How to Incorporate Lollipop Features into Your App

Lollipop brought many new design aspects and functionality for developers to adapt to, too … more

Major Security Issues Found in New Outlook App

The Outlook app was launched yesterday on iOS and Android, and according to an IBM developer … more

LG G4 Could Feature a… 3K Display?

According to myLGphones, a version of the LG G4 will not feature neither a 2K nor a 4K display … more

What’s the Worst Android Phone You’ve Ever Owned?

All of us here at XDAappreciate just how far Androidhas come. The incredible … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cm10.1 rc2 lte

OP colonel.shepard

12th May 2013, 08:12 AM   |  #1  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 102
 
715 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Does lte work? Is the ram usage lower?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
12th May 2013, 08:28 AM   |  #2  
TheSocalGuy79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, California
Thanks Meter: 227
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colonel.shepard

Does lte work? Is the ram usage lower?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Did you do a nandroid backup then flash CM10.1 rc2 and find out? I say this because as a rule with CM10.1 some phones tend to act different as I'm sure you can tell from the thread.

Sent from my Freeza MD4 Stock Rooted Galaxy S3
12th May 2013, 08:52 AM   |  #3  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 102
 
715 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
So does it have working lte

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
12th May 2013, 09:36 AM   |  #4  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,107
 
2,484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
LTE worked when I was running it. Not as well as Touchwiz but it did work.
12th May 2013, 10:15 AM   |  #5  
TheSocalGuy79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, California
Thanks Meter: 227
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colonel.shepard

So does it have working lte

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Lol guess you don't want to try my method. It worked for me, I also know it didn't work for some.

Sent from my Freeza MD4 Stock Rooted Galaxy S3
12th May 2013, 02:48 PM   |  #6  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT & Moderator Committees / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 27,741
 
29,400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Please read forum rules before posting
Questions and help issues go in Q&A
Thread moved
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
12th May 2013, 11:54 PM   |  #7  
das_webos_transformer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag L-Town
Thanks Meter: 316
 
1,141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
I would assume that the second release candidate would have working lte as late has been working for nightlies since forever. However your phone may be different. Aosp ROMs are different in their api(or whatever) levels. Notice how you cant just toggle lte on tw? On aosp you can just turn it on and off no problem. And signal isn't as strong from my experience. Same speeds just different. So if your late sucks now you might have issues with it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

The Following User Says Thank You to das_webos_transformer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes