Post Reply

[MOD] ATT Wifi Hotspot

OP homeslice976

24th April 2013, 05:31 PM   |  #1  
homeslice976's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Central Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 2,109
 
2,881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey all - Just a simple mod to enable native wifi hotspot for ATT users who are stock/rooted. Flashable in recovery.

wfhs2 is from 1.26.502.10
wfhs3 is from 3.17.502.3 (4.3)

Flash in Recovery (TWRP and CWM should both work), wipe caches (cache and dalvik), reboot.
Attached Files
File Type: zip wfhs2.zip - [Click for QR Code] (8.75 MB, 2723 views)
File Type: zip wfhs3.zip - [Click for QR Code] (172.8 KB, 1109 views)
Last edited by homeslice976; 11th October 2013 at 03:54 PM. Reason: updated for new base
The Following 46 Users Say Thank You to homeslice976 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2013, 06:44 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Pembroke Pines
Thanks Meter: 39
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Will this alert ATT that I am using hot spot? I don't mean the whole packet analysis thing, but will it directly alert them that I am using hotspot? Thanks
24th April 2013, 07:06 PM   |  #3  
homeslice976's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Central Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 2,109
 
2,881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by specter491

Will this alert ATT that I am using hot spot? I don't mean the whole packet analysis thing, but will it directly alert them that I am using hotspot? Thanks

While I'm not an ATT employee and cannot confirm 100% - I've used this method for years on multiple devices. As long as you're not abusing it, it should not raise any flags. I wouldn't suggest using it as your home internet service though
24th April 2013, 11:43 PM   |  #4  
georgieff's Avatar
Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Thank you for the patch. It works great!
25th April 2013, 04:11 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Works great! Thanks!!!!!

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
25th April 2013, 02:34 PM   |  #6  
dmjlabelle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 54
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Thumbs up
Worked like a charm. Thanks. At the moment this is all I was needing.
25th April 2013, 04:13 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Yeah Buddy
Thanks man worked great!
25th April 2013, 08:57 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Works. Thanks!

Sent from my HTC One using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to jeeptrash For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2013, 07:46 AM   |  #9  
frostxinfinity's Avatar
Member
Flag Rochester, NY
Thanks Meter: 9
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Thank you sir, worked like a charm!
27th April 2013, 03:11 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Haverhill MA
Thanks Meter: 831
 
2,907 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I flashed it but I don't see it on my apps. Exactly what am I looking for?

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T HTC One Android Development by ThreadRank