FORUMS

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

[WIP][DEV]Trib's Sense 4.1 for HD2[ICS 4.0.4][Apr.28th.2013]

2,933 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
By Tribulattifather, Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer on 28th April 2013, 07:22 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th April 2013, 10:00 AM |#21  
fengsam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tribulattifather

Right now it's for the TmoHD2, which is what I have, until someone can help me convert the updater-script so it symlinks to the sd-ext.

10/405/7 though.

I got htc hd2(512m) booted,but too much fc.10/280/7

Link:http://pan.baidu.com/share/link?shar...&uk=3073149040
Last edited by fengsam; 29th April 2013 at 01:11 PM. Reason: download link
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to fengsam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
29th April 2013, 10:16 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Tried your rom with NSD method:
- I installed some apps (Root Explorer, Terminal Emu) but cannot open it. I found missing Virtual.kcm in logcat. I'll try putting it from other rom.
- Cannot get mobile network, data, wifi.
- ...

Hope you will fix them soon. Love your work
The Following User Says Thank You to quantan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 10:43 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantan

Tried your rom with NSD method:
- I installed some apps (Root Explorer, Terminal Emu) but cannot open it. I found missing Virtual.kcm in logcat. I'll try putting it from other rom.
- Cannot get mobile network, data, wifi.
- ...

Hope you will fix them soon. Love your work

but it boots nativesd?
29th April 2013, 10:45 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimdimdim

but it boots nativesd?

Yes. I used HypoTurtle' patch.
The Following User Says Thank You to quantan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 10:45 AM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fengsam

I got htc hd2(512m) booted.10/280/7

Link:http://pan.baidu.com/share/link?shar...&uk=3073149040

does it need sd-ext partition?
29th April 2013, 10:52 AM |#26  
fengsam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimdimdim

does it need sd-ext partition?

yes,too much fc.don't flash it.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fengsam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 11:04 AM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
@Tribulattifather: Adding some files in /usr/keychar, keylayout... from other rom will fix dialer .
The Following User Says Thank You to quantan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 06:53 PM |#28  
Tribulattifather's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
╠▒╣New╬York╠▒╣
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks for helping me guys. I'm on the PC now and about to work on this some more.

As for an update, I was able to fix WiFi, but I lost Egl graphics. Then When I fixed graphics I lost WiFi again.
So now I am comparing the two Roms and seeing what it was that I did and I am going to try to isolate the WiFi fix.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Tribulattifather For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 11:37 PM |#29  
Tribulattifather's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
╠▒╣New╬York╠▒╣
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
Donate to Me
More
Can anyone who downloaded the EU ver up top post the updater script here for me. I'd like to use that updater but can't download from that link. Getting 12 KB/s.

Also, I fixed WiFi and EGL. I got it stuck in dev mode. Getting it out of dev mode now. Will be uploading in about 5 minutes too after this test i just flashed to make sure i got rid of the dev mode.


Edit: Okay out of dev mode. Gonna upload.
it'll be v0.4
no point in uploading v0.3 now lol.
Last edited by Tribulattifather; 30th April 2013 at 12:00 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tribulattifather For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2013, 01:03 AM |#30  
Reboots Continually?
When first booting the ROM says it is upgrading and when it finishes, the phone hot reboots, is this common between you guys?
30th April 2013, 01:18 AM |#31  
Tribulattifather's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
╠▒╣New╬York╠▒╣
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KShion619

When first booting the ROM says it is upgrading and when it finishes, the phone hot reboots, is this common between you guys?

Seems like there could be two problems. First would be the "clean" install. Meaning that it's recommended to wipe all data, cache, dalvik-cache, system and boot partitions before flashing.

Secondly, if you've ever tried flashing Windows Phone 7 on the same sd card as you're flashing with android this can happen.

Also, v0.4 is uploaded.

Next, I am going to work on the dialer issue and the apps all force closing.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in HD2 Android NAND Development by ThreadRank