FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Always on line for xda 1??

466 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By chris_khho, Senior Member on 17th December 2003, 07:24 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Any body knows for xda 1, you can keep checking new mail arrival through GPRS?
I heard people using xda 2 can do that. But is there any chance xda 1 can do the same thing?
Actually, when u do the setting for POP account, it ask u to set how many minutes to check for new messages. But it never work because the GPRS will close automatically.
Thanks very much. :?
 
 
17th December 2003, 09:06 AM |#2  
Qman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Sure it can be done!
Take a look at:
http://www.o2.co.uk/productsservices...0,,170,00.html

BTW the above is one of many!
also where are you located?


HTH
17th December 2003, 09:15 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I am using the most updated PPC2002 version already. (3.20.06 ROM and 4.21 Radio)

Do u mean I have to upgrade to PPC2003?

I doubt that because they are not very stable for me to use in Hong Kong so far from other guy's comments in this website.

Thanks very much.
17th December 2003, 01:09 PM |#4  
Qman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_khho

I am using the most updated PPC2002 version already. (3.20.06 ROM and 4.21 Radio)

Do u mean I have to upgrade to PPC2003?

I doubt that because they are not very stable for me to use in Hong Kong so far from other guy's comments in this website.

Thanks very much.

Since you're already running the latest upgrade its suppose to work but since it doesn't I would have to say that your always-on settings are at fault. So go to Start, Settings, Connections and make sure that its set to not disconnect.



HTH
17th December 2003, 01:26 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Are you sure that it is also for xda1 ?
I can't locate that "not disconnect" setting.
Please clarify.
Thanks so much.
17th December 2003, 01:40 PM |#6  
Qman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_khho

Are you sure that it is also for xda1 ?
I can't locate that "not disconnect" setting.
Please clarify.
Thanks so much.

It should say some thing like this:
GPRS connection to remain active once the device enters power save mode.

At least it does on the PPC 2002 latest AT&T ROM and the XDA developers Special Edition ROM v1.2. (which is bases on the O2 3.17.03 ROM).


HTH
17th December 2003, 01:47 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
That's really strange for my O2 xda!
I only found a setting called GPRS Suspend Mode setting.
It said,
When you are in power-saving mode, do you want to:
- Keep GPRS connection
- End GPRS connection
I clicked on the first one.
Then I close it, and connect to GPRS.
Just for a while, the connection ends by itself.

Any thought?

Thanks a lot again.
17th December 2003, 02:06 PM |#8  
Qman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Yeap thats the correct setting and the same one I'm speaking of!
I read a lot of bad reports about the 4.21 radio stack so it might be at fault.

Maybe you should think about upgrading to the Qtec radio stack, heard nothing but good reports on that one.

The Qtek 1010 Radio Stack Upgrade can be found at:
http://www.carrierdevices.com.au/dow...Asia%20Pacific
Download Radio Upgrade File : RSUv1.15_(GPRS_T32500_ENG).exe
BTW read the WARNING.


BTW do you have a URL for that newer o2 ROM, I'd like to install it and see if it does the same for me/


HTH
17th December 2003, 02:28 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Here it is.

http://www.myxda.com/web/template/So...ntroduction.vm

BTW, I am a bit nervous to install the radio file cause I have bad experience that almost kill my phone.

Is it really okay just to install the radio file?
17th December 2003, 03:20 PM |#10  
Qman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, NV
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_khho

Here it is.

http://www.myxda.com/web/template/So...ntroduction.vm

BTW, I am a bit nervous to install the radio file cause I have bad experience that almost kill my phone.

Is it really okay just to install the radio file?

Like I said I've heard nothing but good reports on upgrading to this radio
stack (no failed upgrades have been reported but as with any upgrade there is always a possibility). :wink:

BTW thanks for the link!


HTH
18th December 2003, 02:03 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Hi Qman,

Have u tried to update that ROM?
Is there the same problem?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes