Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

SAMSUNG GALAXY S4 [live demo unit]

OP keemo.rom

24th May 2013, 02:23 AM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Somebody know if i can root the s4 live demo unit? And i have a big problen with this "phone", i use normally the phone with gmate, but the photos and information are deleted, i doing nothing but it erase, some help please
30th May 2013, 09:22 AM   |  #12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
please open tis phone and make few pictures of it. I mean mainboard. Then we will know if is possibility to fix it or not.
Because if is radio(modem) on this unit is possible. if not it isn't.

But second think which we need is unlocked bootloader. But first please share a photo.
5th June 2013, 11:25 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
s4 live demo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dabman

please open tis phone and make few pictures of it. I mean mainboard. Then we will know if is possibility to fix it or not.
Because if is radio(modem) on this unit is possible. if not it isn't.

But second think which we need is unlocked bootloader. But first please share a photo.

send me you`r email adr i will send you pictures of it.
8th June 2013, 02:18 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
erase the retail mode
Quote:
Originally Posted by aZzz.bZzz

you could just do wipe in recovery and RETAIL MODE app will be deleted

How can i erase the reatil mode? My s4 demo unit is an a big problem, it erase all data, pictures and music, i need an a solution, please help me
15th June 2013, 04:53 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbn_g

How can i erase the reatil mode? My s4 demo unit is an a big problem, it erase all data, pictures and music, i need an a solution, please help me

i have a demo unit of the note 2 and to get rid of it i flashed a custom rom onto it and now its working like a tablet but still without sim related activities eg calling etc and fm radio. does anyone know how to unlock the antenna and use it as a proper phone ?
25th June 2013, 05:52 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
But if we use that trick (for running live demo video for one minute only) the things we store on the phone will still be deleted? Cheers
27th June 2013, 02:04 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Flag Rijeka
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joaopaulo7

But if we use that trick (for running live demo video for one minute only) the things we store on the phone will still be deleted? Cheers

Yes, it will. It will even go as far as deleting you r SD card if you insert it.
The wipe in recovery mode won't do the trick either if you have the LDU. The retail mode DCT and retaimedia.zip are integrated in the software and when it reinstalls the apps it will reinstall the RM. Flashing a I9505 firmware on I9505X doesn't work either, it messes up the wifi radio and other things.
5th August 2013, 04:55 AM   |  #18  
rida007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag EL KELAA DES SRAGHNA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
problem
I have 2 motherboard one live demo and one of a carrier . The one of a carrier had a problem with connector of lcd I dont know why lcd dosent work just flash white and black if it possible to past the basband ship from the carrier to the demo .
20th August 2013, 02:42 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Lightbulb help
Quote:
Originally Posted by aZzz.bZzz

thats just workaround. but not a solution

can you please tell me how to make it because i didn't understand the last comment
how to remove this video i chnged the time and instaled Skype but its make update and everything back like before and i didn't gind Skype
The Following User Says Thank You to koopar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th September 2013, 11:14 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Service Bump
Can anyone confirm whether this is possible or not?

Also did you get the picture or should I upload one?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes