Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,834 Members 50,622 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How To Fix WiFi in Syria | Jelly Bean Update

Tip us?
 
abo hani
Old
(Last edited by abo hani; 18th July 2014 at 09:04 PM.)
#1  
abo hani's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,584
Posts: 967
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Latakia
Angry How To Fix WiFi in Syria | Jelly Bean Update

How to fix wifi issue in jb update

Some countries like syria , countries in Africa and Asia had issue

When inserting sim wifi wont work !!

So now here the fix for it (Need root)

Quote:
I’m not who made the fix and i dont know who made it
Download the file and move it with root explorer or any root file manger

Move it to system/bin with correct permissions and replace it with the file there


Like it ?? Hit thanks
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to abo hani For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ehablageen
Old
#2  
Ehablageen's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jul 2012
wow man does it work ??!!
i moved out of Syria i hope i could try it
u have an android page on Facebook don't u ?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ehablageen For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
abo hani
Old
#3  
abo hani's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,584
Posts: 967
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Latakia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehablageen View Post
wow man does it work ??!!
i moved out of Syria i hope i could try it
u have an android page on Facebook don't u ?
Yes man ! it works !!! perfect fix for this problem

yup i have android page in arabic
The Following User Says Thank You to abo hani For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ehablageen
Old
#4  
Ehablageen's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jul 2012
which one was it? i can't remember because i liked a lot of android pages (android syria) or (android comunity) ?
 
abo hani
Old
#5  
abo hani's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,584
Posts: 967
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Latakia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehablageen View Post
which one was it? i can't remember because i liked a lot of android pages (android syria) or (android comunity) ?
Group named : Android Community

And facebook page : ( أندرويد ) this one "thinkandroid"
The Following User Says Thank You to abo hani For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SAMURAI6969
Old
(Last edited by SAMURAI6969; 9th August 2013 at 11:49 AM.)
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 60
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default 100% works

Quote:
Originally Posted by abo hani View Post
How to fix wifi issue in jb update

Some countries like syria , countries in Africa and Asia had issue

When inserting sim wifi wont work !!

So now here the fix for it (Need root)



Download the file and move it with root explorer or any root file manger

Move it to system/bin with correct permissions and replace it with the file there


Like it ?? Hit thanks
works
 
heart_of_life
Old
#7  
heart_of_life's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jul 2012
This is awesome, like a dream came true!

Sent from my LT26i using xda premium
 
ehabbo
Old
#8  
ehabbo's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Syria
Finally

Sent from my LT26i using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1376074558650.jpg
Views:	362
Size:	52.8 KB
ID:	2177299  
ROM: Trinity Vengeance RaptorXL™ Bootloader: Unlocked Kernel: TX-Core Kernel
Smartphones owned:iPhone 4~>Samsung Galaxy Note N7000
 
bahaa87
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 88
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamah
Hi,
I have xperia s with .200 JB and I have do what u said and it's work with WPA security but I have WEP Security and my device see it but doesn't connect with it.

Please help me
Thanks
 
abo hani
Old
#10  
abo hani's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,584
Posts: 967
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Latakia
Quote:
Originally Posted by bahaa87 View Post
Hi,
I have xperia s with .200 JB and I have do what u said and it's work with WPA security but I have WEP Security and my device see it but doesn't connect with it.

Please help me
Thanks
Sorry if didnt work i cant help you change your router security you can do it

The Following User Says Thank You to abo hani For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes