Should You Get Wear? Wearer’s Practical Observations

Wear is said to not offer enough for mass adoption, even though its been in … more

SlimRoms: Updates on the Horizon

SlimRoms’ website has been experiencing technical difficulties for the last month or so, but … more

Your Favorite Wireless Charger?

Wireless charging is becoming more and more common as many OEMs are now starting to include this feature … more

ASUS US Invites Developers at XDA to Special Event

ASUS has built a solid name over the years for their computer components, but in the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Does this phone have a gyroscope?

3rd July 2013, 06:26 AM   |  #1  
somerandomname1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 169
 
488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Wikipedia for our device says yes.

However, on Cyanogenmod, Phone Tester app shows no gyroscope when you click on sensors:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...netester&hl=en

Can anyone on stock rom test? It might just be cyanogenmod.

The only reason I'm curious is because the 4.3 leaked camera is reportedly allowing many non-nexus devices to have a working photosphere. Photosphere won't work if the gyroscope isnt recognized / working. If it is indeed just cyanogenmod, I'm going to petition @mdmower to get the gyroscope working so I can get photosphere working

http://www.androidauthority.com/stoc...sphere-236196/
3rd July 2013, 04:41 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Kalamazoo
Thanks Meter: 62
 
247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
No gyroscope showing on my stock. No unlock or s-off.
3rd July 2013, 04:48 PM   |  #3  
somerandomname1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 169
 
488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Thanks.

Damn, Wikipedia lied to me. Some other sites list this device as having a gyroscope as well. Wonder how that misinformation went around.
5th July 2013, 03:56 AM   |  #4  
vazersecurity's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Payson, UT
Thanks Meter: 35
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I got some response. I RUU-ed.
5th July 2013, 04:39 AM   |  #5  
somerandomname1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 169
 
488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vazersecurity

I got some response. I RUU-ed.

Can you clarify? It showed a gyroscope for you?
5th July 2013, 06:11 AM   |  #6  
vazersecurity's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Payson, UT
Thanks Meter: 35
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by somerandomname1

Can you clarify? It showed a gyroscope for you?

used this
---
GyroRotate
It kinda worked. It was extremely glitchy. Seemed like it didn't exist. l cannot clarify what this was for sure.
Last edited by vazersecurity; 13th July 2013 at 07:12 AM.
5th July 2013, 08:01 AM   |  #7  
kimba99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
According to the "hardware info" app, the Dinc4G... Doesn't have a gyro! (the same app does show a gyro on my gf's Sensation)

Here 's a snap that list all 5 hw sensors that we have:

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1373007702392.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	2093386

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes