Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM] CyanogenMod 10 for Allwinner a13 [08/28/13]

OP AnonFBI

21st July 2013, 06:45 AM   |  #101  
doubleatheman's Avatar
Member
Flag North Bay, Sonoma, California
Thanks Meter: 11
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonFBI

Hello, you need find the way of enter in CWM. Try volumen - and test, if do not work try to flash livesuit image with your drivers. Regards

I've tried all the key combos to get into CWM (last time I was in CWM the volume up and down were upside down) (remember I could only get into CWM from the terminal emulator or ADB, but I don't have that option now.) So I did try "power" + "vol +" and "Power" + "vol -"

I have never used livesuit or heard of it before, I assume this: http://freakingspot.blogspot.com/201...mware-and.html is the appropriate guide to follow for livesuit on this a13 q88 tablet?

Thanks for your reply!
Last edited by doubleatheman; 21st July 2013 at 06:52 AM.
22nd July 2013, 12:48 AM   |  #102  
hal_9000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonFBI

use this tool:

http://www.4shared.com/rar/STTJN07t/script-bin.html

- execute screenshift.cmd from C:\script-bin directory and follow the numbers

1. Pull script.bin from tablet
2. Transform script.bin to script.fex
3. upload the script.fex and i will check this for you

OK, thanks.

I've been away for the weekend, but I'll do it tomorrow. By the way, I assume you need script.bin from the stock ROM, right?
22nd July 2013, 05:00 PM   |  #103  
hal_9000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonFBI

use this tool:

http://www.4shared.com/rar/STTJN07t/script-bin.html

- execute screenshift.cmd from C:\script-bin directory and follow the numbers

1. Pull script.bin from tablet
2. Transform script.bin to script.fex
3. upload the script.fex and i will check this for you

OK, here it goes.

I've been looking at the .fex file and I can see it lists the 4 gc038, hi704, gc0329 and sp0838, but when I tried specifying all of them in the 07camera file (with both, your ROM's and stock ROM's versions of the files) it didn't work and I got the same "unable to open /dev/video0" (or the like) message on logcat when I open the camera app.

EDIT:
In fact, looking at the lsmod result, the stock ROM list the 4 modules with "1" while your ROM lists "1" just for gc0308 and hi704, but "0" for gc0329 and sp0838.
Attached Files
File Type: zip script.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.5 KB, 72 views)
Last edited by hal_9000; 22nd July 2013 at 05:04 PM.
22nd July 2013, 10:03 PM   |  #104  
AnonFBI's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 184
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by hal_9000

OK, here it goes.

I've been looking at the .fex file and I can see it lists the 4 gc038, hi704, gc0329 and sp0838, but when I tried specifying all of them in the 07camera file (with both, your ROM's and stock ROM's versions of the files) it didn't work and I got the same "unable to open /dev/video0" (or the like) message on logcat when I open the camera app.

EDIT:
In fact, looking at the lsmod result, the stock ROM list the 4 modules with "1" while your ROM lists "1" just for gc0308 and hi704, but "0" for gc0329 and sp0838.


I see you have moded camera modules (that is custom multi driver camera rom)

To fix this is very easy:

copy and paste the camera modules gc038, hi704, gc0329 and sp0838 from your stock ROM

into /system/lib/modules

chmod 644 to all this modules and reboot tablet, (should work)
22nd July 2013, 10:04 PM   |  #105  
AnonFBI's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 184
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleatheman

I've tried all the key combos to get into CWM (last time I was in CWM the volume up and down were upside down) (remember I could only get into CWM from the terminal emulator or ADB, but I don't have that option now.) So I did try "power" + "vol +" and "Power" + "vol -"

I have never used livesuit or heard of it before, I assume this: http://freakingspot.blogspot.com/201...mware-and.html is the appropriate guide to follow for livesuit on this a13 q88 tablet?

Thanks for your reply!

yes, it is but google search have many and many guides.
22nd July 2013, 10:26 PM   |  #106  
doubleatheman's Avatar
Member
Flag North Bay, Sonoma, California
Thanks Meter: 11
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonFBI

yes, it is but google search have many and many guides.

That it does, I've found all the guides on techknow.me. Ive got Faaastjb v2 installed on the tablet now. I'm going to run that rom for a bit, then I will get brave enough, I will try running cm10 again.

Thanks for the reply.
Last edited by doubleatheman; 22nd July 2013 at 10:33 PM.
22nd July 2013, 11:21 PM   |  #107  
hal_9000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonFBI

I see you have moded camera modules (that is custom multi driver camera rom)

To fix this is very easy:

copy and paste the camera modules gc038, hi704, gc0329 and sp0838 from your stock ROM

into /system/lib/modules

chmod 644 to all this modules and reboot tablet, (should work)

Well, I was almost sure I already did that, but just in case I was wrong I did it again. The result is the same.

I copied the 4 original ".ko" files to ".ko.org" to have a backup, then I replaced them with the files extracted from the stock ROM, changed permissions to 644, edited /etc/init.d/07camera and put a line for each gc0329, hi704 and sp0838 modules (I didn't include gc0308 since it's loaded anyway) and put 755 permissions on it, and finally rebooted.

After the reboot I did a lsmod and I still get gc0308 and hi704 with "1" and gc0329 and sp0838 with "0", then I launched the camera. It didn't work and I got again the same error on logcat:

Code:
E/V4L2CameraDevice( 1233): ERROR opening /dev/video0: No such file or directory
I looked and it's true, there is no video0 device, although it was there with the stock ROM.
23rd July 2013, 08:34 AM   |  #108  
AnonFBI's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 184
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by hal_9000

Well, I was almost sure I already did that, but just in case I was wrong I did it again. The result is the same.

I copied the 4 original ".ko" files to ".ko.org" to have a backup, then I replaced them with the files extracted from the stock ROM, changed permissions to 644, edited /etc/init.d/07camera and put a line for each gc0329, hi704 and sp0838 modules (I didn't include gc0308 since it's loaded anyway) and put 755 permissions on it, and finally rebooted.

After the reboot I did a lsmod and I still get gc0308 and hi704 with "1" and gc0329 and sp0838 with "0", then I launched the camera. It didn't work and I got again the same error on logcat:

Code:
E/V4L2CameraDevice( 1233): ERROR opening /dev/video0: No such file or directory
I looked and it's true, there is no video0 device, although it was there with the stock ROM.

Ok, i did 2 patches for you.. you have 2 possible modules, "gc0308" and "hi704"

i attach 2 bootloaders, try 1 and test of this work (remember use cm10 kernel modules)

If 1 do not work, try the another one.. remember BACKUP your script.fex.

Good luck
Attached Files
File Type: zip bootloader-gc0308.zip - [Click for QR Code] (161.1 KB, 194 views)
File Type: rar bootloader-hi704.rar - [Click for QR Code] (150.9 KB, 60 views)
23rd July 2013, 03:34 PM   |  #109  
hal_9000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonFBI

Ok, i did 2 patches for you.. you have 2 possible modules, "gc0308" and "hi704"

i attach 2 bootloaders, try 1 and test of this work (remember use cm10 kernel modules)

If 1 do not work, try the another one.. remember BACKUP your script.fex.

Good luck

Done, but no luck.

Well first of all I had to create the ZIP for hi704, since your attachment was a RAR (in case teh ZIP were signed, I did a copy of the gc0308 ZIP and replaced the script.bin and script0.bin with the ones extracted from the hi704 RAR). After that I did the following:
  1. flash gc0308 boot and use your ROM's ".ko" files: /dev/video0 appears and only gc0308 appears on lsmod with "1", the rest of modules don't appear; the camera doesn't work and this time I get the error "E/V4L2CameraDevice( 1231): ERROR opening /dev/video0: Device or resource busy" on logcat
  2. flash hi704 boot and use your ROM's ".ko" files: /dev/video0 is missing and only gc0308 appears on lsmod with "0", the rest of modules (including hi704) don't appear; of course the camera doesn't work
  3. flash again gc0308 boot, this time with stock ROM's gc0308.ko: same result as with your ROM's gc0308.ko

I don't know why with the hi704 boot the hi704 module doesn't load at all.

EDIT:
IT WORKS!

Well, since with the hi704 boot it was not loading the module at all I decided to put back 07camera on /etc/init.d to specifically load hi704.ko, and this time it worked!

Thanks!
Last edited by hal_9000; 23rd July 2013 at 03:54 PM.
23rd July 2013, 04:39 PM   |  #110  
hal_9000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Oops... I crashed it.

I tapped accidentally on the "turn camera" button and since there is not an actual back camera the app crashed. That's fine, the problem is now I cannot open the camera anymore, since it continues trying to use the back camera, even after a reboot.

I tried to clear the camera settings but there is no "/data/data/com.android.camera".

EDIT:
I fixed it! I found the camera is not an independent app here, but it's part of Gallery, so I edited "/data/data/com.android.gallery3d/shared_prefs/com.android.gallery3d_preferences.xml" and changed "1" to "0" on the line:
Code:
<string name="pref_camera_id_key">0</string>
Then I rebooted and it's working again. It would be good to remove the "turn camera" button to prevent this error, although knowing how to fix it I guess it's not a big priority.
Last edited by hal_9000; 23rd July 2013 at 05:05 PM.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a13, allwinner a13, cm10, cm10 a13, cyanogenmod 10
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes