Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

XDA II Pairing with Navman GPS

OP Mueller-M

16th December 2003, 10:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
Hello,

I have a Navman 4100 GPS (30 hour standby ) bluetooth reciever. To complete the bluetooth pairing I have to enter a pin code but I don't have it. The manual says the pin code is 'navman' but I only can enter numbers?! :roll:

can anybody help me?
16th December 2003, 11:36 PM   |  #2  
cruisin-thru's Avatar
Senior Member
Gloucestershire England.
Thanks Meter: 21
 
2,749 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2003
Try all zero's.
18th December 2003, 12:00 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
Same problem here, all zeroes doesn't work for me.

Towa - we need your skillz!
26th December 2003, 05:33 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechNation

Same problem here, all zeroes doesn't work for me.

Towa - we need your skillz!

i got mine working now...
my friend used a registry editor to do the stuff without pairing...
he tried the othe bt gps which requires only digit pin code....
then found it was assigned by xda2 on com 5....
27th December 2003, 03:42 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
So how do I pair mine? Help!
27th December 2003, 04:55 PM   |  #6  
cruisin-thru's Avatar
Senior Member
Gloucestershire England.
Thanks Meter: 21
 
2,749 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2003
you are saying 0000 doesnt work??
28th December 2003, 01:19 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
Hello,

the solution is the widcomm bluetooth driver!

ftp://www.shawus.com

Username is hydrosphere, password is 12345
Filename: BluetoothGPS.cab

You have to copy it to your XDA and install, then you can connect to Navman.

But my problems are the settings for tomtom?
The tomtom GPS 2.09 Version have no Navman 4100 / 4400 Settings!

Does anybody know the settings for tomtom?

:?:
29th December 2003, 06:02 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mueller-M

Hello,

the solution is the widcomm bluetooth driver!

ftp://www.shawus.com

Username is hydrosphere, password is 12345
Filename: BluetoothGPS.cab

You have to copy it to your XDA and install, then you can connect to Navman.

But my problems are the settings for tomtom?
The tomtom GPS 2.09 Version have no Navman 4100 / 4400 Settings!

Does anybody know the settings for tomtom?

:?:


Where do I find the cab-file? the url dont seems to work out.
3rd January 2004, 12:00 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruisin-thru

you are saying 0000 doesnt work??

No it doesn't.

Anyone? I need to use my GPS tomorrow as we're off to reading... Help!
3rd January 2004, 12:01 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mueller-M

Hello,

the solution is the widcomm bluetooth driver!

ftp://www.shawus.com

Username is hydrosphere, password is 12345
Filename: BluetoothGPS.cab

You have to copy it to your XDA and install, then you can connect to Navman.

But my problems are the settings for tomtom?
The tomtom GPS 2.09 Version have no Navman 4100 / 4400 Settings!

Does anybody know the settings for tomtom?

:?:

The CAB file isn't there for me, has it been removed? I'd prefer to use the MS stack, can someone tell me how I can pair them up?

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes