Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

SAMSUNG GALAXY S4 [live demo unit]

OP keemo.rom

8th May 2013, 06:13 PM   |  #1  
keemo.rom's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Romania
Thanks Meter: 25
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
hey guys ,i have in my hands a brand new galaxy s4 live demo unit ,does anyone knows what can i do to use this device like proper phone ,with gsm network. I read about s3 live demo unit ,it has de gsm module but it seems a "antena" is the problem..Does anyone did this kind of transformation on s2,s3 etc ?
thanks in advance !
8th May 2013, 06:25 PM   |  #2  
Hoggles's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag under a doxie
Thanks Meter: 199
 
559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
This is the development section. This is a question you're asking and belongs in the Q&A forum.

Please PM a moderator & ask them to move it.

Thank You!
9th May 2013, 03:00 AM   |  #3  
GiantJay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, CA
Thanks Meter: 597
 
1,530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keemo.rom

hey guys ,i have in my hands a brand new galaxy s4 live demo unit ,does anyone knows what can i do to use this device like proper phone ,with gsm network. I read about s3 live demo unit ,it has de gsm module but it seems a "antena" is the problem..Does anyone did this kind of transformation on s2,s3 etc ?
thanks in advance !

Why do you have a demo phone and want to use it on a carrier. Sounds stolen.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to GiantJay For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2013, 08:17 AM   |  #4  
keemo.rom's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Romania
Thanks Meter: 25
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GiantJay

Why do you have a demo phone and want to use it on a carrier. Sounds stolen.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk 2

sounds like i have a pritty cool job ,i work in one of the ten stores in romania where it could be seen for a moment ! i work at Orange ,i was just curios if someone did this operation..
thanks in advance !
16th May 2013, 08:32 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
157 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Thumbs up
At this point I think this question does indeed belong to the developers section. It would be pretty cool to be able to convert Demo Units to normal phones. I have a lot of friends who own mobile phone shops and would like to make this conversion. Besides it is a shame to have a half-working S4 and not be able to make it work!

Hope that developers can solve this in the future and I would be happy to donate as there is a chance to get my hands on a demo unit, too.
21st May 2013, 08:20 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
HOW to remove demo video
how i can remove the demo video i lock the screen but it turn on again with the demo video, somebody know how i remove that? PLEASE HEEEELP ME!
21st May 2013, 09:10 PM   |  #7  
troyboytn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Knoxville
Thanks Meter: 589
 
1,632 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
No one in this forum will be able to help with what you need. If you are in Romania, you will need to re-post this in the Q&A section in the international S4 forum.
23rd May 2013, 08:19 PM   |  #8  
aZzz.bZzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag North KZ
Thanks Meter: 18
 
1,024 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbn_g

how i can remove the demo video i lock the screen but it turn on again with the demo video, somebody know how i remove that? PLEASE HEEEELP ME!

you could just do wipe in recovery and RETAIL MODE app will be deleted
23rd May 2013, 08:23 PM   |  #9  
studelube's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Go into the Samsung retail mode app. The passcode is 5444. Go to demo mode timing or something like that and set it to start at like 4:00am and finish at 4:01am. Thats what I did. Works a treat

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda premium
23rd May 2013, 08:25 PM   |  #10  
aZzz.bZzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag North KZ
Thanks Meter: 18
 
1,024 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
thats just workaround. but not a solution

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes