Post Reply

[ROM][Factory Image] 4.3 - Rooted - BusyBox

OP dalingrin

25th July 2013, 12:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,758
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
This is the factory image from Google made into a flashable zip with CWM or TWRP.
Clear cache/dalvik cache but no need to clear your user data.
Warning: CWM users have reported that the "Disable Recovery Flash" option is breaking root. Be advised to choose "No." I do not have CWM so I cannot confirm but there is no reason to disable the recovery flash because no recovery is included in the zips.

If flashing from CM10.1 or some other custom roms, you may need to clear the Clock app's data.
Downloads:

Android 4.3 odexed, rooted, BusyBox, and insecure boot:
Mirror 1: http://tinyw.in/lnoM
MD5: a54ae08a9c2cbedb58577a01cc05c65d

Deodexed version:
Mirror 1: http://tinyw.in/EI3t
MD5: 5172bd4b25c13076b7d8310dde4ac43b

New bootloader(should not be necessary):
Mirror 1: http://tinyw.in/rspG
Mirror 2: http://d-h.st/VYv
MD5: 9324a66fbe97f7aabfcfa9a0059f3f1a
Flash bootloader with: "fastboot flash bootloader bootloader-manta-mantamd03.img"
Changelog:

07/24/13: Initial version
07/26/13: Updated zips with SuperSU 1.43 that fixes a CPU usage bug
Last edited by dalingrin; 26th July 2013 at 06:30 AM.
The Following 65 Users Say Thank You to dalingrin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th July 2013, 12:22 AM   |  #2  
santroph's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 61
 
303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalingrin

This is the factory image from Google made into a flashable zip with CWM or TWRP.
Clear cache/dalvik cache but no need to clear your user data.

If flashing from CM10.1 or some other custom roms, you may need to clear the Clock app's data.

I will upload to another host as soon as I get my login credential issues taken care of.

Android 4.3 odexed, rooted, BusyBox, and insecure boot:
http://d-h.st/c4E

Deodexed version to come.

New bootloader(should not be necessary):
http://d-h.st/c4E
Flash bootloader with: "fastboot flash bootloader bootloader-manta-mantamd03.img"

Link for the Bootloader is the same as the one for the ROM
I will test it.
The Following User Says Thank You to santroph For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th July 2013, 12:22 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Is this flashable without rooting and unlocking?
25th July 2013, 12:26 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 109
 
1,317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Very nice! When can we expect deodexed?
25th July 2013, 12:27 AM   |  #5  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,758
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Recon0212

Is this flashable without rooting and unlocking?

It is intended for those that are unlocked. You must have CWM, TWRP, or some other custom recovery.

Quote:

Very nice! When can we expect deodexed?

As soon as it gets done uploading. It will take a bit.

Quote:

Link for the Bootloader is the same as the one for the ROM

Fixed =)
25th July 2013, 12:34 AM   |  #6  
Swos's Avatar
Member
Flag Gioia Tauro, Italy
Thanks Meter: 6
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
sorry, I must flash deodex and after bootloader?

(My n10 is rooted and bootloader is unlock now)


ok, I read "New bootloader(should not be necessary):"

SOOOOORRY
Last edited by Swos; 25th July 2013 at 12:49 AM.
25th July 2013, 12:43 AM   |  #7  
momulah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Op-Town
Thanks Meter: 36
 
874 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
I am now on Jaybobs Paranoid Android and want to flash. Should I wipe completely(or system and caches) then fastboot new bootloader prior to the new rom itself?
25th July 2013, 12:54 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 244
 
599 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
I get android.process.acore has stopped repeatedly. Should I wipe data?
25th July 2013, 12:56 AM   |  #9  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,758
 
1,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Deodexed version up.


Quote:
Originally Posted by momulah

I am now on Jaybobs Paranoid Android and want to flash. Should I wipe completely(or system and caches) then fastboot new bootloader prior to the new rom itself?

You should be able to install without any wipe. Some people like to clear the cache and dalvik cache but even that shouldn't be necessary.

If you get an app or two that force closes after boot then you will just need to clear that app's data in Settings->Apps
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to dalingrin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th July 2013, 01:04 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Can you still receieve OTAs from any of these?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes