FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

How To make a .cab file ??

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By earsatu, Junior Member on 3rd March 2005, 05:05 AM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Can somebody tell me how to make a cab file ?
Is there a special program for it ?
Thanks
 
 
3rd March 2005, 11:21 AM |#2  
Cyber-mate's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag UAE
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
How To make a .cab file ??
Check out www.ocpsoftware.com
9th March 2005, 10:50 AM |#3  
xda2jojo's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
WinCE CAB Manager
Use WinCE CAB Manager
Attached Images
File Type: jpg wince_cab_manager.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (45.6 KB, 1582 views)
6th April 2005, 04:47 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Re: WinCE CAB Manager
Quote:
Originally Posted by xda2jojo

Use WinCE CAB Manager

Where is it??? Could you send it to me please. My emai: ndhuy@gdt.gov.vn OR nguyenhuytct@yahoo.com
6th April 2005, 05:23 AM |#5  
xda2jojo's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
WinCE CAB Manager
WinCE CAB Manager homepage
http://www.ocpsoftware.com/
6th April 2005, 07:07 AM |#6  
buzz_lightyear's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Slovakia
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
OCP CAB Manager sucks!!!
OCP CAB Manager sucks!!!
It is only good for opening other .cabs, if you want to extract something out of it... and it costs lots of MONEY for such a crap...

Use Cabwiz instead. It is free as it is part of the PocketPC SDK.

You will need to create .inf file, where you can specify, what should be copied, to which location and so on.

below is zipped version of one of my apps as a sample. :o)
Once you have your .inf ready, simply drag and drop it onto CabWiz icon...

Here (http://www.sundialsoft.freeserve.co.uk/cabinfo.htm) is a perfect guide, how to write .inf files for CabWiz....

:o)
buzz
Attached Files
File Type: zip sample.zip - [Click for QR Code] (11.8 KB, 690 views)
8th May 2005, 04:21 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Re: OCP CAB Manager sucks!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzz_lightyear

OCP CAB Manager sucks!!!
It is only good for opening other .cabs, if you want to extract something out of it... and it costs lots of MONEY for such a crap...

I'm not sure where you got the idea that WinCE CAB Manager can't create new CAB files. It certainly can, and it's a whole lot easier than Cabwiz.
27th June 2008, 08:49 PM |#8  
sdlopez83's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NY-Chile
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
Try this new cab making utitlity. Its suppose to bypass most grueling issues of cab making... Havnt tried it out yet as I just downloaded 2 mins ago. its new from....tim kremer
Attached Files
File Type: zip QuickCab 1.0.zip - [Click for QR Code] (193.8 KB, 2981 views)
2nd July 2008, 04:10 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdlopez83

Try this new cab making utitlity. Its suppose to bypass most grueling issues of cab making... Havnt tried it out yet as I just downloaded 2 mins ago. its new from....tim kremer

This was surprisingly good, definalty easier to use than cabwiz.exe.
9th July 2008, 06:32 PM |#10  
ToddeSwe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alvesta
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdlopez83

Try this new cab making utitlity. Its suppose to bypass most grueling issues of cab making... Havnt tried it out yet as I just downloaded 2 mins ago. its new from....tim kremer


Hi!

If i just want to replace a edited file inside a cad archive, how can i do that?
I tried this but i realy don't understand what to do

ToddeSwe
11th July 2008, 10:34 AM |#11  
shiranmotha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 13
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddeSwe

Hi!

If i just want to replace a edited file inside a cad archive, how can i do that?
I tried this but i realy don't understand what to do

ToddeSwe

Use WinCE Cab Manager. It's simple as working with a ZIP/RAR archive. Drag & drop supported for file edition & replacements.

Read More
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes