Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,161 Members 52,482 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cm10.1 rc2 lte

Tip us?
 
colonel.shepard
Old
#1  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 715
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default Cm10.1 rc2 lte

Does lte work? Is the ram usage lower?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
TheSocalGuy79
Old
#2  
TheSocalGuy79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,110
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Orange County, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by colonel.shepard View Post
Does lte work? Is the ram usage lower?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
Did you do a nandroid backup then flash CM10.1 rc2 and find out? I say this because as a rule with CM10.1 some phones tend to act different as I'm sure you can tell from the thread.

Sent from my Freeza MD4 Stock Rooted Galaxy S3
 
colonel.shepard
Old
#3  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 715
Join Date: Oct 2012
So does it have working lte

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
Ascertion
Old
#4  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,044
Posts: 2,387
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
LTE worked when I was running it. Not as well as Touchwiz but it did work.
 
TheSocalGuy79
Old
#5  
TheSocalGuy79's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,110
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Orange County, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by colonel.shepard View Post
So does it have working lte

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
Lol guess you don't want to try my method. It worked for me, I also know it didn't work for some.

Sent from my Freeza MD4 Stock Rooted Galaxy S3
 
KennyG123
Old
#6  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 26,146
Posts: 28,032
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Please read forum rules before posting
Questions and help issues go in Q&A
Thread moved
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
 
das_webos_transformer
Old
#7  
das_webos_transformer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 316
Posts: 1,136
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: L-Town

 
DONATE TO ME
I would assume that the second release candidate would have working lte as late has been working for nightlies since forever. However your phone may be different. Aosp ROMs are different in their api(or whatever) levels. Notice how you cant just toggle lte on tw? On aosp you can just turn it on and off no problem. And signal isn't as strong from my experience. Same speeds just different. So if your late sucks now you might have issues with it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
LG g2
-IOAP
-ZVA!!!!

Spint Galaxy S III
-Retired!
-Das_ROM http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2545068

Nexus s 4G-SOLD

samsung transform
-Retired
-ChickenPox Latest

acer iconia a100
eh
 

My Laptop
Latitude D620
core 2 duo 1.6ghz
3GiB RAM
Linux Mint 14

Desktop
AMD 4600+
2gb RAM
Mint 16
GeForce 430+ 6150SE GPU
^^ high tech, i know!

The Following User Says Thank You to das_webos_transformer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes