FORUMS

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

Xposed Framework Updated to v65

Xposed Framework is an extremely popular modification platform for Android, so much so that we included … more

Cm10.1 rc2 lte

715 posts
Thanks Meter: 102
 
By colonel.shepard, Account currently disabled on 12th May 2013, 07:12 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Does lte work? Is the ram usage lower?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
 
12th May 2013, 07:28 AM |#2  
TheSocalGuy79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, California
Thanks Meter: 227
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colonel.shepard

Does lte work? Is the ram usage lower?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Did you do a nandroid backup then flash CM10.1 rc2 and find out? I say this because as a rule with CM10.1 some phones tend to act different as I'm sure you can tell from the thread.

Sent from my Freeza MD4 Stock Rooted Galaxy S3
12th May 2013, 07:52 AM |#3  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
So does it have working lte

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
12th May 2013, 08:36 AM |#4  
Ascertion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,177
 
More
LTE worked when I was running it. Not as well as Touchwiz but it did work.
12th May 2013, 09:15 AM |#5  
TheSocalGuy79's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, California
Thanks Meter: 227
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colonel.shepard

So does it have working lte

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Lol guess you don't want to try my method. It worked for me, I also know it didn't work for some.

Sent from my Freeza MD4 Stock Rooted Galaxy S3
12th May 2013, 01:48 PM |#6  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT & Moderator Committees / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 30,555
 
Donate to Me
More
Please read forum rules before posting
Questions and help issues go in Q&A
Thread moved
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
12th May 2013, 10:54 PM |#7  
das_webos_transformer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag L-Town
Thanks Meter: 316
 
Donate to Me
More
I would assume that the second release candidate would have working lte as late has been working for nightlies since forever. However your phone may be different. Aosp ROMs are different in their api(or whatever) levels. Notice how you cant just toggle lte on tw? On aosp you can just turn it on and off no problem. And signal isn't as strong from my experience. Same speeds just different. So if your late sucks now you might have issues with it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to das_webos_transformer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes