Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,404 Members 48,915 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOW-TO]Flash T-Mobile USA Radio In Recovery

Tip us?
 
Becool0130
Old
(Last edited by Becool0130; 24th April 2013 at 10:52 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 319
Join Date: Oct 2010
Angry [HOW-TO]Flash T-Mobile USA Radio In Recovery

HOW TO Flash T-Mobile USA Radio Via Recovery (Needs More Work/Tweaking)

All credit goes to he_stheone64 and his thread located here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2245615

Credit: The War Horse - for telling me the obvious, how to get the radio was listed in the thread above all along

I apologize this is my first stab at development and for any errors you may or may not run into. This is fully expected to work with he_stheone64 method above as the only thing I changed was the radio.img.

This thread taught me how to extract the T-mobile USA radio from my HTC One. Now its time for those in the community who really want to have T-mobile 3G speeds to test this out!

This is for you and you deserve it. As I promised with no more words....


This is how you can upgrade your RADIO without S-Off

1. Download Radio update.zip below and copy to your SD


2. Only an optional step for those, who want to have a Radio Firmware backup just in case

a) Connect your device via USB in recovery and open cmd in fastboot folder:

adb shell
dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p31 of=/sdcard/radio_firmware.img

You will now have current Radio on SD as radio_firmware.img

Expected output:

PHP Code:
Code:
~ # dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p31 of=/sdcard/radio_firmware.img
dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p31 of=/sdcard/radio_firmware.img
153601+0 records in
153601+0 records out
78643712 bytes (75.0MB) copied, 11.826523 seconds, 5.4MB/s
3. Now just flash the Radio update.zip as usual in recovery, reboot your device and enjoy the T-mobile radio


In case you want / need to restore your current Radio backup:

Either you adjust updater script to radio_recovery.img or just do it via adb in recovery:

dd if=/sdcard/radio_firmware.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p31

Download Radio from:
https://mega.co.nz/#!d9wz0QDA!DF1QoG...UtEpPG15vA_61E
MD5: 7BACD1B72F53859A52A3EB6CB3FB5433
 
he_stheone64
Old
#2  
he_stheone64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 10,776
Posts: 4,982
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vienna & Düsseldorf
Good luck with the thread, you can use my flashable. That will make it bullet proof and easier for all the guys here.
 
Becool0130
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 319
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by he_stheone64 View Post
Good luck with the thread, you can use my flashable. That will make it bullet proof and easier for all the guys here.
Thanks alot man! This thread has been updated with the flashable .zip

Enjoy!
 
cellneuron
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 388
Join Date: Nov 2006
anybody tried? willit unlock 1700 aws?

Sent from my SGH-T839 using xda app-developers app
 
Becool0130
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 319
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellneuron View Post
anybody tried? willit unlock 1700 aws?

Sent from my SGH-T839 using xda app-developers app
Give it a try. International radios have been flashed using this same tried and true method listed in the first post. All I did was add the t-mobile radio and viola! At this point everything is safe and its just the question will the developer/ATT phone let us call using T-mobile 3G

If it doesn't then please let us know and flash your original radios back from the back up in step 2.
 
cellneuron
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 388
Join Date: Nov 2006
my order is still in picking status.

Sent from my SGH-T839 using xda app-developers app
 
biontc
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 287
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by Becool0130 View Post
Give it a try. International radios have been flashed using this same tried and true method listed in the first post. All I did was add the t-mobile radio and viola! At this point everything is safe and its just the question will the developer/ATT phone let us call using T-mobile 3G

If it doesn't then please let us know and flash your original radios back from the back up in step 2.
Id love to try it on my dev edition, but i havent switched to tmobile yet. hopefully later this week, and my area has LTE and is refarmed. Id like to see a radio that enables all frequencies, but i dont think that its possbile. at least not yet.
T-Mobiel HTC One
Stock Rom

AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II Rooted
Cyanogenmod 10.1
Modem: Lastest JB release


HTC Inspire 4G Rooted Eng S-OFF
Latest LC ICS Build
Latest LordmodUE CFS - min: 122 max: 1152 governor: ondemand I/O scheduler: deadline
[Radio] 12.65.60.29_26.14.04.28_M w/ matching Ril HTC-RIL_2.2.1003G
Latest 4EXT Recovery
 
illestfob
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 37
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston, MA
I just flashed it. copied the old radio img, then flashed the zip file.

But I don't notice any difference in radio reception. Network connection changes from E to 3G to H to no service every few minutes just as before I flashed it...

I live in a refarmed area, but my G2 would always have a solid 4G connection in my room. Not to mention the service bars are between 2-3 on the One. I usually get full reception here.
The beginning (circa 2002): Nokia 3360
Somewhere in between: Nokia 7650, Nokia 6610, Samsung N105, Nokia 6133, Motorola RAZR V3
Smartphones (circa 2007): Nokia 6290, Nokia E65, Nokia N97, Apple iPhone 2G, Motorola DEXT MB220, Nokia N900, Nokia 5800 Navigation Edition, T-Mobile G2
Current: Barnes & Noble Nook Color CM7.1, HTC One Developer Edition
 
rpmccormick
Old
#9  
rpmccormick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 691
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by illestfob View Post
I just flashed it. copied the old radio img, then flashed the zip file.

But I don't notice any difference in radio reception. Network connection changes from E to 3G to H to no service every few minutes just as before I flashed it...

I live in a refarmed area, but my G2 would always have a solid 4G connection in my room. Not to mention the service bars are between 2-3 on the One. I usually get full reception here.
I don't want to flash it as I man return the device (for a TMO version, or maybe an S4/other), but I can confirm the same behavior with the stock radio:

1900 refarmed. Gets "H" sometimes, but never for long. Mostly switches between "E" and "3G". Old TMO phone had solid "H" always. My bars are about the same as before... usually... right now my phone is only showing 2 bars and "G" which must be slower than Edge I guess.
.
HTC One (m7tmo) on Solavei - revone S-OFF - SlimROM 6.8
Backup for hard-key typing: SideKick 4G - Froyo
CarPC: Sprint Epic 4G on FREE WiMax via FreedomPop - CM10.1
Tablet: AdventVega (Tegra2) - VegaBean RC2

 
cellneuron
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 388
Join Date: Nov 2006
you may get same connection with tmo htc one in your area.

Sent from my SGH-T839 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes