Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,035 Members 42,237 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SIM unlock LG G2

Tip us?
 
varunkumars
Old
(Last edited by varunkumars; 18th October 2013 at 02:45 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 537
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dallas
Wink SIM unlock LG G2

I tried this myself. Used this site for unlocking my HTC One got the code within 30 minutes.

I unlocked my AT&T G2. Received the code in 15 minutes.

$1.70 (DOLLAR AND SEVENTY CENTS) only
http://www.unlockcode247.com/imei/5/15/LG--Instant

http://www.unlockcode247.com/imei/1/...k--all-models-

Update: Thanks to "paffinity" for the confirmation. It works and is genuine. This is the email address "myhoian.ebay@gmail.com" of the guy who sent's these unlock codes, he replied to my email yesterday confirming that he can unlock LG G2 AT&T and T-mobile phones. Not sure about Verizon you have to ask him only.

Thanks to"amorek13" confirmed working for t-mobile as well.
The Following 33 Users Say Thank You to varunkumars For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bb12489
Old
#2  
bb12489's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 337
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cazenovia
I was pretty sure that all Verizon LTE phones are SIM unlocked out of the box. At least my Droid DNA was, and so was my previous Droid Razr.
 
paffinity
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by varunkumars View Post
I haven't tried this myself. But used this site for unlocking my HTC One got the code within 30 minutes. Try and see. Please report. Thanks.
$1.5 only
http://www.unlockcode247.com/imei/5/15/LG--Instant

http://www.unlockcode247.com/imei/1/...k--all-models-
Tried it on mine (AT&T) and it worked.
I've never done this before and there were no instructions, just the unlock codes, but I found instructions elsewhere.

Dial: 2945#*model number# (800 in case of AT&T G2)
Tap "Network Lock" button.
Enter SIM unlock code. Should tell you successfully unlocked (or something similar).
Wait for it to reboot. Mine got stuck at a blue screen for some reason (thought I bricked it somehow), but rebooting fixed it.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to paffinity For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anuraj1
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 121
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Phoenix
Quote:
Originally Posted by bb12489 View Post
I was pretty sure that all Verizon LTE phones are SIM unlocked out of the box. At least my Droid DNA was, and so was my previous Droid Razr.
I put a T-mo SIM in my Verizon G2 and it worked... just not very well. Not sure if that was a reflection of T-Mo service in my area though.

The "?" SIM symbol stayed on and it often said Roaming (R) over the service bars. But I was able to use both voice and data up to HSPA+.
 
hd-renegade
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 269
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Waynesville
I do not see where this can work on a Verizon VS980 phone, or am I missing something????
 
usefulidiot127
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 121
Join Date: Feb 2009
I'm in Poland with my VZW G2. Don't worry, no sim unlocking is needed. Just popped out the Verizon sim and popped a local one in and everything works great after putting in the correct APN settings. So much cheaper than paying Verizon for global data...

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk 2
Nexus 7 2012 Grouper - MultiROM v16 ROM 1: Stock 4.4, rooted w/Oxydo V-12 ROM 2: 4.3 Vanir w/ Oxydo V-11
LG G2 VS980 (Verizon) - Stock, rooted

Previous Devices: HTC Rezound (ADR6425), HTC Droid Incredible (ADR6300)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to usefulidiot127 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
grandmasterlarry
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by anuraj1 View Post
I put a T-mo SIM in my Verizon G2 and it worked... just not very well. Not sure if that was a reflection of T-Mo service in my area though.

The "?" SIM symbol stayed on and it often said Roaming (R) over the service bars. But I was able to use both voice and data up to HSPA+.
That is normal, you have to go in and manually set the APN to your carrier in the settings.
 
anuraj1
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 121
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Phoenix
I did set the APN manually but I couldn't get that ? SIM icon to go away.

Is T-Mobile post paid better than prepaid in terms of signal quality? I live in Phoenix but I was getting really bad cell signal on my prepaid SIM.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk 4
 
craigbailey1986
Old
#9  
craigbailey1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 289
Posts: 1,877
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Conley
Well with a non T-Mobile or att. I believe you only get edge service which is slow and where they have updated their 1900 band h+ which was pretty decent but no where near verizon quality.

Sent from my VS980 4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
wahida76
Old
#10  
wahida76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 2,227
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York

 
DONATE TO ME
http://www.cellunlocker.net is cheaper only $8 and in 5 mins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes