Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,985 Members 41,387 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] Half-Life running under Quake Engine

Tip us?
 
S1yRuleZ
Old
(Last edited by S1yRuleZ; 5th September 2013 at 07:21 PM.) Reason: added link
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 21
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Matera, ITALY
Talking [APP] Half-Life running under Quake Engine

Hello everybody,

I just bought a Surface RT and seeing all these apps under development after successful jailbreak I missed the good old Gordon Freeman,
and here we go...

Screenshot:


NOTE: You MUST have the full game paks files to run HalfLife, the demo will NOT work.
Download at the end of this post.

1. Put Pak0, Pak1, Pak2 .PAK files in ID1 folder
2. Start the game from "Run Half-Life.bat"

The game is glitchy and sometimes you will be stuck or some
bad scripts will not open the doors so you must use noclip.
Any help or suggestion about how to improve this release will be well accepted.

Commands:

W,A,S,D walk
F use
LMOUSE fire
SPACE jump
N noclip
P console
0 change weapon

Half-Life for ARM WindowsRT is based on WinQuake ARM version coded by bfosterjr and I also want to thank Sisah for the converted maps and models.


I hope this makes someone happy

DOWNLOAD
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to S1yRuleZ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MemoryController
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 996
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Thessaloniki
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1yRuleZ View Post
Hello everybody,

I just bought a Surface RT and seeing all these apps under development after successful jailbreak I missed the good old Gordon Freeman,
and here we go...

Screenshot:


Download at the end of this post.

1. Put Pak0, Pak1, Pak2 .PAK files in ID1 folder
2. Start the game from "Run Half-Life.bat"

The game is glitchy and sometimes you will be stuck or some
bad scripts will not open the doors so you must use noclip.
Any help or suggestion about how to improve this release will be well accepted.

Commands:

W,A,S,D walk
F use
LMOUSE fire
SPACE jump
N noclip
P console
0 change weapon

Half-Life for ARM WindowsRT is based on WinQuake ARM version coded by bfosterjr and I also want to thank Sisah for the converted maps and models.


I hope this makes someone happy

DOWNLOAD

sit and wait until the upload finishes
*ahem*piracy*ahem*

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
 
S1yRuleZ
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 21
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Matera, ITALY
Quote:
Originally Posted by MemoryController View Post
*ahem*piracy*ahem*

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
The .zip I uploaded does not include original paks file, I'm going to clarify, thanks for noticing this.
 
SixSixSevenSeven
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 1,620
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MemoryController View Post
*ahem*piracy*ahem*

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
*ahem*Linking to an open source binary with credit given and licenses included.

He didn't include the original Half Life 1 data files. Only a .bat script capable of launching them. You provide the supposedly pirated content yourself....
 
MemoryController
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 996
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Thessaloniki
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixSixSevenSeven View Post
*ahem*Linking to an open source binary with credit given and licenses included.

He didn't include the original Half Life 1 data files. Only a .bat script capable of launching them. You provide the supposedly pirated content yourself....
Oh well I assumed he did include it based on the OP. Sorry OP, will enjoy it thanks!!

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
 
BZyno
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Sep 2013
Cant seem to get this running, I bought HL through steam and theres no pak files in the game folder.
Luckily I could get a hold of the Pak file in the original version. Ive put it in the ID1 folder but when I run the bat I get this error:



Does anybody have a clue on how to fix this?

Note: Many thanks for porting this to WinRT!
 
SixSixSevenSeven
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 1,620
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BZyno View Post
Cant seem to get this running, I bought HL through steam and theres no pak files in the game folder.
Luckily I could get a hold of the Pak file in the original version. Ive put it in the ID1 folder but when I run the bat I get this error:



Does anybody have a clue on how to fix this?

Note: Many thanks for porting this to WinRT!
What do you mean by the pack file, there should be 3 or 4. Also, no discredit against the OP but he didn't port it, the Quake engine was ported by someone else, he did however give you a nice set of instructions and a batch file in order for you to play the Half life content in it (half life originally used a modded quake 1 engine)
The Following User Says Thank You to SixSixSevenSeven For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rydroid
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 92
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1yRuleZ View Post
Hello everybody,

I just bought a Surface RT and seeing all these apps under development after successful jailbreak I missed the good old Gordon Freeman,
and here we go...

Screenshot:


NOTE: You MUST have the full game paks files to run HalfLife, the demo will NOT work.
Download at the end of this post.

1. Put Pak0, Pak1, Pak2 .PAK files in ID1 folder
2. Start the game from "Run Half-Life.bat"

The game is glitchy and sometimes you will be stuck or some
bad scripts will not open the doors so you must use noclip.
Any help or suggestion about how to improve this release will be well accepted.

Commands:

W,A,S,D walk
F use
LMOUSE fire
SPACE jump
N noclip
P console
0 change weapon

Half-Life for ARM WindowsRT is based on WinQuake ARM version coded by bfosterjr and I also want to thank Sisah for the converted maps and models.


I hope this makes someone happy

DOWNLOAD


The link doesn't seem to work anymore.. anyone post the zap?
 
SixSixSevenSeven
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 1,620
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rydroid View Post
The link doesn't seem to work anymore.. anyone post the zap?
Download works fine. It is a .zip with a .exe and some other stuff in it.
 
rydroid
Old
(Last edited by rydroid; 21st September 2013 at 03:05 PM.)
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 92
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixSixSevenSeven View Post
Download works fine. It is a .zip with a .exe and some other stuff in it.
Ok this morning think it was a prob my end.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more

Immersive Mode on Unrooted Devices with GMD Full Screen Immersive Mode

Everyone likes screen real estate–no question about that. The … more