Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[CM10.1]Huawei Ascend G330 phone call problem

OP StefanV3

15th August 2013, 11:10 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Hi,

currently we are try to port the unofficial CyanogenMod 10.1 build for Huawei G510 Daytona to the Huawei Ascend G330 U8825-1.
The rom runs out of the box but there are some things that won't work at this time. The baddest Problem is that telephony won't work.
There is no sim and no imei. After some search we found out that we have to use the libcm.so from the stock Firmware of Ascend G330 and now we ould connect to sim card and we have imei back and data Connection is working fully. But it's not possible to call someone, because we can't hear anything and the microphone doesn't work.

Even this tutorial: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1948560 isn't successful.

Could someone help?

Thanks

StefanV3
18th August 2013, 05:46 PM   |  #2  
andrea210701's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Hey,do you can send this cm10 via pm to me? Thanks,and,try this directly from g510 cm10.1 snapshot [quote name='joestone' timestamp='1376772208' post='2149556']Spanish guys : The troll is on again with the photoshopped screen as I read it on htcmania. You can check my previous jobs here on modaco or on xda (gt540, zte smarttab, g300).
You can download my build http://goo.im/devs/joestone/g510/cm-...ICIAL-G510.zip it has a lot of non working parts , but ril and nfc are working.

Developers : This is my huaweiril2 whic was used to fix the ril. It logs a lot and not needed in production build.http://goo.im/devs/joestone/g510/HuaweiRIL2.java
How to fix ril .
First be sure you have ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds in your system prop . This is needed as our ril libs are made for multisim and have to send sub1 as main ril socket.
Qualcomsharedril is not suitable for our device as it has mQANElements=5 by default and we need 4. The main RIL has 4 as default.It is used by responseOperatorInfos(Parcel p) The second thing why it is not suitable it uses too many elements in responseIccCardStatus(Parcel p) by default (no sim pin request , invalid apptype in radiolog) . It can be switched off by using skippinpukcount oldril feature , but main RIL is fine with this too by default. Datacall routines are also fine in main ril.
The only reason why we should need a custom ril is to fix the shown baseband version. Of course if no other bug is found .

The non working state drops first this in radiolog :
W/RILC( 144): RIL_onUnsolicitedSendResponse called before RIL_register

E/RILD( 144): isMultiSimEnabled: prop_val = 0 enabled = 0

D/RILC( 144): QCRIL_RPC

D/RILC( 144): QCRIL_RPC

E/RILC( 144): RIL_register: RIL version 7

While with the working version contains :

E/RILD( 186): **RIL Daemon Started**

E/RILD( 186): **RILd param count=1**

E/RILD( 186): RIL_Init argc = 5 client = 0

E/RILD( 186): isMultiSimEnabled: prop_val = 0 enabled = 0

E/RILC( 186): RIL_register: RIL version 7

E/RILC( 186): s_registerCalled = 1, s_started = 1, RIL_getMaxNumClients = 1



No custom ril needed in framework , we can use the main ril.java.
Copy the ril libfiles from stock rom. I used these files from stock VF rom : Copy libqcci_legacy.so also as it used by atserver.
check your init files to have the following services:
in on boot section

pcm-bridge is not needed as pcm-bridge does not exist in stock rom (at least in my stock rom)


service atserver /system/bin/atserver
class core
oneshot


service netmgrd /system/bin/netmgrd
class main


service bridgemgrd /system/bin/bridgemgrd
class main
user radio
group radio
disabled

service port-bridge /system/bin/port-bridge /dev/smd0 /dev/ttyGS0
class main
user system
group system inet
disabled

service qmiproxy /system/bin/qmiproxy
class main
user radio
group radio
disabled

service qmuxd /system/bin/qmuxd
class main
user radio
group radio

In post-fs section
service ril-qmi /system/bin/sh /init.qcom.ril.path.sh
class main
user root
oneshot

in on emmc-fs section (you need BOARD_WANTS_EMMC_BOOT := true in boardconfig)

write /sys/module/block2mtd/parameters/block2mtd /dev/block/mmcblk0p14

on property:sys.radio.shutdown=true
exec /system/bin/sh /system/etc/init.qcom.efs.sync.sh

sorry for the long post.[/quote]

I have a friend devoloper,if you send to me link to cm10 i can help you,and.....are you embeddev on github

Tapatalkato via il mio gelato sfigato biscotto
Last edited by andrea210701; 18th August 2013 at 05:52 PM.
19th August 2013, 12:05 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Hi,

isee that you registered in german www.android-hilfe.de and joined the discussion at Huawei G330 Custom Rom section.

The CM10.1 rom for Huawei G510/Y300 is from this post at spanish htcmania Forum:
http://www.htcmania.com/showthread.php?t=613560

First of all we don't build CyanogenMod 10.1 from source for G330. We tried to modify the rom built from HERRERO7 for G510 to get it work on our G330 because the Rom does run on our G330 as it is but with the so called problems.. Our first succes was to get 3G work with the libcm.so from stock firmware. Telephoy was also prossible but without a working speaker and withou working mic. Maybe the new build of joestone is Fixing the most things...

But i am a Little bit confused about your words because this is CyanogenMod 10.1 and not CyanogenMod 10. And i am confused about the words of user joestone because of dual sim. Oour Huawei Ascend G330 (8825-1) isn't dual sim. It's the "one sim version" of Huawei Ascend G330D (U8825D)tha is dual sim.
But currently i am downloading the builds from joestone and kra1o5 an find out if it's working (even mic).

Also i am confused of the words of joestone too because i am not a developer so for me it seems that porting CyanogenMod is more that just modify some files for configuration and replacing some liberys with the ones from stock rom.

Thanks

StefanV3
19th August 2013, 12:09 AM   |  #4  
andrea210701's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Joestone explain how to fix sims problem,but id is already fixed just try joestone build,good luck

Ps:watch for modaco forum,its english and all developers are here,dont'use herrero build

Tapatalkato via il mio gelato sfigato biscotto
Last edited by andrea210701; 19th August 2013 at 12:12 AM.
19th August 2013, 12:27 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Hi,

thanks...

StefanV3
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes