FORUMS

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Droid Turbo Lollipop OTA, 2015 Moto G Leaked – XDA TV

Android Lollipop for the Droid Turbo has been released. That and much more … more

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

all in one sim unlock tool

652 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By itsme, Retired Admin on 13th July 2005, 09:12 AM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
READ THE THREAD!!! -- don't mail me for help if you have problems , i will not solve them for you READ THE THREAD!!!
IF YOU ARE UNLUCKY, YOU MIGHT BREAK YOUR PHONE

If you Have a Universal Read this
http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index..._Buzz_and_team

if you ave a Hermes Read this
http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...rmes_SimUnlock

I updated xda2unlock, to now be able to unlock all htc pda models since the xda2: the himalaya, magician, blueangel, and alpine.

HOW TO USE:

copy it to your phone, and run it.

some diagnostic output will be in the file \xdadev_all_unlock.log

if it gives an error, try resetting, and running it again.

if for some reason your phone is suddenly locked, the unlock code will probably be '00000000'

no coldboot required.

model numbers supported:
himalaya: PH10A PH10B
alpine: PH10C PH10D
magician: PM10A PM10B PM10C
blueangel: PH20B, PH20B1, ...

warning: use at your own risk. .... read the thread for user (dis)satisfaction reports.

in case of problems
try to run this tool using 'prun \xdadev_all_unlock-v1.6.exe -q -f'
see page 11 of this thread for details.

DOES NOT WORK FOR:: wallaby, smartphones, harrier, cdma phones.

and I am not able to relock the phone for you.
so, if for whatever reason you may get in trouble for unlocking your phone, that is your problem.

changelog
v1.0: initial version
v1.1: added PH20B1, PH10A
v1.2: added PM10B ... contains BUG .. don't use
v1.3: fixed bug, added PH20A1 - don't know if it will work.
v1.4: unreleased ...
v1.5: added PH10D, added code to clear remaining locks
v1.6: resolves some of the stuck phone issues.

EDIT MDAIIIUser: Added Universal Wiki page, Added Hermes Wiki Page
Attached Files
File Type: exe xdadev_all_unlock-v1.5.exe - [Click for QR Code] (20.0 KB, 76919 views)
File Type: exe xdadev_all_unlock-v1.6_138.exe - [Click for QR Code] (22.0 KB, 75278 views)
Last edited by HDuser; 6th November 2006 at 05:41 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to itsme For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
13th July 2005, 10:06 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Unlock XDA mini Austria
PERFEKT!!!!!!!!!!!

GOOD TOOL NO PROBLEMS.

THANKS
The Following User Says Thank You to matrix For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2005, 10:53 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello Itsme,

How does this tool work?
13th July 2005, 11:09 AM |#4  
OP Retired Admin
delft 52'00N 4'22E
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
the same as xda2unlock.
13th July 2005, 11:23 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
can you give a little more info? (just curious)
does it change the radio stack?
what happens if you unlock and then upgrade the stack?
once again, just curious but extremely happy you made this
13th July 2005, 11:48 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ran perfect on my O2 UK XDAIIs

Rom 1.31.00
Ext 1.31.139
Radio 1.06.00

Phone now unlocked (well tryed my work Orange Sim card in it and that worked).

Fantastic Cheers!!
13th July 2005, 11:51 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
does it work on the o2 xda2i
13th July 2005, 12:55 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Does this work on T-Mobile MDAIII UK?
13th July 2005, 12:57 PM |#9  
Member
london
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i unlocked my mda compact
wen i try using a o2 sim it does not work
it works fine with orange and voda
13th July 2005, 12:57 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Does this work on T-Mobile MDAIII UK?
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes