FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

[WIP][DEV]Trib's Sense 4.1 for HD2[ICS 4.0.4][Apr.28th.2013]

2,933 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
By Tribulattifather, Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer on 28th April 2013, 07:22 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th April 2013, 10:00 AM |#21  
fengsam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tribulattifather

Right now it's for the TmoHD2, which is what I have, until someone can help me convert the updater-script so it symlinks to the sd-ext.

10/405/7 though.

I got htc hd2(512m) booted,but too much fc.10/280/7

Link:http://pan.baidu.com/share/link?shar...&uk=3073149040
Last edited by fengsam; 29th April 2013 at 01:11 PM. Reason: download link
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to fengsam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
29th April 2013, 10:16 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Tried your rom with NSD method:
- I installed some apps (Root Explorer, Terminal Emu) but cannot open it. I found missing Virtual.kcm in logcat. I'll try putting it from other rom.
- Cannot get mobile network, data, wifi.
- ...

Hope you will fix them soon. Love your work
The Following User Says Thank You to quantan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 10:43 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantan

Tried your rom with NSD method:
- I installed some apps (Root Explorer, Terminal Emu) but cannot open it. I found missing Virtual.kcm in logcat. I'll try putting it from other rom.
- Cannot get mobile network, data, wifi.
- ...

Hope you will fix them soon. Love your work

but it boots nativesd?
29th April 2013, 10:45 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimdimdim

but it boots nativesd?

Yes. I used HypoTurtle' patch.
The Following User Says Thank You to quantan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 10:45 AM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fengsam

I got htc hd2(512m) booted.10/280/7

Link:http://pan.baidu.com/share/link?shar...&uk=3073149040

does it need sd-ext partition?
29th April 2013, 10:52 AM |#26  
fengsam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by dimdimdim

does it need sd-ext partition?

yes,too much fc.don't flash it.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fengsam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 11:04 AM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
@Tribulattifather: Adding some files in /usr/keychar, keylayout... from other rom will fix dialer .
The Following User Says Thank You to quantan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 06:53 PM |#28  
Tribulattifather's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
╠▒╣New╬York╠▒╣
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks for helping me guys. I'm on the PC now and about to work on this some more.

As for an update, I was able to fix WiFi, but I lost Egl graphics. Then When I fixed graphics I lost WiFi again.
So now I am comparing the two Roms and seeing what it was that I did and I am going to try to isolate the WiFi fix.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Tribulattifather For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2013, 11:37 PM |#29  
Tribulattifather's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
╠▒╣New╬York╠▒╣
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
Donate to Me
More
Can anyone who downloaded the EU ver up top post the updater script here for me. I'd like to use that updater but can't download from that link. Getting 12 KB/s.

Also, I fixed WiFi and EGL. I got it stuck in dev mode. Getting it out of dev mode now. Will be uploading in about 5 minutes too after this test i just flashed to make sure i got rid of the dev mode.


Edit: Okay out of dev mode. Gonna upload.
it'll be v0.4
no point in uploading v0.3 now lol.
Last edited by Tribulattifather; 30th April 2013 at 12:00 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tribulattifather For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2013, 01:03 AM |#30  
Reboots Continually?
When first booting the ROM says it is upgrading and when it finishes, the phone hot reboots, is this common between you guys?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes