Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more

XDA Partners with LG for Developer Challenge

Many Android enthusiasts know the name LG. LG is the maker of some Google Nexus devices and some … more
Thread Deleted

SD card issues

28th August 2005, 10:23 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 4
 
515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
More
Has anyone else got issues with the use of SD cards in their Alpine derivitive?

Like the card not showing as being there when you try to write to it or explore the phone with file explorer or ActiveSync?

Perhaps videos on the card stop whilst watching them with a file error or the like?

Mine does with all 4 different makes of card I have tried and I am wondering if this is a common fault.
28th August 2005, 10:34 PM   |  #2  
Danny-B-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Scotland
Thanks Meter: 130
 
683 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Yep its a very common fault.
I think everyone has the same experiences. (Me included)

what version ROMs do you have ?

there is an upgrade available if yours is the origonal, the upgrade will help a bit.

have a look here ... http://forum.xda-developers.com/viewtopic.php?t=25801

But read to the Third page as "Pug" psted a more up to date package
29th August 2005, 10:53 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 4
 
515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
More
I am using Pug's Radio version 1.03 hybrid, but continue to suffer!

I have downloaded a SD Card benchmarking utility, my card is showing as 4.7x, but I don't know how that relates to manufacturers quoted speeds. It is either painfully slow or uses a different scale!
6th September 2005, 12:46 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2005
1GB SD from Transcend
Some ppl said the Transcend 512 SD works well on the 2i, just wonder if the 1 GB will work as good as the 512...

Any comment will be appreciated
6th September 2005, 08:22 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
Does anyone know where to get the 4 GB SD-Cards cheapest?
And what branches are there?
A-Data and Pretec i know, but are there more?
7th September 2005, 11:32 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 4
 
515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
More
Re: 1GB SD from Transcend
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan_suen

Some ppl said the Transcend 512 SD works well on the 2i, just wonder if the 1 GB will work as good as the 512...

Any comment will be appreciated

I bought a Transcend 256mb 80X card an my XDA IIi has worked flawlessly since with no lock-ups what-so-ever.

I can't speak for the 1mb though!

This seems to be a power issue, the Transcend cards are very low voltage and ampage. My old SanDisk card would fail every time a network function took place, and they are high power drains.
25th September 2005, 09:30 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2005
I bought a OEM (white labelled) 1GB MMC and use it on my IIi. Everything is fine so far...

Is there any difference between MMC and SD in terms of IIi flaws?


:?:
25th September 2005, 07:46 PM   |  #8  
Danny-B-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Scotland
Thanks Meter: 130
 
683 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
More
Only SD cards are supported by the XDA2i, although if you use the backpack addon i think you can use MMC, but not without the addon.
25th September 2005, 10:26 PM   |  #9  
Member
London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
Someone told me once that the IIi works best with a fast SD card like the Kingston Elite Pro. I changed to that and all my problems when away. TomTom5 stopped locking up as well.
10th October 2005, 12:42 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Kingston SD Card
Are there any other users who have used the Kingston Elite Pro SD Card. I have been looking around for a while, and the Kingston Elite Pro 1 GB / 512 MB seem to be a single layered card.

I also wanted to confirm that when using a Sandisk SD card, I am having lockup's. If I take the card out of the slot, the XDA2i begins to respond again. Though I must admit I havent tested it exhaustively.

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes