FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Cm10.1 rc2 lte

12th May 2013, 07:12 AM |#1  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Does lte work? Is the ram usage lower?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
 
12th May 2013, 07:28 AM |#2  
TheSocalGuy79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, California
Thanks Meter: 227
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colonel.shepard

Does lte work? Is the ram usage lower?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Did you do a nandroid backup then flash CM10.1 rc2 and find out? I say this because as a rule with CM10.1 some phones tend to act different as I'm sure you can tell from the thread.

Sent from my Freeza MD4 Stock Rooted Galaxy S3
12th May 2013, 07:52 AM |#3  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
So does it have working lte

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
12th May 2013, 08:36 AM |#4  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,171
 
More
LTE worked when I was running it. Not as well as Touchwiz but it did work.
12th May 2013, 09:15 AM |#5  
TheSocalGuy79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, California
Thanks Meter: 227
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colonel.shepard

So does it have working lte

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Lol guess you don't want to try my method. It worked for me, I also know it didn't work for some.

Sent from my Freeza MD4 Stock Rooted Galaxy S3
12th May 2013, 01:48 PM |#6  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT & Moderator Committees / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 30,038
 
Donate to Me
More
Please read forum rules before posting
Questions and help issues go in Q&A
Thread moved
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
12th May 2013, 10:54 PM |#7  
das_webos_transformer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag L-Town
Thanks Meter: 316
 
Donate to Me
More
I would assume that the second release candidate would have working lte as late has been working for nightlies since forever. However your phone may be different. Aosp ROMs are different in their api(or whatever) levels. Notice how you cant just toggle lte on tw? On aosp you can just turn it on and off no problem. And signal isn't as strong from my experience. Same speeds just different. So if your late sucks now you might have issues with it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to das_webos_transformer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes