Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Does this phone have a gyroscope?

OP somerandomname1

3rd July 2013, 07:26 AM   |  #1  
somerandomname1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Wikipedia for our device says yes.

However, on Cyanogenmod, Phone Tester app shows no gyroscope when you click on sensors:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...netester&hl=en

Can anyone on stock rom test? It might just be cyanogenmod.

The only reason I'm curious is because the 4.3 leaked camera is reportedly allowing many non-nexus devices to have a working photosphere. Photosphere won't work if the gyroscope isnt recognized / working. If it is indeed just cyanogenmod, I'm going to petition @mdmower to get the gyroscope working so I can get photosphere working

http://www.androidauthority.com/stoc...sphere-236196/
3rd July 2013, 05:41 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Kalamazoo
Thanks Meter: 43
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
No gyroscope showing on my stock. No unlock or s-off.
3rd July 2013, 05:48 PM   |  #3  
somerandomname1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Thanks.

Damn, Wikipedia lied to me. Some other sites list this device as having a gyroscope as well. Wonder how that misinformation went around.
5th July 2013, 04:56 AM   |  #4  
vazersecurity's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Payson, UT
Thanks Meter: 33
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I got some response. I RUU-ed.
5th July 2013, 05:39 AM   |  #5  
somerandomname1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vazersecurity

I got some response. I RUU-ed.

Can you clarify? It showed a gyroscope for you?
5th July 2013, 07:11 AM   |  #6  
vazersecurity's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Payson, UT
Thanks Meter: 33
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by somerandomname1

Can you clarify? It showed a gyroscope for you?

used this
---
GyroRotate
It kinda worked. It was extremely glitchy. Seemed like it didn't exist. l cannot clarify what this was for sure.
Last edited by vazersecurity; 13th July 2013 at 08:12 AM.
5th July 2013, 09:01 AM   |  #7  
kimba99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
250 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
According to the "hardware info" app, the Dinc4G... Doesn't have a gyro! (the same app does show a gyro on my gf's Sensation)

Here 's a snap that list all 5 hw sensors that we have:

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1373007702392.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	2093386

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes