Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,619 Members 46,565 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Mobile Hotspot modded to skip provisioning check (VZW)

Tip us?
 
WACOMalt
Old
(Last edited by WACOMalt; 27th September 2013 at 09:42 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 547
Posts: 183
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default Mobile Hotspot modded to skip provisioning check (VZW)

Hi all. I have obtained a modded version of the Mobile Hotspot provisioning for Verizon. This should let you use hotspot without paying VZW for the feature that is free to any non-VZW rom users..

TO CLEAR UP ANY CONFUSION: I am NOT the original developer of this mod. I was directly contacted by the modder who wished to remain anonymous due to the potentially grey legal area of a mod such as this.
Suffice to say that I am not stealing credit, and that I am posting it specifically to act as a shield to the original dev, as per their request. If I need to give a name to avoid flak, then I'll just remove the post rather than break my promise.

UPDATE: The mods are OK with this posrt for now, unless anything happens. So for now it's staying up.

Anywho. Download the file, backup and remove HotspotProvision.apk and HotspotProvision.odex from /system/app/ And then drag in this copy of the apk. Put it's permissions to rw-r--r-- and reboot.

You should now be able to set up your mobile hotspot.
I am posting this from my tethered computer

HotspotProvision.apk (98 KB)

Note that I DID NOT CREATE THIS.
If this for some reason is not allowed on here, please let me know and/or delete the post.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-09-24-00-17-49.jpg
Views:	7167
Size:	20.1 KB
ID:	2278805  
The Following 75 Users Say Thank You to WACOMalt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
timsterzzz
Old
#2  
timsterzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 147
Join Date: Aug 2010
Works like a charm, thanks.

---------- Post added at 06:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:54 AM ----------

I used root explorer. Renamed files to hotspotprovision.old and hotspotprovisiono.old. Copied in the the apk file, set permissions. About to go on a road trip and this was much needed.
The Following User Says Thank You to timsterzzz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
beddachedda
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 143
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Hooray!
 
Namtaru
Old
(Last edited by Namtaru; 24th September 2013 at 06:47 AM.)
#4  
Namtaru's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 127
Join Date: Nov 2008
Followed OP directions to a T

When I click on Mobile Hotspot I get an error.







EDIT: Ignore me, I had the Verizon Mobile Hotspot apk frozen
 
WACOMalt
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 547
Posts: 183
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Namtaru View Post
Followed OP directions to a T

When I click on Mobile Hotspot I get an error.

Did you make sure to remove the original apk AND odex?

did you change the permissions?

are you on the OTA? (so was I)

Im not sure why this wouldn't work for you.
 
beddachedda
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 143
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by WACOMalt View Post
Did you make sure to remove the original apk AND odex?

did you change the permissions?

are you on the OTA? (so was I)

Im not sure why this wouldn't work for you.
I do not have the OTA and it worked just fine for me, for reference.
 
Damasterjj
Old
#7  
Damasterjj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 567
Join Date: Feb 2012
do i need root or superuser?
LG G2
 
timsterzzz
Old
#8  
timsterzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 147
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damasterjj View Post
do i need root or superuser?
You need both, because you have to modify system files.
The Following User Says Thank You to timsterzzz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Damasterjj
Old
#9  
Damasterjj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 567
Join Date: Feb 2012
will VZ know I am using the default app?
LG G2
 
WACOMalt
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 547
Posts: 183
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damasterjj View Post
will VZ know I am using the default app?
highly doubted. Worst case scenario is it wont work and you get a charge for the tethering fee. But that isn't the case. If you're worried, wait for AOSP of some flavor with built in tethering

Tags
hotspot, mobile hotspot, provisioning, tether, verizon
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes