DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Mt6589 new baseband (W-CDMA 800-850-900-1900-2100)

OP birdyisme

15th July 2013, 12:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-15-11-39-29.jpg
Views:	5049
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	2117709

Hi,

This is a new baseband for MT6589(T) device.
Fully tested on Thl W8 beyond, it include W-CDMA 800/850/900/1900/2100 Mhz.

Warning:
Work only on baseband MOLY.WR8.W1248........V7.. (V7 is important !).


Howto:

First, made a backup of the modem.img file.
Copy /system/etc/firmware/modem.img to a safe location.


Download: http://ovh.to/JuVGPVe or here: http://ge.tt/536dU7i (select MT6589_modem_v7_08.05.2013.zip)

Reboot into clockworkmod recovery, and install the zip file.
Alternatively (recommended) you can simply copy the modem.img (from the zip archive) file into /system/etc/firmware/. Set file permission to 644.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to birdyisme For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th July 2013, 01:08 PM   |  #2  
C3C076's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 11,532
 
4,671 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Thanks.

Do you have any info on what has changed compared to previous 15/03/2013 one?
15th July 2013, 01:14 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Yes, better sound quality and better 3g speed (tested with speedtest, on french provider" Bouygtel" i see a big gain)
15th July 2013, 06:31 PM   |  #4  
C3C076's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 11,532
 
4,671 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
I've been testing it for some time on my W8 8GB.
I've noticed that at places where I normally have full signal bars now I have only 2 bars out of 4. It also fluctuates frequently between 1 and 3 bars. I'm going to revert to my previous modem to confirm.
15th July 2013, 11:38 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdyisme

Attachment 2117709

Hi,

This is a new baseband for MT6589(T) device.
Fully tested on Thl W8 beyond, it include W-CDMA 800/850/900/1900/2100 Mhz.

Warning:
Work only on baseband MOLY.WR8.W1248........V7.. (V7 is important !).


Howto:

First, made a backup of the modem.img file.
Copy /system/etc/firmware/modem.img to a safe location.


Download: http://ovh.to/JuVGPVe or here: http://ge.tt/536dU7i (select MT6589_modem_v7_08.05.2013.zip)

Reboot into clockworkmod recovery, and install the zip file.
Alternatively (recommended) you can simply copy the modem.img (from the zip archive) file into /system/etc/firmware/. Set file permission to 644.

Hi,

I have a vowney v5, it is a good phone but 3G is not good. Often gets stuck on 'g' or 'e' when I know 3G/H is available, my baseband is...

MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5,2013/05/15

Will this new baseband work with my phone?

Thanks
16th July 2013, 08:21 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
No (V6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sere83

Hi,

I have a vowney v5, it is a good phone but 3G is not good. Often gets stuck on 'g' or 'e' when I know 3G/H is available, my baseband is...

MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P5,2013/05/15

Will this new baseband work with my phone?

Thanks

17th July 2013, 03:28 PM   |  #7  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdyisme

No (V6)

Thanks. Do you know if there are updated versions of V6 basebands available?
19th July 2013, 10:29 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
What about a V10?
4th August 2013, 08:40 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hey, can you maybe tell me what the new version ID is?
27th August 2013, 11:04 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Does baseband have anything to do with GPS? Tried this one to no effect.
I've been getting lousy GPS reception - 4-5 sats, low SNR, very inaccurate poisitioning, slow sample rate (once every a 5 seconds maybe). Even after fix my location keeps moving - when I'm stationary.

Tried every software "fix" available (gps.conf tweaks, rm mtkgps.dat, chatrr +i it, then -i it... )

Tried flashing other roms - GM2, even one from NeedRom,
no help. Maybe they changed my BB. It's V7 now from 15/3. Updating as I said didn't help GPS and didn't hurt 3G or WiFi.

Should I try other basebands?
Last edited by veepe; 27th August 2013 at 11:14 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes