Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[11/08/2013][Pixeldroid JB 4.2.2 V3.0] [AOKP & CARBON] [720p/HW/Sound/NOS]

OP -pixelfreak-

31st May 2013, 04:02 PM   |  #21  
coyote968's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag toscana
Thanks Meter: 136
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Great job as always Pixel ...I installed both Nand and Nativesd ...works perfectly ...I also tried various Navigon,Igo and Sygic ...everything ok ...The calls are now perfectly both incoming and outgoing ...The sound is excellent as always ...
The Following User Says Thank You to coyote968 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2013, 04:03 PM   |  #22  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie P

Of course you can.
It is your phone, you can do anything you want to do with it
Choose nand install method and then install your favourite a2sd script.

tanx...but I can use any a2sd script?for example slim rom a2sd script?it is for recovery mode....
I dont know how i can make an a2sd script
31st May 2013, 04:11 PM   |  #23  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,154
 
2,015 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
re
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote968

Great job as always Pixel ...I installed both Nand and Nativesd ...works perfectly ...I also tried various Navigon,Igo and Sygic ...everything ok ...The calls are now perfectly both incoming and outgoing ...The sound is excellent as always ...

many thanks for your feadback

pixelfreak
The Following User Says Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2013, 06:41 PM   |  #24  
Bullet92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubrovnik
Thanks Meter: 62
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
"Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped"

I did clean install which means I've installed everything from start (WM6.5 - HSPL - MGLDR - CWM - ROM).

Tried to fix permissions - same thing happens
Tried to reflash ROM just wiping Dalvik Cache - same thing again

Maybe because of PIN lock (which I can not remove - 'cause of carrier)?
Here is logcat (it's big, sorry, but I think it'll help): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/...TEHAzNTkg&dl=1

EDIT:
Forgot to mention - It's on NativeSD
And I've tried flash another ROM - everything is OK. Deleted this one, installed again - same thing.
Last edited by Bullet92; 31st May 2013 at 07:35 PM.
31st May 2013, 08:38 PM   |  #25  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,154
 
2,015 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Have you delete the folder with same name in native folders?

Sent from my PIXELDROID Charity Rom
31st May 2013, 08:38 PM   |  #26  
Bullet92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubrovnik
Thanks Meter: 62
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Yes, of course.
31st May 2013, 08:57 PM   |  #27  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,154
 
2,015 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
hmmms
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullet92

Yes, of course.

hmmmms write me step by step your install please

i have read your logfile and think your space is to small. 8%-10% is to small for the background. the first problem with small space is ever the com. android_phone.apk

pixelfreak
Last edited by -pixelfreak-; 31st May 2013 at 09:00 PM.
31st May 2013, 09:07 PM   |  #28  
Bullet92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubrovnik
Thanks Meter: 62
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Okay, again...

Installed WM 6.5
Installed HSPL 2.08
Installed Radio 2.15.50.14
Installed MAGLDR
Installed TWRP
Made FAT32 and EXT4 partition using MiniTool PW
Flashed ROM with no app selected, RMNET, without SWAP
After first boot, while entering my gmail acc, I've got that error which brings me back to PIN lock screen
Next step was fixing permissions but the same thing happened and it's random, no matter what app/setting/something else I start. Even when I'm not doing anything, I'm getting that error.
Then I reflashed the ROM just with wiping DC and I've got the same error.
After that I entered TWRP and deleted ROM folder in NativeSD options. Checked manually and it was deleted. Installed it again and the same thing happened.

I hope it helps (actually I'm just repeating myself but little bit more detailed)
Last edited by Bullet92; 31st May 2013 at 09:10 PM.
31st May 2013, 09:40 PM   |  #29  
-pixelfreak-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Glashütten
Thanks Meter: 3,154
 
2,015 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
re
why you install ever the win 6.5 new. thats not good thats make bad blocks in your ram.

thats my install settings !!!!

- HD2 tool -> install HSPL
- for RMNET install with HD2 tool -> MAGLDR -> 360MB recovery and 5 MB cache
- Mini Partition Wizzard -> all to FAT32 Primary -> second partitin 2GB EXT4 Primary ->third pertitin 256 MB SWAP Primary
- install the rom with magldr and swap (or no swap) on nativeSD or DataOnExt


pixelfreak
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to -pixelfreak- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2013, 10:31 PM   |  #30  
Bullet92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubrovnik
Thanks Meter: 62
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
It's the first time I've installed WM6.5 after 2 years just because of the buzz sound (to check if Viber is causing it for sure).

I've installed over 50 different ROMs in last two years so I don't think that I don't know how to install ROM. With 4 previous ROMs made by you, I didn't have any problems and always give you feedback after installation so you don't have to threat me like a n00b

I don't know about the space but the EXT4 partition is 9GB big and I never install ROM on NAND since NativeSD is out.

However, never mind.. I just wanted to give feedback. I'm off!
Last edited by Bullet92; 31st May 2013 at 10:34 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes