Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[q] hcl me u1 strange problem. Can not delete and reset hard reset.. Nothing working

OP sam1skhan

12th May 2013, 02:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
HELLO TO STAFF

i hv hcl me u1 tablet. and it is behaving weird. last time i try to install a iron man 3 game and wont install so i get it at my shop.

(actually it belongs to my kids).. i do all reset. and delete things but nothing is working

i go in recovery and wipe formatt .. but nothing is being deleted.. all thing is as it is.

no new thing is being copy or being deleted in it..

so i open it and try to short it out. rediculously i found one more sd card of 4gb inside tablet chip.

i remove and put it in reader . connect to pc. it shows 1.8gb total and free around 800mb.

i guess rest of part is rom part in sd card bcouse without that memory chip tablet is not booting up. i replace another 4gb and 8gb but nothing working..


and i put back that sandisk 4gb back in hcl chip and it boots up as regular ...

problem is it is not being formated or not being hard reset in recovery.. i use MPTOOL . i updated with it. but nothing working out for new game or installations

for me the only solution left is to replace that 4gb SANDISK sd card which might cotain rom part..


so how to make that vimicro disk to make tab work normaly...


i attach the photo of board with sd card installed..

i hope some HCL GUY can help me..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0001.jpg
Views:	5158
Size:	258.1 KB
ID:	1956243  
21st May 2013, 01:52 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Thumbs up solved hcl me u1
problem sloved

by updating with mptool with new sd card of 8 gb. in boot mode without sd card than insert sd card

it takes lot time and two time factory reset .. but working now but ram is as low below 300 mb

any body hv problem with hcl me u1 with hanging restarting or anything is not installing and deleting

change sd card of your choise 8gb or more and install rom

any question can ask me i just solved it

regards

skhan
The Following User Says Thank You to sam1skhan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th July 2013, 06:33 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Guwahati
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Prompt Similar problem in HCL ME V1, but no solution so far :(
Hi,

I have an HCL Me V1 tab. My problem is something similar to yours. I was copying an apk (FL Studio Mobile) and a folder related to it (extra downloadable contents) from my laptop to the tablet (from laptop to /sdcard/Android/obb). Basically I had downloaded the apk and dlc from Pirate Bay. I'm sure there was no problem with these files as I had not even run these files in the tablet when the problem started.

First my laptop got hanged, but somehow I disconnected the tablet safely. However after I rebooted the tablet, it got stuck in a loop in the boot screen. I tried resetting it but it did not work. Also for some reason I am not able to do a hard reset on that tablet. The device simply refuses. When I remove the external SD card, the device won't even start when I press the reset pin hole.

There is one peculiarity to my problem however. The power button has stopped working. I can only start the tablet by the reset pin hole. I am sure this is not a hardware issue as I am 100% positive the tablet did not experience any physical shock.

It is a rooted device with rooted apps. Android ICS 4.0.4, kernel 3.x.x.

I plan on doing exactly what you did, i.e. open up the device, get a new sd card, load the ROM on it and put it back in. However, can you suggest any other alternatives before I do that?

Thanks,

Pari
25th August 2013, 08:17 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Thumbs up Thanks!
I once encountered the same problem exactly as you described, but the device was in warranty and the service center fixed it.
Now i know what was the issue.
Thanks for your efforts because the i believe that it will help everyone who owns it as it will encounter problems with the device as HCL fooled us everyone with this model.
10th September 2013, 08:31 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
hcl me u1 is acting like crazy.
Hello ,I'm Kaushik Chauhan.

i have hcl me u1 tablet.
it is behaving crazy.
I can't save data on it.
whenever I restart it ,it is reset.

I tried to do factory reset, but nothing is changed.
I have also opened it and take out that internal sandisk of 4 gb.
inserted it mmc reader and connect it to ubuntu.
however I am not able to mount it.
but I managed to view partitions on it.
to my surprize,
there are six(believe me) partitions.(thanks to DISK UTILITY)
1. maximum size 2.5 gb. which I see in.xplore.
2. system 700 mb
3. data 400 mb
4.tmp 40 mb
5. and 6 are unallocated (I think).
(I will upload screenshot of it.soon)

but I am not able to mount any of it.
that 2.5 gb is fat32 but when I tried to mount it I got some superblock type error.


what is the problem.

and why xplore (file manager) shows two sd cards each of size 2.5 gb.(and identical to one another in context of files and folder.)
however its spec says 4 gb.(I have not attached any external sd or pendrive)

so here is my sd card partitions::

1:: 2.6 GB FAT :: that is what i see in file manager:: I can mount it.

2:: 1.3 GB Extended :: What is it? . there is no option to Mount it in Disk Utility.(Only one option 'Delete Partition').

3:: 403 MB ext2 :: I cant mount it.

(Error :: "Error mounting: mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sda5, missing codepage or helper program, or other error In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try dmesg | tail or so" )

4:: 786 MB ext2 Userdata :: same as system ("Error is also same")

5:: 67 MB ext2 cache :: same as system ("Error is also same")

6:: 34 MB unknown :: only three option (Format Voulme,Edit Partition,Delete Partition)

7:: 34 MB unknown :: same as above
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	problem.jpg
Views:	517
Size:	26.7 KB
ID:	2258614  
Last edited by cyberking147; 15th September 2013 at 09:16 AM.
13th December 2013, 04:22 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam1skhan

problem sloved

by updating with mptool with new sd card of 8 gb. in boot mode without sd card than insert sd card

it takes lot time and two time factory reset .. but working now but ram is as low below 300 mb

any body hv problem with hcl me u1 with hanging restarting or anything is not installing and deleting

change sd card of your choise 8gb or more and install rom

any question can ask me i just solved it

regards

skhan

Thank you i finally reset my internal sd card..but as you said my tablet is very slow and always hang then turn off..is there any way solve this problem?
13th December 2013, 07:32 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
@cyberking147.and mixxskratch, pborah88


my tab is again corrupted and not being reset or copy data or delete data from it... may b the reason i found out is tab stays non used or on low charge bettery

or the poor quality of sd card which i replaced..

i am willing to replace with the original sandisk or the samsung class 8 or something best quality with some warranty....

slow tab >>>it may b due to sd card becoz this fools install rom on sd card. can you believe it?? i was shocked

i will post results when i replace another sd card of samsung class 8 of 8gb..

one more thing you can also extend your internal memory of tab by replacing the provided 4 gb.. 8gb will give you 5 gb of free internal storage..

this may help those whose mmc slot and usb are not working

regards

skhan

sory for late reply coz i dont see any notification in msgs

so sory
Last edited by sam1skhan; 13th December 2013 at 07:36 AM.
14th December 2013, 04:10 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Thank You...I replaced my internal 4gig sd card of 8gig.still it;s hang and slow
15th December 2013, 12:07 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mixxskratch

Thank You...I replaced my internal 4gig sd card of 8gig.still it;s hang and slow

did you check the ram..

do you know the ram before?

there are options in selecting ram ,

if you hv flashed rom with 512 ram selection it will b slower .

there are two models they(hcl) hv launched. 1 512mb ram and 2, 1 gb ram...

1gb ram was lilttle more speedy than of 512.

go to settings and apps and check ram in RUNNING...

NOT MUCH WE CAN DO WITH IT. COZ ITS REALLY OLDIE


TRY TO FLASH WITH 1GB SELECTION , IF YOU GOT BOOT LOOP. HANG ON HCL LOGO THAT MEANS YOU DNT HV 1GB RAM MODEL. YOU HV TO FLASH IT AGAIN WITH 512 SELECTION

EVEN ONE OF MY FRIEND HV ONE GB CONFIGURATION WRITTEN ON BOX AND 512 IN DEVICE..

REGARDS
SKHAN
22nd December 2013, 01:02 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam1skhan

did you check the ram..

do you know the ram before?

there are options in selecting ram ,

if you hv flashed rom with 512 ram selection it will b slower .

there are two models they(hcl) hv launched. 1 512mb ram and 2, 1 gb ram...

1gb ram was lilttle more speedy than of 512.

go to settings and apps and check ram in RUNNING...

NOT MUCH WE CAN DO WITH IT. COZ ITS REALLY OLDIE


TRY TO FLASH WITH 1GB SELECTION , IF YOU GOT BOOT LOOP. HANG ON HCL LOGO THAT MEANS YOU DNT HV 1GB RAM MODEL. YOU HV TO FLASH IT AGAIN WITH 512 SELECTION

EVEN ONE OF MY FRIEND HV ONE GB CONFIGURATION WRITTEN ON BOX AND 512 IN DEVICE..

REGARDS
SKHAN

I don't know how to check the ram. If i use again the mptool can i change the settings to 1gig ram? and how to do it?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes