Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Siemens SX56 signal and sim problems

OP mahtab

15th December 2003, 05:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
I am having a problem using my Siemens Sx56 Pda phone.
I am right now in Pakistan. I purchased SX56 from my friend but it was
having a code on it. I show it to a mobile seller here in Pakistan.
He break the code by installing new windows on it. But after 2 weeks
mobile got problems. Sim was already inserted in the SX56 but when i
put On SX56 it gave message that Insert sim and enter Pin . Some time
it recieve signals but when I place call or recieve any call it
disconnect the call and leave signals and again gave same message
that Insert sim and enter Pin.Therefore You are requested to let me
know what is the problem with it and what should I do to solve this
problem .
Because I am unable to place or recieve any call

Your early and favourable reply in this regard will be highly
appreciated.

Thanks
Yours Truly
M.Mahtab
Direct # 0092-333-8114973
Email : mahtab20@pakistani.com
15th December 2003, 08:34 PM   |  #2  
Qman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 10
 
726 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2003
Donate to Me
More
Make sure that your SIM card is fully seated and that the black rubber access door/flap is fully closed.



HTH
16th December 2003, 04:02 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
Dear Qman SIM CARD is fully seated and the black rubber door is also closed. but getting the same problem please help me in this regard. i m very tensed about it
16th December 2003, 04:50 PM   |  #4  
Qman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 10
 
726 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2003
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahtab

Dear Qman SIM CARD is fully seated and the black rubber door is also closed. but getting the same problem please help me in this regard. i m very tensed about it


So it not going to be that simple I see! :roll:
Ok can you post your device information, goto Start, Settings, System,
Device Information. Also post what radio band its running on.




HTH
16th December 2003, 05:26 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
Dear Qman. right now i m out of city and SX56 is at home.
I dont remember exactly i think ROM version is 2.1 and radio band is running on 900 coz here in Pakistan Gsm work on 900 band.
what u think what will be the problem in it ? plz help me plz plz
17th December 2003, 10:35 PM   |  #6  
Qman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 10
 
726 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2003
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahtab

Dear Qman. right now i m out of city and SX56 is at home.
I dont remember exactly i think ROM version is 2.1 and radio band is running on 900 coz here in Pakistan Gsm work on 900 band.
what u think what will be the problem in it ? plz help me plz plz


It sounds/looks like you may have the XDA developers Special Edition ROM v1.2. I've read/seen reports of this happening with this ROM and the only suggestion that I have right now is to upgrade to another ROM.

Anyhow post back with your devices information once you get home.



HTH
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes