April Fools Round Up: The Year of Nostalgia

April Fools Day is once again upon us and as usual, tech companies everywhere have not … more

Android 5.1 OTA for Nexus Round-Up

The beginning of April is dominated by April Fools. There are jokes and pranks everywhere, which are … more

Official Lollipop for LG G2 Captured

LG is rolling out the Lollipop update for the LG G2. KDZ images for both 16 GB and 32 GB variants … more

Google’s Prank Roundup for April Fools 2015 [Updated]

Once again, we have arrived on the most magical of holidays – … more
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Question about Wizard keyboard

6th October 2005, 05:55 PM |#1  
gogol's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
3,581 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
Does it has ESC key ?

I hate ppc "virtual" keyboard (default, RESCO, ...) because they cant send ESC key. This is important when you are using "vi" on PocketPutty application.

Or anyone know any virtual keyboard that has ESC key ?

Thanks
6th October 2005, 08:50 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Biggleswade
Thanks Meter: 62
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
More
From the pictures and the I-mate K-JAM manual it doesnt appear to. Stop using VI, its terrible ;p
7th October 2005, 09:10 AM |#3  
thereaperman's Avatar
Member
Flag earth
Thanks Meter: 1
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
no it does not have a esc key
7th October 2005, 10:34 AM |#4  
vijay555's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Witch Space
Thanks Meter: 62
 
5,784 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
dvoraksip in the SDK does send escape keys (most complete keyboard I've seen, sends ctrl, alt, win key, has backspace and delete etc). But it helps if you can type using dvorak!

You could write a program to send custom keystrokes. I wrote a program once upon a time to send any keycode to current app, and this could be assigned to a hardware key etc. But it's a bit of a waste of a hardware key.

V
24th October 2005, 07:12 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2004
Escape key?
Maybe, but I am not sure about Escape key defined in Unicode:

http://ae.inc.ru/

AEKMap - AE Keyboard Mapper for Windows Mobile

J.
25th October 2005, 01:07 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by thereaperman

no it does not have a esc key

Nor a CTRL key. So a bit limited for terminal applications then!

You can get ^ and [ by using the Sym modifier on the Space key on H and K.
Dunno if that can be persuaded to send the CTRL-[ escape sequence though.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes