Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Mt6589 new baseband (W-CDMA 800-850-900-1900-2100)

15th July 2013, 11:46 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-15-11-39-29.jpg
Views:	6455
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	2117709

Hi,

This is a new baseband for MT6589(T) device.
Fully tested on Thl W8 beyond, it include W-CDMA 800/850/900/1900/2100 Mhz.

Warning:
Work only on baseband MOLY.WR8.W1248........V7.. (V7 is important !).


Howto:

First, made a backup of the modem.img file.
Copy /system/etc/firmware/modem.img to a safe location.


Download: http://ovh.to/JuVGPVe or here: http://ge.tt/536dU7i (select MT6589_modem_v7_08.05.2013.zip)

Reboot into clockworkmod recovery, and install the zip file.
Alternatively (recommended) you can simply copy the modem.img (from the zip archive) file into /system/etc/firmware/. Set file permission to 644.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to birdyisme For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th July 2013, 12:08 PM |#2  
C3C076's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 13,668
 
5,214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Thanks.

Do you have any info on what has changed compared to previous 15/03/2013 one?
15th July 2013, 12:14 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Yes, better sound quality and better 3g speed (tested with speedtest, on french provider" Bouygtel" i see a big gain)
15th July 2013, 05:31 PM |#4  
C3C076's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 13,668
 
5,214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
I've been testing it for some time on my W8 8GB.
I've noticed that at places where I normally have full signal bars now I have only 2 bars out of 4. It also fluctuates frequently between 1 and 3 bars. I'm going to revert to my previous modem to confirm.
15th July 2013, 10:38 PM |#5  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdyisme

Attachment 2117709

Hi,

This is a new baseband for MT6589(T) device.
Fully tested on Thl W8 beyond, it include W-CDMA 800/850/900/1900/2100 Mhz.

Warning:
Work only on baseband MOLY.WR8.W1248........V7.. (V7 is important !).


Howto:

First, made a backup of the modem.img file.
Copy /system/etc/firmware/modem.img to a safe location.


Download: http://ovh.to/JuVGPVe or here: http://ge.tt/536dU7i (select MT6589_modem_v7_08.05.2013.zip)

Reboot into clockworkmod recovery, and install the zip file.
Alternatively (recommended) you can simply copy the modem.img (from the zip archive) file into /system/etc/firmware/. Set file permission to 644.

Hi,

I have a vowney v5, it is a good phone but 3G is not good. Often gets stuck on 'g' or 'e' when I know 3G/H is available, my baseband is...

MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5,2013/05/15

Will this new baseband work with my phone?

Thanks
16th July 2013, 07:21 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
No (V6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sere83

Hi,

I have a vowney v5, it is a good phone but 3G is not good. Often gets stuck on 'g' or 'e' when I know 3G/H is available, my baseband is...

MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5,2013/05/15

Will this new baseband work with my phone?

Thanks

17th July 2013, 02:28 PM |#7  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdyisme

No (V6)

Thanks. Do you know if there are updated versions of V6 basebands available?
19th July 2013, 09:29 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
What about a V10?
4th August 2013, 07:40 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey, can you maybe tell me what the new version ID is?
27th August 2013, 10:04 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Does baseband have anything to do with GPS? Tried this one to no effect.
I've been getting lousy GPS reception - 4-5 sats, low SNR, very inaccurate poisitioning, slow sample rate (once every a 5 seconds maybe). Even after fix my location keeps moving - when I'm stationary.

Tried every software "fix" available (gps.conf tweaks, rm mtkgps.dat, chatrr +i it, then -i it... )

Tried flashing other roms - GM2, even one from NeedRom,
no help. Maybe they changed my BB. It's V7 now from 15/3. Updating as I said didn't help GPS and didn't hurt 3G or WiFi.

Should I try other basebands?
Last edited by veepe; 27th August 2013 at 10:14 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes