FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

To remove status 7 error

208 posts
Thanks Meter: 223
 
By Siddharth121, Senior Member on 30th May 2013, 03:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
While flashing a rom, sometimes we get a "status 7 error". This Guide helps you to get out from it, and flash your favourite rom. Let's get started.


Move to META_INF > COM > GOOGLE > ANDROID by extracting the rom.
Here you will find a file "updater-script". Rename this file as updater-script.doc (microsoft word format) or use notepad++ (preferably)
(in some pc, extensions are nor visible. to make them visible, follow these steps)
Open Folder Options by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, and then clicking
Folder Options.
Click the View tab, and then, under Advanced settings, do one of the following:
To display file extensions, clear the Hide extensions for known file types check box, and then click OK.

Double click to open it( microsoft word preferred)
delete text, starting from "assert ....... till the semicolon ( of the last getprop command).

(See the image in the attached file for carefully deleting the lines. Click this link.)


Save the file now.
Again rename the file, and delete the .doc extention
Now go back and zip these files again. and you will get a zipped rom.


And the status 7 error has now been removed!
Last edited by Siddharth121; 13th February 2015 at 03:58 PM.
The Following 113 Users Say Thank You to Siddharth121 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th May 2013, 07:13 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
Donate to Me
More
---
Last edited by Siddharth121; 24th December 2014 at 02:55 PM.
The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to Siddharth121 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2013, 02:39 PM |#3  
badagila's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siddharth121

hey!
while flashing roms, many times we get a "status 7 error". while searching in many threads, we do not get how to resolve it. i will tell you each and every thing step by step
so i made a NOOB FRIENDLY WAY TO RESOLVE STATUS 7 ERROR

make sure that the rom you have downloaded matches your phone model, if you flashed some other rom, you may hard brick your device.

1. First extract your rom (for example using 7-zip)
2. Go to the folder META_INF > COM > GOOGLE > ANDROID
3. Here you will find a file "updater-script"
4. Rename this file as updater-script.doc (microsoft word format)
(in some pc, extensions are nor visible. to make them visible, follow these steps)
Open Folder Options by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, and then clicking
Folder Options.
Click the View tab, and then, under Advanced settings, do one of the following:
To display file extensions, clear the Hide extensions for known file types check box, and then click OK.

5. Double click to open it( microsoft word preferred)
6. delete text, starting from "assert ....... till the semicolon( of the last getprop command. (see image in attached file-lines to delete)
7. Now save the file
8. Again rename the file, and delete the .doc extention
9. now go back to the main rom folder where you extracted the 3 files. zip these files again. and you will get a zipped rom.

and the status 7 error has now been removed!
happy flashing

at last, as you read in every post, i am not responsible for any bricked device.

have you already try to cook rom using android kitchen?
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to badagila For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2013, 05:33 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
Donate to Me
More
I saw android kitchen. But it didn't supported my p3100. Ive rooted my htc day before yesterday. I'll try that surely :thumbup:
But why?..
Sent from my HTC One X+ using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Siddharth121 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2013, 02:24 AM |#5  
badagila's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siddharth121

I saw android kitchen. But it didn't supported my p3100. Ive rooted my htc day before yesterday. I'll try that surely :thumbup:
But why?..
Sent from my HTC One X+ using xda premium

because every time i use that to cook rom for my samsung galaxy gio the installation is aborted and error status 7 when i am flashing it
16th June 2013, 02:49 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
Donate to Me
More
Do the above mentioned, actually the recovery checjs for the device version and all before flashing.

Sent from my HTC One X+ using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Siddharth121 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2013, 02:56 AM |#7  
badagila's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siddharth121

Do the above mentioned, actually the recovery checjs for the device version and all before flashing.

Sent from my HTC One X+ using xda premium

yeah maybe that is the main problem dude it is really hard to work with kitchen
16th June 2013, 03:12 AM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
Donate to Me
More
Yepp. It is, but it reduces your harwork.

Sent from my HTC One X+ using xda premium
16th June 2013, 03:22 AM |#9  
badagila's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siddharth121

Yepp. It is, but it reduces your harwork.

Sent from my HTC One X+ using xda premium

maybe in deodexing a stock rom should the first one that really helps
6th July 2013, 02:28 PM |#10  
percy_g2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 16,125
 
Donate to Me
More
flash the zip ,go to advanced option "show logs"
delete the lines which shows error like no file or directory in updater script
simple way
The Following User Says Thank You to percy_g2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th July 2013, 02:36 PM |#11  
badagila's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by percy_g2

flash the zip ,go to advanced option "show logs"
delete the lines which shows error like no file or directory in updater script
simple way

is that method is tested and proven?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes