Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,300 Members 52,506 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOW-TO] [PICTURES] ADB Working On the Google Chromecast

Tip us?
 
death2all110
Old
(Last edited by death2all110; 16th August 2013 at 08:10 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 235
Posts: 309
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Illinois

 
DONATE TO ME
Info 2 [HOW-TO] [PICTURES] ADB Working On the Google Chromecast

Hey everyone,

I got the Android Debugging Bridge (ADB) working on the Google Chromecast.

A video is currently uploading. A how-to will follow shortly after.

Videos have been uploaded!

Thanks!

Part 1:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vYICywxdUfM

Part 2:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mjedUnv7tkM

Logcat made in Part 2:

http://pastebin.com/WZtHzrak

[Prerequisites]
  • A Rooted Chromecast (I recommend tvall's image..Here).
  • PuTTY or another Telnet Client
  • Android SDK
  • Active internet connection
  • Chromecast's IP Address

[How To]

Full Gallery here: http://imgur.com/a/ORiL0#0

Assuming you already have a rooted Chromecast and it is ON;
  1. Open your preferred Telnet client, I prefer PuTTY.


  2. Type in your Chromecast's IP Address and choose telnet as the connection type (I won't tell you how to get this, hint: check your router).


  3. Click open and you should now see a black terminal window.


  4. Type:
    Code:
    mount -o rw,remount /
    and press enter
  5. Then type:
    Code:
    setprop service.adb.tcp.port 5555
    and press enter


  6. Next type:
    Code:
    busybox vi default.prop
  7. Press the letter 'i' on the keyboard for 'insert'
  8. Use the arrow keys on your keyboard to navigate.


  9. Change:
    Code:
    ro.secure=1
    to
    Code:
    ro.secure=0
  10. Change:
    Code:
    ro.debuggable=0
    to
    Code:
    ro.debuggable=1
  11. Press the 'ESC' key on your keyboard so VI goes back to accepting commands
  12. Type ':wq' without the quotes and with the colon....Press enter.


  13. You should now be back at the / # prompt..
  14. Type
    Code:
    busybox wget http://goo.gl/TnbG99 -O adbd
    and press enter


  15. Type
    Code:
    chmod 777 adbd
    and press enter


  16. Type
    Code:
    ./adbd &
    It may not say anything and drop back to the prompt, this is normal


  17. Type
    Code:
    ps | grep 'adbd'
    and press enter to make sure adbd is running


  18. Open a command prompt and cd to the SDK's platform-tools folder

    Your path will be different than mine.


  19. Type
    Code:
    adb devices
    and press enter

    It will probably not list any devices; this is normal. We just need to tell adb what device to connect to over wifi.


  20. Type
    Code:
    adb connect X.X.X.X
    where X.X.X.X is the IP Address of your Chromecast
  21. Press Enter

    Should say

    Code:
    Connected to X.X.X.X:5555
    where X.X.X.X is the IP of your chromecast.


  22. Type:
    Code:
    adb devices
    and press enter

    It should list your chromecast by its IP Address.


  23. Type:
    Code:
    adb shell
    and press enter
You should be greeted with a # prompt.



Congratulations! You now have ADB access to your chromecast.

Please note that this DOES NOT survive across reboots.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to death2all110 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
death2all110
Old
(Last edited by death2all110; 16th August 2013 at 08:05 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 235
Posts: 309
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Illinois

 
DONATE TO ME
Reserved

Update:
[08/15/13 2:40PM CST] Videos Posted
[08/16/13 2:05PM CST] How-To Posted with Pictures
The Following User Says Thank You to death2all110 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cammykool
Old
#3  
cammykool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 306
Posts: 1,064
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Aurora Colorado
Awesome!


Quote:
Originally Posted by cyanogen View Post
I mean this with the utmost respect: go eat a bowl of dicks.
Current Phone: Verizon Samsung Galaxy S3

Current Tablet: Hisense Sero 7 Pro

Current MP3 Player:  Apple iPod Touch 3rd Generation 32gb

Current BS Devices:
FreedomPop HTC Evo 4G (no perminant rom as of now)

LG Optimus S (Purple) (CM11 KitKat)

Previous Devices:
LG Optimus V (tvall CM9)
VZW Moto DROID (Kfazz CM10)

 
death2all110
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 235
Posts: 309
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Illinois

 
DONATE TO ME
Just to clarify, this really doesn't do much yet.

As of right now you can't make persistent changes to the filesystem, because they revert after a reboot.

Heck you can't even remount the /system partition as RW at this point. Not sure why, but not too worried about it at the moment
 
tvall
Old
#5  
tvall's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 797
Posts: 2,183
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Springfield
/system is squashfs, a compressed readonly fs. Not difficult to modify, but requires reflashing the while partition (like gtvhackers image)

Sent from my Evo V 4G using Tapatalk 2
my work
optimus v:
iho magpie

dream/sapphire:
DREAMTeam Froyo, United ICS, and tvall's cm7

misc:
the first chromecast system image without bootloader updates or auto updating - obsolete

If you'd like to donate to me, i accept bitcoins and electronics
BTC - 1titsVyrUw8pGEDF6Jqdh56cZjBRYAQjQ
 
death2all110
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 235
Posts: 309
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Illinois

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvall View Post
/system is squashfs, a compressed readonly fs. Not difficult to modify, but requires reflashing the while partition (like gtvhackers image)

Sent from my Evo V 4G using Tapatalk 2
Awesome. I'm assuming it just unpacks the system after every reboot, I mean since the system seems to revert to not having any added items unless its in the image tahat was flashed?
 
tvall
Old
#7  
tvall's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 797
Posts: 2,183
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Springfield
Quote:
Originally Posted by death2all110 View Post
Awesome. I'm assuming it just unpacks the system after every reboot, I mean since the system seems to revert to not having any added items unless its in the image tahat was flashed?
You can't modify the filesystem without reflashing it. Squashfs is read only.

Sent from my Evo V 4G using Tapatalk 2
my work
optimus v:
iho magpie

dream/sapphire:
DREAMTeam Froyo, United ICS, and tvall's cm7

misc:
the first chromecast system image without bootloader updates or auto updating - obsolete

If you'd like to donate to me, i accept bitcoins and electronics
BTC - 1titsVyrUw8pGEDF6Jqdh56cZjBRYAQjQ
 
death2all110
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 235
Posts: 309
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Illinois

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvall View Post
You can't modify the filesystem without reflashing it. Squashfs is read only.

Sent from my Evo V 4G using Tapatalk 2
Right. Sorry. Long day.


Anyway, is there a way to modify the boot image?
 
death2all110
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 235
Posts: 309
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Illinois

 
DONATE TO ME
OP Updated
 
bormeth
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jul 2010
Thx m8

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...