Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Question about Wizard keyboard

OP gogol

6th October 2005, 06:55 PM   |  #1  
gogol's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 160
 
3,482 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
Does it has ESC key ?

I hate ppc "virtual" keyboard (default, RESCO, ...) because they cant send ESC key. This is important when you are using "vi" on PocketPutty application.

Or anyone know any virtual keyboard that has ESC key ?

Thanks
6th October 2005, 09:50 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Biggleswade
Thanks Meter: 61
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
More
From the pictures and the I-mate K-JAM manual it doesnt appear to. Stop using VI, its terrible ;p
7th October 2005, 10:10 AM   |  #3  
thereaperman's Avatar
Member
Flag earth
Thanks Meter: 1
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
no it does not have a esc key
7th October 2005, 11:34 AM   |  #4  
vijay555's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Witch Space
Thanks Meter: 57
 
5,782 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
dvoraksip in the SDK does send escape keys (most complete keyboard I've seen, sends ctrl, alt, win key, has backspace and delete etc). But it helps if you can type using dvorak!

You could write a program to send custom keystrokes. I wrote a program once upon a time to send any keycode to current app, and this could be assigned to a hardware key etc. But it's a bit of a waste of a hardware key.

V
24th October 2005, 08:12 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2004
Escape key?
Maybe, but I am not sure about Escape key defined in Unicode:

http://ae.inc.ru/

AEKMap - AE Keyboard Mapper for Windows Mobile

J.
25th October 2005, 02:07 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by thereaperman

no it does not have a esc key

Nor a CTRL key. So a bit limited for terminal applications then!

You can get ^ and [ by using the Sym modifier on the Space key on H and K.
Dunno if that can be persuaded to send the CTRL-[ escape sequence though.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes