Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

SIM unlock LG G2

OP varunkumars

23rd September 2013, 10:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 89
 
538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I tried this myself. Used this site for unlocking my HTC One got the code within 30 minutes.

I unlocked my AT&T G2. Received the code in 15 minutes.

$1.70 (DOLLAR AND SEVENTY CENTS) only
http://www.unlockcode247.com/imei/5/15/LG--Instant

http://www.unlockcode247.com/imei/1/...k--all-models-

Update: Thanks to "paffinity" for the confirmation. It works and is genuine. This is the email address "myhoian.ebay@gmail.com" of the guy who sent's these unlock codes, he replied to my email yesterday confirming that he can unlock LG G2 AT&T and T-mobile phones. Not sure about Verizon you have to ask him only.

Thanks to"amorek13" confirmed working for t-mobile as well.
Last edited by varunkumars; 18th October 2013 at 03:45 AM.
The Following 36 Users Say Thank You to varunkumars For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd September 2013, 11:31 PM   |  #2  
bb12489's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cazenovia
Thanks Meter: 113
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
I was pretty sure that all Verizon LTE phones are SIM unlocked out of the box. At least my Droid DNA was, and so was my previous Droid Razr.
24th September 2013, 12:48 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by varunkumars

I haven't tried this myself. But used this site for unlocking my HTC One got the code within 30 minutes. Try and see. Please report. Thanks.
$1.5 only
http://www.unlockcode247.com/imei/5/15/LG--Instant

http://www.unlockcode247.com/imei/1/...k--all-models-

Tried it on mine (AT&T) and it worked.
I've never done this before and there were no instructions, just the unlock codes, but I found instructions elsewhere.

Dial: 2945#*model number# (800 in case of AT&T G2)
Tap "Network Lock" button.
Enter SIM unlock code. Should tell you successfully unlocked (or something similar).
Wait for it to reboot. Mine got stuck at a blue screen for some reason (thought I bricked it somehow), but rebooting fixed it.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to paffinity For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th September 2013, 12:56 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 34
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bb12489

I was pretty sure that all Verizon LTE phones are SIM unlocked out of the box. At least my Droid DNA was, and so was my previous Droid Razr.

I put a T-mo SIM in my Verizon G2 and it worked... just not very well. Not sure if that was a reflection of T-Mo service in my area though.

The "?" SIM symbol stayed on and it often said Roaming (R) over the service bars. But I was able to use both voice and data up to HSPA+.
24th September 2013, 05:54 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Waynesville
Thanks Meter: 38
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I do not see where this can work on a Verizon VS980 phone, or am I missing something????
24th September 2013, 06:24 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
I'm in Poland with my VZW G2. Don't worry, no sim unlocking is needed. Just popped out the Verizon sim and popped a local one in and everything works great after putting in the correct APN settings. So much cheaper than paying Verizon for global data...

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to usefulidiot127 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th September 2013, 03:40 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by anuraj1

I put a T-mo SIM in my Verizon G2 and it worked... just not very well. Not sure if that was a reflection of T-Mo service in my area though.

The "?" SIM symbol stayed on and it often said Roaming (R) over the service bars. But I was able to use both voice and data up to HSPA+.

That is normal, you have to go in and manually set the APN to your carrier in the settings.
24th September 2013, 03:42 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 34
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I did set the APN manually but I couldn't get that ? SIM icon to go away.

Is T-Mobile post paid better than prepaid in terms of signal quality? I live in Phoenix but I was getting really bad cell signal on my prepaid SIM.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk 4
24th September 2013, 04:24 PM   |  #9  
craigbailey1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Conley
Thanks Meter: 293
 
1,890 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Well with a non T-Mobile or att. I believe you only get edge service which is slow and where they have updated their 1900 band h+ which was pretty decent but no where near verizon quality.

Sent from my VS980 4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
24th September 2013, 05:32 PM   |  #10  
wahida76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 107
 
2,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
http://www.cellunlocker.net is cheaper only $8 and in 5 mins

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes