Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,628 Members 39,734 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Rooting LG Optimus F3 for Virgin Mobile

Tip us?
 
jamespxcv
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Unhappy [Q] Rooting LG Optimus F3 for Virgin Mobile

I've been searching the web for how to root LG Optimus F3 for VM, I found nothing. I tried looking on how to root any Jellybean device all I got was a reboot and nothing. After upgrading from a Kyocera Event and having it root, I've missed all the features and it has just been one day. Can someone please share any information they have, on how possibly I can root my device.

Thanks!
 
richardpwnsner
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamespxcv View Post
I've been searching the web for how to root LG Optimus F3 for VM, I found nothing. I tried looking on how to root any Jellybean device all I got was a reboot and nothing. After upgrading from a Kyocera Event and having it root, I've missed all the features and it has just been one day. Can someone please share any information they have, on how possibly I can root my device.

Thanks!
Motochopper. One click root. Enjoy.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to richardpwnsner For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jamespxcv
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Angry Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by richardpwnsner View Post
Motochopper. One click root. Enjoy.

I tried Motochopper, worked flawlessly.
 
tsmith1223
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jan 2013
Also tried this method, worked first time and was very fast. Easiest root I've ever done

Sent from my LG-LS720 using Tapatalk 2
 
MilleTime30
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2011
used motochopper to root the f3...put phone in usb debug mode and ran the run.bat file and everything was a sucess but the "move to sd" option is not showing in apps2sd when i try to move one of my apps to the sd card. any ideas
 
MilleTime30
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2011
anyone?
 
InvdrZim13
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MilleTime30 View Post
anyone?
Probably because not being able to move apps to the SD card a 4.1 thing.
 
brody8898
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2012
Where can I download MotoChopper?

Can someone give me quick directions to run the .bat file?
 
cyber60
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Sep 2013
maybe you can try bin4ry
 
moore.bryan
Old
#10  
moore.bryan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 211
Join Date: Apr 2011
Anyone know about ROM dev for the F3?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...