Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,892 Members 42,500 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Mt6589 new baseband (W-CDMA 800-850-900-1900-2100)

Tip us?
 
birdyisme
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Angry Mt6589 new baseband (W-CDMA 800-850-900-1900-2100)

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-15-11-39-29.jpg
Views:	4549
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	2117709

Hi,

This is a new baseband for MT6589(T) device.
Fully tested on Thl W8 beyond, it include W-CDMA 800/850/900/1900/2100 Mhz.

Warning:
Work only on baseband MOLY.WR8.W1248........V7.. (V7 is important !).


Howto:

First, made a backup of the modem.img file.
Copy /system/etc/firmware/modem.img to a safe location.


Download: http://ovh.to/JuVGPVe or here: http://ge.tt/536dU7i (select MT6589_modem_v7_08.05.2013.zip)

Reboot into clockworkmod recovery, and install the zip file.
Alternatively (recommended) you can simply copy the modem.img (from the zip archive) file into /system/etc/firmware/. Set file permission to 644.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to birdyisme For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
C3C076
Old
#2  
C3C076's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 10,796
Posts: 4,290
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bratislava

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks.

Do you have any info on what has changed compared to previous 15/03/2013 one?
Nexus 5 running stock KitKat + GravityBox
GravityBox app - Xposed module for devices running vanilla Android
Please, do not use personal messages when trying to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.
If you like my work, consider buying me a coffee.
 
birdyisme
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes, better sound quality and better 3g speed (tested with speedtest, on french provider" Bouygtel" i see a big gain)
 
C3C076
Old
#4  
C3C076's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 10,796
Posts: 4,290
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bratislava

 
DONATE TO ME
I've been testing it for some time on my W8 8GB.
I've noticed that at places where I normally have full signal bars now I have only 2 bars out of 4. It also fluctuates frequently between 1 and 3 bars. I'm going to revert to my previous modem to confirm.
Nexus 5 running stock KitKat + GravityBox
GravityBox app - Xposed module for devices running vanilla Android
Please, do not use personal messages when trying to solve your problems. Use forum - its power is often underestimated. If I can't help somebody else will certainly try to. Thanks.
If you like my work, consider buying me a coffee.
 
sere83
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdyisme View Post
Attachment 2117709

Hi,

This is a new baseband for MT6589(T) device.
Fully tested on Thl W8 beyond, it include W-CDMA 800/850/900/1900/2100 Mhz.

Warning:
Work only on baseband MOLY.WR8.W1248........V7.. (V7 is important !).


Howto:

First, made a backup of the modem.img file.
Copy /system/etc/firmware/modem.img to a safe location.


Download: http://ovh.to/JuVGPVe or here: http://ge.tt/536dU7i (select MT6589_modem_v7_08.05.2013.zip)

Reboot into clockworkmod recovery, and install the zip file.
Alternatively (recommended) you can simply copy the modem.img (from the zip archive) file into /system/etc/firmware/. Set file permission to 644.
Hi,

I have a vowney v5, it is a good phone but 3G is not good. Often gets stuck on 'g' or 'e' when I know 3G/H is available, my baseband is...

MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5,2013/05/15

Will this new baseband work with my phone?

Thanks
 
birdyisme
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 13
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
No (V6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sere83 View Post
Hi,

I have a vowney v5, it is a good phone but 3G is not good. Often gets stuck on 'g' or 'e' when I know 3G/H is available, my baseband is...

MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5,2013/05/15

Will this new baseband work with my phone?

Thanks
 
sere83
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdyisme View Post
No (V6)
Thanks. Do you know if there are updated versions of V6 basebands available?
 
kthz
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jan 2009
What about a V10?
 
404test
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 53
Join Date: Sep 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Hey, can you maybe tell me what the new version ID is?
 
veepe
Old
(Last edited by veepe; 27th August 2013 at 10:14 AM.)
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jan 2013
Does baseband have anything to do with GPS? Tried this one to no effect.
I've been getting lousy GPS reception - 4-5 sats, low SNR, very inaccurate poisitioning, slow sample rate (once every a 5 seconds maybe). Even after fix my location keeps moving - when I'm stationary.

Tried every software "fix" available (gps.conf tweaks, rm mtkgps.dat, chatrr +i it, then -i it... )

Tried flashing other roms - GM2, even one from NeedRom,
no help. Maybe they changed my BB. It's V7 now from 15/3. Updating as I said didn't help GPS and didn't hurt 3G or WiFi.

Should I try other basebands?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes