Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,055 Members 48,092 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[COLLECTION][GUIDE] HTC M7 RUU, OTA, and Stock Nandroid Downloads

Tip us?
 
D6E
Old
#101  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 91
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by crushalot View Post
S-ON is a problem. RUU and firmware flashing should only be done with S-OFF.
What specific latest ATT RUU? That doesn't make much sense because the latest 4.3 leaked ruu.zip for ATT should have hboot 1.55.

If you flashed an ATT firmware that has you at hboot 1.54 and you are S-ON, then you can no longer run any of the RUU's that has a lower firmware base. Not sure what to advise you.

You could always download the latest 4.3 ruu.zip for att here:
http://www.htc1guru.com/2013/09/new-...re-3-10-502-2/

Then extract out the android-info.txt and change the ATT CID to your CID. Then re-insert the text file into the zip and flash from the guide in the above post.
You will be then running 4.3 ATT rom. It should be able to flash with s-on because it is the signed images in the RUU and you should be lower in firmware.
You should be able to unlock bootloader again if needed and install a custom recovery and then install a rom normally or just keep running the 4.3 leake until they can find a way to s-off with hboot 1.54.
I never had S-OFF because I was told it was not necessary. How about downgrading the hboot to an ATT variant where I can still do S-OFF? I believe ATT can be done but not TMO? Also that link is really slow right now.
 
crushalot
Old
#102  
crushalot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,136
Posts: 977
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raleigh

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by D6E View Post
I never had S-OFF because I was told it was not necessary. How about downgrading the hboot to an ATT variant where I can still do S-OFF? I believe ATT can be done but not TMO? Also that link is really slow right now.
You can't downgrade anything firmware related (hboot is part of firmware) with S-ON. Sorry.
I always advise to get s-off whenever possible in case you need it, but I guess most of the advanced users here don't want to support users who mess up their phones with s-off, even though that it is really uncommon. However many users need to reset to stock firmware/software at some point and they seem to forget that.

Yes, sorry about the site. It is really popular and when it gets hammered I exceed my hosting providers limits. I am working on moving to a VPS.
 
D6E
Old
#103  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 91
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by crushalot View Post
You can't downgrade anything firmware related (hboot is part of firmware) with S-ON. Sorry.
I always advise to get s-off whenever possible in case you need it, but I guess most of the advanced users here don't want to support users who mess up their phones with s-off, even though that it is really uncommon. However many users need to reset to stock firmware/software at some point and they seem to forget that.

Yes, sorry about the site. It is really popular and when it gets hammered I exceed my hosting providers limits. I am working on moving to a VPS.
I assume that I'm basically screwed until hboot 1.54 gains S-OFF? Would I be better off just trying to get this warrantied/exhanged through HTC?
 
D6E
Old
#104  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 91
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by D6E View Post
I assume that I'm basically screwed until hboot 1.54 gains S-OFF? Would I be better off just trying to get this warrantied/exhanged through HTC?
Just reinstalled CWM. No more errors. Loaded a ROM: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2446907

It installed successfully. Data doesn't work though. Can I flash the correct radio/etc and get it to work?
 
mailvcp
Old
#105  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2013
Default Can anyone please send me a direct link to ruu asia wwe 1.29.707.3

can anyone please send me a direct link asia wwe 1.29.707.3
i tried to download it several times but as soon as download reaches around 20% it stops.
i tired 4-5 times and also i cant resume that download so i have to start all over everything again.

Please someone Help
 
crushalot
Old
#106  
crushalot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,136
Posts: 977
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raleigh

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailvcp View Post
can anyone please send me a direct link asia wwe 1.29.707.3
i tried to download it several times but as soon as download reaches around 20% it stops.
i tired 4-5 times and also i cant resume that download so i have to start all over everything again.

Please someone Help
Server is under heavy load as demand for the files is high and my hosting limits get exceeded easily. I am working on moving the server to a dedicated server.
PM sent to @mailvcp.
 
slashas69
Old
#107  
slashas69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 625
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Vilnius

 
DONATE TO ME
Problem is that noobs are downloading everything... Need it or not need it
 
crushalot
Old
#108  
crushalot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,136
Posts: 977
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raleigh

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by slashas69 View Post
Problem is that noobs are downloading everything... Need it or not need it
LOL. Yes that is for sure partially the reason.
From the logs it seems like most users do limit themselves to only 2 or 3 RUU's.

The main issue is that the files are so large that the download itself counts as a server process until the download is complete to my hosting provider and I can only have so many simultaneous processes. However the files are so big that they take a while to download so when a bunch of users all have downloads going on, I can easily eclipse that process limit and the site kind of shuts down at that point killing everyone's downloads that were in progress. So everyone jumps back on and starts the downloads again and the cycle repeats. Facepalm

It takes time to move this site to a VPS because I have to re-upload over 37 gigabytes of data files to the new server.
Hopefully problem will gone within a week.
 
slashas69
Old
#109  
slashas69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 625
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Vilnius

 
DONATE TO ME
How about session limit and waiting line?
 
crushalot
Old
#110  
crushalot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,136
Posts: 977
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raleigh

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by slashas69 View Post
How about session limit and waiting line?
The site is running Wordpress and in order to enable session limits I would have to require a user to create a account on my site before downloading. I personally don't want to have to force anyone to signup before downloading a file.
I haven't found a way to implement a global waiting line for downloads, but I will look into that.

Shouldn't be an issue on a VPS since there is no process limit.

Tags
collection, image, nandroid, ruu, stock
Thread Tools
Display Modes