5,597,707 Members 34,660 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][CM10.1]PowerButton to status bar

Tip us?
 
MR.Volkf
Old
(Last edited by MR.Volkf; 7th August 2013 at 10:44 AM.)
#1  
MR.Volkf's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 498
Posts: 849
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: C:\Apktool & C:\TickleMyAndroid
Default [MOD][CM10.1]PowerButton to status bar

[MOD][CM10.1]PowerButton to status bar


Installation:
1.Download zip from attactment
2.Copy SystemUI.apk from system/app
3.Rename SystemUI.apk to SystemUI.apk.zip
3.Open Attachment,move adi_power.png from Vrtheme/system/SystemUI.apk/res/drawable-hdpi to your SystemUI.apk.zip/res/drawable-hdpi and Move status_bar_expanded.xml from Vrtheme/system/SystemUI.apk/res/layout to SystemUI.apk.zip/res/layout
4.Rename SystemUI.apk.zip to SystemUI.apk (no need sign apk,cause it /system file)
5.put it again into /system/app
6.set permission same as with another system/app
7.reboot

DOWNLOAD:
CM10.1 by dhiru : CM10-1 Alpha 6 +Power Button.zip

ScreenShoot:
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-04-15-32-54.jpg
Views:	371
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	2091039
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MR.Volkf For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MR.Volkf
Old
#2  
MR.Volkf's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 498
Posts: 849
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: C:\Apktool & C:\TickleMyAndroid
OP update bro,cuase older method doesn't work
The Following User Says Thank You to MR.Volkf For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TheHalJordan
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2013
will work on Alpha 8?
 
MR.Volkf
Old
#4  
MR.Volkf's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 498
Posts: 849
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: C:\Apktool & C:\TickleMyAndroid
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHalJordan View Post
will work on Alpha 8?
Work
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes