FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

New Android One Device Dead On Arrival

Today, Google announced the second generation of Android One devices, with the new Lava Pixel … more

[GUIDE] Sprint sim unlock & Flash

1,294 posts
Thanks Meter: 407
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
so the on in Q&A is getting full of nothing so time to start one with the guide

I don't take any credit just posting,,,All credit goes to hotaru2k3 (http://forum.xda-developers.com/member.php?u=4572661) and Rimidal (http://forum.xda-developers.com/member.php?u=1468774) for writing step by step and video

first off you need to be on stock sprint rom or base for this to work. also it will work on bad esn phones

1. You should be rooted
2. Download https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...al.androidterm
3. Run Terminal Emulator
4. Type "su" (excluding quotation marks) and grant it superuser permission
5. Type "am start com.redbend.vdmc/com.htc.omadm.test.TestMainActivity" (excluding quotation marks)
6. You will get menu on your HTC
7. In that menu, select "API", then scroll down 'till almost end and select "simlock"
8. Reboot the phone and hopefully it would accept GSM SIM
9. Enter *#*#4636#*#* in your dialer
10.In the phone information section(the first one) set preferred network type to something that is GSM specific: "WCDMA Preferred", for example. The phone will switch to GSM mode


here's a video also if you get stuck

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iE4jjwWKwBg



ok so Recognized Developer -viperboy-(http://forum.xda-developers.com/member.php?u=518868) made a app to help make it easier if some people

like before all credit goes to him, he just asked me to post in op

here's is the google play link https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...lockhelperfree

here's a link to his thread, if you have any questions it's best to post there about the app



here's a link for ppl that want to flash there phone,here's a guide on how to flash sprint htc one http://www.cricketusers.com/cdma-htc...t-htc-one.html how to get spc code and how to connect to qpst
Last edited by thatotherguy..; 3rd September 2013 at 04:46 AM.
The Following 64 Users Say Thank You to thatotherguy.. For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
31st July 2013, 03:57 PM |#2  
Sloth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 9,284
 
Donate to Me
More
First and thanks for sharing
Added to my FAQ Guide Q24
Last edited by Sloth; 31st July 2013 at 04:05 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sloth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st July 2013, 05:00 PM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I will have a sprint htc one in a day or two to try this, but I haven't seen much mention of data. Is anyone picking up HSPA+ with the sprint htc one on gsm?
The Following User Says Thank You to gdawson6 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st July 2013, 05:18 PM |#4  
krazyflipj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 434
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdawson6

I will have a sprint htc one in a day or two to try this, but I haven't seen much mention of data. Is anyone picking up HSPA+ with the sprint htc one on gsm?

It really depends on area. Read below:

Quote:

Originally Posted by autoprime View Post
TMO and ATT sim cards work. You are just limited by what areas you are in.

HTC One supports: GSM: 850/900/1800/1900 MHz and WCDMA: 1900/2100 MHz (with HSDPA up to 14.4 Mbps)

which means that in areas where ATT uses 850mhz for HSPA(3g/4g) you will not get anything but edge/2g at best. And in areas where TMO uses AWS for 3g/4g... you will not get anything but edge/2g.

In areas where ATT has 3g/4g on 1900mhz you will be able to use it. And if TMO has 3g/4g on 1900mhz you will be able to use it.

ATT/TMO LTE will NOT work.

31st July 2013, 05:35 PM |#5  
alberto122509's Avatar
Member
Flag West Palm Beach
Thanks Meter: 11
 
Donate to Me
More
So I went to an ATT Store and picked up a free gophone sim card, I activated it successfully online, I have a phone number and added $10 to the account.

I followed all the steps to unlock, I also set it to WCDMA Prefered.

But I'm not picking up any bars.
31st July 2013, 05:54 PM |#6  
david279's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 1,835
 
Donate to Me
More
Set it to GSM/WCDMA perferred
31st July 2013, 06:02 PM |#7  
alberto122509's Avatar
Member
Flag West Palm Beach
Thanks Meter: 11
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by david279

Set it to GSM/WCDMA perferred

I don't see that as an option, but I did tried GSM only (didn't work), WCDMA only (didn't work), GSM Auto (PRL)(Didn't work), GSM/WCDMA/LTE Auto (Didn't work)

If I choose any CDMA related ones, I get sprint signal, and I can call people, even though I have the AT&T sim card in.
31st July 2013, 06:04 PM |#8  
david279's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 1,835
 
Donate to Me
More
apns populated correctly?
31st July 2013, 06:12 PM |#9  
alberto122509's Avatar
Member
Flag West Palm Beach
Thanks Meter: 11
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by david279

apns populated correctly?

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-31-12-13-41[1].jpg
Views:	5160
Size:	9.0 KB
ID:	2155705
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-31-13-07-41[1].jpg
Views:	4544
Size:	8.9 KB
ID:	2155706
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-31-13-07-59[1].jpg
Views:	4821
Size:	20.1 KB
ID:	2155707
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-07-31-13-08-05[1].jpg
Views:	4332
Size:	18.5 KB
ID:	2155708
31st July 2013, 06:20 PM |#10  
david279's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 1,835
 
Donate to Me
More
Something doesn't look right. Try using this app to configure them

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...d=com.tweakker

Sent from my One using Tapatalk 4 Beta
The Following User Says Thank You to david279 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st July 2013, 06:39 PM |#11  
alberto122509's Avatar
Member
Flag West Palm Beach
Thanks Meter: 11
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by david279

Something doesn't look right. Try using this app to configure them

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...d=com.tweakker

Sent from my One using Tapatalk 4 Beta

Added what the app said, still doesn't work, I'm running stock ROM, I guess I'll install and try other ones

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes