Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC Stock Browser Problems

OP hyelton

15th June 2013, 01:32 AM   |  #1  
hyelton's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 2,765
 
5,553 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Okay so I`m exsperancing some problems ONLY happens with stock, Chrome always works fine when the stock htc browser problem is occuring but Chrome is always laggy.

Anyway the stock browser from time to time will stall, Both on WiFi and 3G it will all the sudden stop working and no matter what page I try to load it will sit there and say its loading, But I can go into an app and everything work fine same for Chrome works just fine while the stock htc browser wont load anything like there is no connection. Ive tried factory resetting stock rom and does it with every rom ive tried as well except CM
15th June 2013, 08:04 AM   |  #2  
TarekElsakka's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 113
 
1,009 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
I have experienced similar problems with the stock browser and I am liking Chrome less and less every day as it is getting laggy. I use Dolphin Browser with Dolphin Jetpack installed - it certainly is one of the best browsers I have ever used.
15th June 2013, 09:45 PM   |  #3  
hyelton's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 2,765
 
5,553 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TarekElsakka

I have experienced similar problems with the stock browser and I am liking Chrome less and less every day as it is getting laggy. I use Dolphin Browser with Dolphin Jetpack installed - it certainly is one of the best browsers I have ever used.

Yea But im asking for a fix or what is causing this. I dont want anything but the stock browser.
17th August 2013, 12:08 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyelton

Yea But im asking for a fix or what is causing this. I dont want anything but the stock browser.

Same problem, starting from this morning... anyone got a solution?

edit.. SOLVED: I forced the interruption and deactivated/activated from settings-->app manager NOW IT WORKS
Last edited by mariorenz; 17th August 2013 at 12:17 AM.
17th August 2013, 03:20 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariorenz

Same problem, starting from this morning... anyone got a solution?

edit.. SOLVED: I forced the interruption and deactivated/activated from settings-->app manager NOW IT WORKS

Unfortunately, the problem is still there.. when I force the closing of the stock internet browser I can repair the situation but after a few browsing the problem comes back again... The stock browser becomes unusable and I have to use chrome.
Do I have to proceed with a factory reset? Is it the only solution?
Last edited by mariorenz; 17th August 2013 at 03:24 PM.
18th August 2013, 04:57 PM   |  #6  
totolachance's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Same problem there since a few day ( I' ve the One since May)

I rooted my HTC ONE with All-In-One Toolkit V3.1 friday
...Then Install Kernel Bulletproof-4.3/5.3

I don't know if there is a link

If i reboot my phone , stock browser works a while .. then stal
Occurs on Wifi and 3G . Speedtest shows networks is fine although.
18th August 2013, 08:24 PM   |  #7  
lampel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 69
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Have you tried clearing the app cache and settings? Settings -> apps -> internet... You might have to swipe to get to the 'all' apps rather than 'downloaded'.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
18th August 2013, 08:52 PM   |  #8  
totolachance's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lampel

Have you tried clearing the app cache and settings? Settings -> apps -> internet... You might have to swipe to get to the 'all' apps rather than 'downloaded'.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

I cleared browser cache : didn't work
Then i did your solution (( cache and data )

It stalled a 1/4 h later
18th August 2013, 09:08 PM   |  #9  
hyelton's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 2,765
 
5,553 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lampel

Have you tried clearing the app cache and settings? Settings -> apps -> internet... You might have to swipe to get to the 'all' apps rather than 'downloaded'.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

That has nothing to do with the issue. This happend on a clean install even on stock.... I no longer have the phone so I no longer have the issue anymore

Sent from my LG-F240S using xda premium
18th August 2013, 10:00 PM   |  #10  
totolachance's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by totolachance

Same problem there since a few day ( I' ve the One since May)

I rooted my HTC ONE with All-In-One Toolkit V3.1 friday
...Then Install Kernel Bulletproof-4.3/5.3

I don't know if there is a link

If i reboot my phone , stock browser works a while .. then stal
Occurs on Wifi and 3G . Speedtest shows networks is fine although.

At the same time sweep2wake and logo2wake stop working ( functions added by Kernel Bulletproof-4.3/5.3 )
After reboot all is working .. for a while

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes