Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,356 Members 39,139 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP]Facebook Home 1.0[ROOT/NON ROOT][CHAT HEADS & SMS WORKING]

Tip us?
 
anerik
Old
(Last edited by anerik; 13th April 2013 at 06:35 PM.) Reason: Update methods
#1  
anerik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,765
Posts: 2,317
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Default [APP]Facebook Home 1.0[ROOT/NON ROOT][CHAT HEADS & SMS WORKING]

Hey everyone, since the thread of the pre-release gets commented really quick, i decided to make a new one with a tutorial to make the new Facebook Launcher work... Here we go:

Thanks to MoDaCo for this, this version works both rooted and non-rooted, chat heads working on Messenger app, tested by me.

If you are a supported device in an unsupported country:


 
Be sure to have installed Facebook and Messenger, and then install Facebook Home and enable it in Facebook Settings section.


If you are an unsupported device:


 
Uninstall all your existing Facebook apps (Home, Messenger and main one), and then install the patched Messenger, Facebook and Home app. Sign into Facebook app and "enable facebook home" should be there for you.


Once again, thanks to MoDaCo for this, i just tested and uploaded files to another host. Everything works, at least for me.
UPDATE: Thanks to theos0o for fixed Messenger app. Now SMS fully works too! Just test.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-04-12-15-29-47.png
Views:	4351
Size:	104.3 KB
ID:	1878683
The Following 31 Users Say Thank You to anerik For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
wts1
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 245
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Poland - Spain

 
DONATE TO ME
wont load my photos just have launcher and black screen
Devices:
Moto G XT1032
Moto E XT1021
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2.7.0 gt-p3110
LG L9 P760
LG L3 E400
http://forum.xda-developers.com/signaturepics/sigpic3394708_1.gif
 
anerik
Old
#3  
anerik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,765
Posts: 2,317
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Quote:
Originally Posted by wts1 View Post
wont load my photos just have launcher and black screen
Give it a min, it didn't load mines at first either, but then it did. Be sure to be logged in everywhere and have it enabled on fb app...
ON: Messenger seems to work if you disable the SMS/MMS section...
 
wts1
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 245
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Poland - Spain

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by anerik View Post
Give it a min, it didn't load mines at first either, but then it did. Be sure to be logged in everywhere and have it enabled on fb app...
ON: Messenger seems to work if you disable the SMS/MMS section...
yes am logged everywhere... hmmm ;< thats stupid am not able to use , and fb home is enable in fb app
Devices:
Moto G XT1032
Moto E XT1021
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2.7.0 gt-p3110
LG L9 P760
LG L3 E400
http://forum.xda-developers.com/signaturepics/sigpic3394708_1.gif
 
anerik
Old
#5  
anerik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,765
Posts: 2,317
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Quote:
Originally Posted by wts1 View Post
yes am logged everywhere... hmmm ;< thats stupid am not able to use , and fb home is enable in fb app
You tried rebooting? Also, when you press the home key, select fb home and check the "always use this" tab, i had to do that AFTER opening it the first time to make the images appear
 
wts1
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 245
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Poland - Spain

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by anerik View Post
You tried rebooting? Also, when you press the home key, select fb home and check the "always use this" tab, i had to do that AFTER opening it the first time to make the images appear
yes i did reboot then comes littel circle but if i lock mobile or when enter to app just gone yea its set as use always idk i think is somethink bad with my phone
Devices:
Moto G XT1032
Moto E XT1021
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2.7.0 gt-p3110
LG L9 P760
LG L3 E400
http://forum.xda-developers.com/signaturepics/sigpic3394708_1.gif
 
monkeyrasta.702
Old
#7  
monkeyrasta.702's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 207
Posts: 1,196
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sin City
Quote:
Originally Posted by anerik View Post
Hey everyone, since the thread of the pre-release gets commented really quick, i decided to make a new one with a tutorial to make the new Facebook Launcher work... Here we go:

First of all, install Facebook and Messenger

Now, you need to edit your build.prop in order to make your phone look like a Galaxy Note 2 (ROOT REQUIRED). Find your build.prop using any root file manager, and edit this:

Locate these lines:

Code:
ro.product.model
ro.product.brand
ro.product.name
ro.product.device
ro.product.manufacturer
ro.com.google.clientidbase
And change them to this:

Code:
ro.product.model=GT-N7100
ro.product.brand=samsung
ro.product.name=t03gxx
ro.product.device=t03g
ro.product.manufacturer=samsung
ro.com.google.clientidbase=android-samsung
And make a reboot.

Now, uninstall the previously installed Facebook and Messenger apps, and install them again from Play Store, but in the phone, not in browser, make sure to do that.
Open Facebook, log in, and you should see a "Enable Facebook Home" on the bottom of the settings. If you do, congrats, you are doing awesome
Now, install Facebook Home 1.0 (attached), and go to it in the app drawer, and begin using it

Screenshot to proof it's working:
Attachment 1878683

Note: Everything works fine but Messenger. It won't load my SMS/Facebook messages either, still looking for a fix.
on the sgs2 sprint us version I get bootloops

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Sent From My Inspire 4G using Virtuous steroids

 
anerik
Old
(Last edited by anerik; 12th April 2013 at 07:56 PM.)
#8  
anerik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,765
Posts: 2,317
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeyrasta.702 View Post
on the sgs2 sprint us version I get bootloops

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
bootloops? Maybe you edited your build.prop wrong... Make sure you had a backup before doing it... Works fine on xperia live with walkman and on razr hd... Let me look for other edits
EDIT: Try this on your build.prop

ro.product.model=GT-I9300
ro.product.name=m0xx
ro.product.device=m0
 
wts1
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 245
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Poland - Spain

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by anerik View Post
bootloops? Maybe you edited your build.prop wrong... Make sure you had a backup before doing it... Works fine on xperia live with walkman and on razr hd... Let me look for other edits
EDIT: Try this on your build.prop

ro.product.model=GT-I9300
ro.product.name=m0xx
ro.product.device=m0
lg optimus l3 e400 also work but u know my black cover ugh
Devices:
Moto G XT1032
Moto E XT1021
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2.7.0 gt-p3110
LG L9 P760
LG L3 E400
http://forum.xda-developers.com/signaturepics/sigpic3394708_1.gif
 
monkeyrasta.702
Old
#10  
monkeyrasta.702's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 207
Posts: 1,196
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sin City
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeyrasta.702 View Post
on the sgs2 sprint us version I get bootloops

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
But is working on my old gtab

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Sent From My Inspire 4G using Virtuous steroids


The Following User Says Thank You to monkeyrasta.702 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes