What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

JSS15Q replaces JSS15J - Multi-touch, GPS, corrupt eMMC, PRNG addressed, other fixes?

22nd August 2013, 03:34 PM |#21  
Aerys's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 695
 
861 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spmode

Yea, I was wondering where the update file would be so I could share. If anyone knows...

adb logcat > logcat.txt, check for update, download update, find link in logcat, upload to mega.co.nz, profit.
The Following User Says Thank You to Aerys For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
22nd August 2013, 04:19 PM |#22  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 6,871
 
4,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerys

adb logcat > logcat.txt, check for update, download update, find link in logcat, upload to mega.co.nz, profit.

Updated first post, thanks
22nd August 2013, 04:25 PM |#23  
greyhulk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 215
 
1,067 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
I am stock, but rooted with TWRP. Can I simply run the OTA and then restore root with OTA Rootkeeper? I was able to do that on my Nexus 10.1 with no issue when 4.3 came out (although I did have to reroot manually) and I'd rather not unroot if I don't need to.
22nd August 2013, 04:44 PM |#24  
dscribe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Camden, AR
Thanks Meter: 49
 
502 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyhulk

I am stock, but rooted with TWRP. Can I simply run the OTA and then restore root with OTA Rootkeeper? I was able to do that on my Nexus 10.1 with no issue when 4.3 came out (although I did have to reroot manually) and I'd rather not unroot if I don't need to.

OTA Rootkeeper says it does not support JB 4.3. Check it out --> https://play.google.com/store/search?q=ota%20rootkeeper
22nd August 2013, 04:50 PM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerys

adb logcat > logcat.txt, check for update, download update, find link in logcat, upload to mega.co.nz, profit.

Cannot find any update. Still on JSS15J
22nd August 2013, 04:51 PM |#26  
Tony_YYZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
I'm still on JWR66N. No new OTA available for me as of yet.
22nd August 2013, 04:53 PM |#27  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 6,871
 
4,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyhulk

I am stock, but rooted with TWRP. Can I simply run the OTA and then restore root with OTA Rootkeeper? I was able to do that on my Nexus 10.1 with no issue when 4.3 came out (although I did have to reroot manually) and I'd rather not unroot if I don't need to.

See update #3 in first post
The Following User Says Thank You to sfhub For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2013, 05:05 PM |#28  
greyhulk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 215
 
1,067 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfhub

See update #3 in first post

VERY nice. Thanks!
22nd August 2013, 05:58 PM |#29  
chiikko561's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag WEST PALM BEACH
Thanks Meter: 78
 
718 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Patiently waiting but truly tired of being patient... Lol... I just want to play my multi touch games with out problem...

Sent 4rm my Paranoid Nexus 4.3 LTE...
22nd August 2013, 05:58 PM |#30  
player911's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 946
 
7,020 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Donate to Me
More
Once we get the URL, we can just manually update. Correct?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes