits to eisteh for testing

Instructions:

1. Overwrite the old Settings.apk on /system/app.
2. Delete the dex file located on /data/dalvik-cache/system@app@Settings.apk@classes.dex
3. Reboot device.
4. Check if it shows up on the "Display, gestures & buttons" menu on the settings.

Blinkfeed mod to disable/enable blinkfeed coming soon once I get my device.

*Waiting for handtec*
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nexusae0_wm_IMG_1902_thumb.jpg
Views:	24693
Size:	69.8 KB
ID:	1806735  
Attached Files
File Type: apk Settings.apk - [Click for QR Code] (6.69 MB, 1880 views)
The Following 28 Users Say Thank You to Riyal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Swoosh82
Old
(Last edited by Swoosh82; 15th March 2013 at 01:10 PM.)
#2  
Swoosh82's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Frankfurt am Main
I've tested the replacement method and it doesn't work for me (O2 Germany Device).
The Following User Says Thank You to Swoosh82 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Riyal
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1637
Posts: 2,867
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Iloilo City

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi! When did you test it? I just made this awhile ago. The old version didnt work.
 
Swoosh82
Old
#4  
Swoosh82's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Frankfurt am Main
this morning. But i test the new version asap and give you feedback.
 
Riyal
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1637
Posts: 2,867
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Iloilo City

 
DONATE TO ME
Make sure to backup then delete the original Settings.apk and yeah delete the dex file.

Almost forgot you need to reboot after.
 
Swoosh82
Old
#6  
Swoosh82's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Frankfurt am Main
No, didn't work. After replace and delete dex the settings didn't work complete. After reboot the settings are back without the back button option. hmm
 
deagleone
Old
(Last edited by deagleone; 15th March 2013 at 01:54 PM.)
#7  
deagleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1190
Posts: 1,252
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Heilbronx
Default AW: [MOD/Fix]Re-enable back button menu

partially working...
Mod removes 3dot menu, but longpress did not work

(runningroundnakedwinking)

U have to flash in recovery and wipe cache/dalvik!









Maximus 7 one'ed...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to deagleone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Swoosh82
Old
#8  
Swoosh82's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Frankfurt am Main
How i can flash a .apk in recovery? Sorry, i'm noob
 
deagleone
Old
(Last edited by deagleone; 15th March 2013 at 02:30 PM.)
#9  
deagleone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1190
Posts: 1,252
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Heilbronx
Default AW: [MOD/Fix]Re-enable back button menu

Gimme 20 minutes, i had to test something ....


@Riyal
Great job buddy, mod is fully working if u flash it in recovery!
One little thing to do,

u have to hit the back button ABSOLUTE exactly!

if not.... Kicked by console (he back's u twice^^)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swoosh82 View Post
How i can flash a .apk in recovery? Sorry, i'm noob
custom recovery installed?


Edit2:

flash attached .zip in recovery and wipe cache/dalvik...

ALL CREDITS TO RIYAL


one'ed...
Attached Files
File Type: zip remove3DOT.zip - [Click for QR Code] (6.81 MB, 602 views)
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to deagleone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Riyal
Old
(Last edited by Riyal; 15th March 2013 at 03:30 PM.)
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1637
Posts: 2,867
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Iloilo City

 
DONATE TO ME
Hello guys! Thanks for testing! And glad it worked lol! I decompiled again tried looking why it didn't work on Swoosh82 so I didn't get to see the replies at once. Anyways thanks @deagleone for confirming that it's working Was about to pull my hair off looking for the problem


And to those who are interested in using this to include in their ROM or whatever just go ahead no need to ask permission to me

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Riyal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes